Change Your Image
ryangale-13474
Reviews
Run Sweetheart Run (2020)
Not worth your time...
Yet another money grab featuring lazy writing and predictable rehashing of other crappy movies. The only reason I gave it a three is because the cast can actually act and they did their best to hold this sinking ship together. Once again, the writing and directing of this waste of time, money, and resources are not even a little bit good.
A solid acting effort by Ella, Pilot, and others however. If it weren't for their performances, this would barely deserve a 1 out of 10.
What is wrong with modern day Hollywood, and why do we continue to condone this kind of sun-par entertainment? I'll never get back that 91 minutes and that's on me.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
5 minutes is already too much!
I didn't even make it through 5 minutes. The writing is mediocre at best and the opening scene doesn't grab you in any way. You don't need much time to tell this is a bore fest pushing agendas and narratives instead of following the books. Sad!
Castlevania (2017)
Could've been so much better...
If you like crappy writing that seems like it was written by feminists and lazy has beens, this is right up your alley. This is also predictable and disappointing at best.
However, the graphics and animation is on point, and the gore is very well done. That is the only reaso it gets a 2.
The Business of Drugs (2020)
Just another propaganda push...
When will these agenda pushers stop? This series stopped being about "the business of drugs" when it hopped on the race and gender bandwagon. What a disappointment. Don't waste your time on this garbage as it is misleading and shallow at best.
The Hunt (2020)
Just so bad...
Lazy writing, pushing agendas, and over the top bias' make this a real dud. Too bad...
The Walking Dead (2010)
Good to bad after a few seasons
The writers got tired and/or lazy after the first few seasons. Redundant story lines, a revolving door of characters, and Hollywood pushing their feminist agendas as usual. This series started out great, but now it's just more Hollywood garbage. Just another money grab...
It Chapter Two (2019)
Worst ending possible!
Average horror flick with too many cliches and not scary for most of the movie. Inconsistencies and a horrible ending really ruined what was already mediocre.
Shaft (2019)
Refreshingly unapologetic!
Nice to see a film without an agenda to push. Shaft was entertaining from start to finish. Good action, good comedic timing, and Samuel L Jackson is awesome (as usual). If you are one of those modern day sensitive snowflakes, this film might not be for you though.
The Favourite (2018)
Where did good American humor go?
This cheeky film is written well, positively creative, and meticulously executed regarding the costumes / props. The acting is on point (bravo ladies), and the story keeps you guessing. Why do nearly all American comedies stink so bad nowadays? The raunchy shock value is played out and lazy! The Favourite is a good example of originality and a refreshing "different" type of comdy!
SMILF (2017)
Just horrible!
My girlfriend and I couldn't stomach more than two episodes. Lazy writing, raunchy shock value, and mediocre acting makes for a real disaster here. Wish I could get that hour back!