Change Your Image
jrigler-52145
Reviews
May December (2023)
A really terrible movie.
I remember the whole Mary Kay Latirneau case years ago, so I thought the movie would be interesting, entertaining, or at least worth somewhat good. Ha! Wrong on all counts!
This was such a snoozer; we struggled to stay awake since the pace was so slow; every scene was so drawn out that it truly was hard to stay interested.
The actor who plays Joe had so little charisma or charm; he was not the right actor for this role.
The music was just bizarre- a bizarre, odd choice. We were constantly aware of the music since the volume always increased at the oddest times.
For the life of me, I can't begin to grasp why anyone would praise this odd movie- or why anyone could rate it any higher than a 2.
When I read that it made a hit at the Cannes Film Festival, my first reaction was laughter. It's like the old story of The Emperor's New Clothes.
Don't waste your time on this utter snoozer of a movie!!
The Night Agent: Best Served Cold (2023)
Absolutely fantastic series!!!
This series had us on the edges of our seats for all ten episodes! The plot, complete with all its twists and turns, was brilliant. Outstanding writing of a plot to kill the president with so many sun-plots held our interest from start to finish.
The acting was top-notch- especially the actors who played Peter Sutherland, Rose, Monks, Arrington, and Diane Farr. There were so many times we just screamed at the tv to warn them!
Riveting plot, great cast, authentic settings, and huge surprises contributed to what is the best series on Netflix in years! The pace, the plot twists, the nefarious and evil plotters, and the decent characters who wanted to do the right thing even in the face of such evil kept us staying up late to watch "just one more"!
We hope there will be additional series with Peter and Rose working together to stop criminals in their tracks.
If you liked Jack Bauer and "24," you will LOVE this series!!!! I'd give it more than 10 if I could!
Your Place or Mine (2023)
Not as good as I wanted it to be, but still good.
Both Reese Witherspoon and Ashton Kutcher are good actors and good people, so obviously I wanted to love the movie.
The premise was good, the locales were good, but something just didn't click until the end of the movie. Ashton seemed too stiff- not really believable as the character he's supposed to be. It wasn't until he got Jack into hockey that he loosened up and finally (finally!) became the character instead of Ashton.
Once he relaxed into the character and Reese slowed down and morphed from crazy mom into a real, believable character, the film immediately took off.
Ultimately it was a good, heart-warming film, and the ending - although predictable- was both sweet and welcome.
Overall, I liked it! The ending was great and redeemed the whole movie.
La otra mirada (2018)
Absolutely wonderful series!
In spite of the fact that the series in in Spanish, so I had to read the subtitles, I think it is one of the most brilliant series I've ever watched!
There is so much to admire here: the intriguing plot with all its twists and turns, the outstanding cast, the sumptuous setting, the music, the clothing- all of it combines to be such a beautiful, mesmerizing, compelling series!
While there are a few main characters who draw our attention, the minor characters also add so much to this original and very creative series.
I have been unable to stop watching since I began because everything able the series has drawn me into the world of this wonderful school for girls in Saville. I've never been to Spain, yet I'm so completely drawn to these complex characters!
Please, please give us more! I want to know what happens to the school, to the students, to the teachers, and to my most favorite characters!
Do yourselves a favor and fall into the beautiful and complex world of this amazing, beautiful, complex series!!
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Stupid beyond words
First off, this movie is not funny. Seriously- we watched for 50 minutes and didn't feel even the tiniest chuckle. The acting is so over the top, the actors are trying too hard, the laughter is forced, and the script is just absurd.
This is like the king's new clothes; why didn't SOMEONE have the guts to say that this poor excuse for a movie is just awful??
My ears hurt from listening to JLo scream non-stop and listening to Josh try to be funny with one stupid pratfall after another.
I love Tom coms, and I like both the main actors, but this movie is a dud. DUD. I just wasted 50 minutes of my life I'll never get back.
The ONLY sort of funny stuff comes from Jennifer Coolidge, but even her lines seemed forced.
Whoever wrote this garbage needs a career change. And as good as J Lo has been in cute rom coms like The Wedding Planner, she is just dreadful here. Just trying too damn hard, screaming, and insulting the intelligence of the audience.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
So disappointing
This re-make of All Quiet on the Western Front is such a disappointment in every way. The book and original film were both outstanding , but this remake misses the mark consistently.
The gratuitous violence- even in a war movie-is sickening. The music is jarring, and the acting is uneven.
I looked forward to this since I recommended it to many students over the years. But I think the many ways the movie departs from the book diminish the powerful effect of the brilliant book.
The director should have read the book and watched the Academy-winning film from years ago and tried to stay true to both.
Magpie Murders (2022)
Wonderful adaptation of the book!
We just loved the first episode and can't wait for more! Brilliant cast sling with great settings- so much like I visualized them as I was reading!
I had pictured the main character as younger, but really, Lesley Manville is so wonderfully perfect here that I didn't mind one bit! She is a great actress who truly becomes the character she plays. All of the casting is good so far-- especially Andreas as the love interest! And Detective Pund is also so believable and well cast.
Well done, PBS; you always exceed my expectations and come up with such worthwhile programs; we are happy to contribute to keep programs like this on the air. Bravo!!
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
So disappointed!!
I LOVE Mila Kynis! I love everything she's been in, I love her life with Ashton Krutcher, I love how she parents, etc. But I do not love this movie!
30 minutes in, and my hubby and I are already groaning. 60 minutes in, and we are regretting our decision to "hang in there."
Mila, you deserve better than this; you ARE better than this! Please find a script that is worthy.... This is not it!!! You do comedy so we'll, and you would be so sweet in a romantic comedy. But this show is neither comedy or romantic comedy; it it is pathetic!!
You are so, so talented! Please be more selective about your movie choices!!! We love you, girl!
The Resident: Peek and Shriek (2022)
Disappointed in the start of the season!
The Resident has been one of our favorite shows since it started. But in this year's show, the heavy-handed political commentary is ruining the show for us. Stick with medicine and stop dabbling in politics! The race for governor was featured heavily in the second show of the season and really took away from the main focus of the show.
I hope the writers stay out of politics or we're done watching. We are hopeful that the writers can turn things around and get back to the high quality writing we've come to expect.
Why do these reviews need to have 600 characters? Sometimes brevity is better than blabbing on and on!
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
Best show we've watched in ages!
Extraordinary Attorney Woo takes a bit of getting to....maybe five minutes. And then you're hooked!
With charming, likeable, interesting characters and a highly original story line, this is absolutely wonderful!
Fantastic acting and writing; the main actress is unbelievably talented!
If you don't watch, you are missing out!!!
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
Best show we've watched in ages!
Extraordinary Attorney Woo takes a bit of getting to....maybe five minutes. And then you're hooked!
With charming, likeable, interesting characters and a highly original story line, this is absolutely wonderful!
Fantastic acting and writing; the main actress is unbelievably talented!
If you don't watch, you are missing out!!!
A Call to Spy (2019)
Excellent film based on an outstanding book.
A Woman of No Importance is an outstanding non/fiction book that told the story of Virginia. She was rejected by all the US diplomatic offices and never taken seriously-the book's title comes from a comment a US diplomat who said she was a woman of no importance.
The book includes much more than a two/ hour movie can possibly include, but I think this movie does a remarkable job.
The Rescue (2021)
Outstanding documentary!
I was hesitant to watch this, but I'm glad I did. The actual rescuers and other people were in it, and we learn so much that was never mentioned at the time.
I am very claustrophobic, so I didn't think I could watch, but there was one brief part where I had to close my eyes. The rescuers, who were from several countries, shared their thoughts, fears, and reactions, which was incredibly interesting and touching.
Well worth watching!!
Virgin River (2019)
Silly soap opera!
The show was good the first year or two, but since then it's been going downhill. Not much of a plot, sappy characters (who never seem to go to their jobs), way too much hand-wringing, and just sort of insulting and too much like a soap opera.
Virgin River: Mayday (2022)
Horrid writing...
Hope continues to annoy us; we literally groan when she has a scene. And why so much time devoted to Lizzie and Ricky??
We need better writing, please, and ditch the dull stories. More Preacher would be good.
Hit and Run (2021)
Outstanding!
You have to have some knowledge about Massad and the CIA since this series is about the intelligence agencies of Israel and the US.
Top-notch acting in all nine episodes- and plenty of intrigue and suspense.
Can't wait for season 2!!
Elvis (2022)
Fabulous movie!!!
This was such a great movie!! The actor looked like Elvis, and his singing was absolutely wonderful! Even Priscilla snd Lisa Marie said it was an outstanding and accurate portrayal!
It was sad seeing how Col. Parker manipulated him, but it was accurate.
I remember so much of Elvis' story; we were all distraught when he went to Germany, and I've seen all his movies!
Phenomenal talent portrayed accurately in this movie. Oscar winning actor by Austin Butler!!
Kollision (2019)
What an awful movie!!
With the exception of Cecil, all the characters in this stupid movie are bad people. So when bad things happen to them, we don't really care. A total waste of time.
Stay Close (2021)
Wow!! Best crime show we've seen in ages!
The writing and acting are so strong in this series that we didn't know who the killer was until the end of the last episode!
Extremely convincing and compelling. Don't believe the low ratings; this is fantastic!!!
Bull: Goodbye (2022)
Overall a terrific show!
Bull has held our interest for years due to the strong writing and top-notch cast. Some episodes were better than others, but it's been a show we never miss watching.
It's too bad Benny left, and the weird way Marissa is dressed detracts from the show. Those tight dresses were clearly chosen by some raunchy old man- really inappropriate and distracting!
We'll miss you, Bull!
The Staircase (2022)
Overrated, boring, and slow.
I had great hopes for this series, but what a disappointment! So slow, and so much trivial information. After a while, I just stopped caring.
It is an interesting case, but the details just made me stop caring.
The Lincoln Lawyer: The Brass Verdict (2022)
Outstanding!!!
This series has it all: great writing, strong plot lines, and excellent acting! We were glued to our tv and hope there will be a season 2 and beyond!!
The Good Doctor: The Lea Show (2022)
Another outstanding show!
Once again, the writing and acting in this show are just amazing! Having Dr. Claire return was wonderful, too. We just love this show; it makes us both laugh and cry.
The Good Doctor: The Shaun Show (2022)
Love this show!
The Good Doctor is one of our favorite shows; we never miss it! This episode is a departure with the cameras on Shawn and Lea, but we still see the skill, dedication, and insecurity of the amazing doctors. Great episode!!
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Absolutely brilliant!
The entire show has been beautifully written, directed, and acting. The finale HAD to be shocking and fatal for some of the main characters; people who are angry about that need to watch more Disney if they truly believe all shows are going to have happy endings!
These are deeply flawed people; doing everything they did without having consequences would be absurd.
I hate that Ruth was shot, but she knew it was coming since she had made some obviously poor choices herself.