Change Your Image
esso-54799
Reviews
Without Remorse (2021)
Save yourself..... Don't do it.
I only watched this steaming pile of horse manure because it had Tom Clancy"s name in the title.. What an abominable movie.
I'm very pleased I have not read the book because I think that if I had I'd be even more disappointed.
I'm quite happy to have a little stretching of reality in my movie but this....defies all logic.... From opening aircraft cargo doors at 800 miles an hour without the slightest breeze to being a Russian uniform quick change artist (complete with body armor) in a freshly blown up room even with a shot up shoulder in less than 5 seconds to multiple snipers and soldiers who couldn't hit a barn door if they were holding onto the handle to an entire secret service team who are blind, deaf, incompetent or maybe they just vanished in a puff of smoke to bullets that couldn't punch their way out of a wet paper bag.
Tom please forgive them.... But they killed off some of your good name with this one.
Condor (2018)
Very enjoyable.
If you enjoyed the Bourne Identity trilogy you really enjoy this series..... Well season 1 anyway because I haven done #2 yet.
For All Mankind (2019)
Starting to drag on....
Session 1 was OK and I'm only on S2 E2 but more and more time is being spent on relationships and less time in space.... Starting to get a bit of a drag.
Yellowstone (2018)
Pure enjoyment.
Just a great piece of work (everything that goes into making a series) in an age where quantity over quality is king and so often not worth the time or effort. I could not wait for season 2..... Then season 3 now hoping for a season 4.
This series is binge worthy in the extreme.
Fatman (2020)
Going nowhere very very slowly.
Acting was OK but no plot whatsoever..... I kept waiting for something to happen and it never does. Just not wort it.
Greenland (2020)
A good honest family end of world action movie
OK so I don't think there are gonna be any Oscar nominations generated by this flick but a solid 7.
An enjoyable movie with some decent plot twists and above average CGI and effects. Acting is solid and the story moves at a good rate.
Definitely worth a watch.
Togo (2019)
Simply great.
A true, uncomplicated story, told effortlessly that brilliantly keeps you watching even if you think you know the true history of the 1925 Nome serum run and the dog sled race it led to.
Great for the whole family.... But dog loving adults beware if you don't want your kids to see you shed a tear or two.
Rogue (2020)
Great sentiment.
OK... So not the best movie I have seen, and a bit predictable, but it's definitely not the worst.
CGI may not be top notch but it's not a huge budget flick so definitely effective, not over played and I don't feel they spoil the movie at all..... Far far better than many others of a similar vane.... Anaconda to name 1.
Overall I give it a 6....partially because of its message and partially because it passed the time pleasantly.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
WTF?
I only watched this dreadful excuse for a movie because of the cast and I assumed my wife had read the user reviews.... She had not and boy were we disappointed. I hope Hathaway and Dafoe got paid handsomely for because they may never work again after this, as for the person or persons who didn't put this movie together may they never be allowed near a studio again.
The Song of Names (2019)
A poignant movie
What a great movie, believable and well scripted. Both lead characters, both young and old are portrayed really well. A good storyline and history. If you enjoy movies relating to WW2 you will find this a touching drama. The musical score is beautiful.
Star Trek: Discovery: Point of Light (2019)
Dribble.
Tubby Tilly has a 3 min convo during her race and still wins her half marathon.... The end.
I was really looking forward to continuing to watch this series after the first 2 episodes of the season, almost the ST of old, but st8 back to the soap opera dribble of Discovery season 1. Just when I thought the writers got it right. WTF
You: Fear and Loathing in Beverly Hills (2019)
Lost
Maybe it's just me but it seems like the writers have run out of plot and the directors out of ideas and are just trying to streach the series to 10 episodes but lost me at the same time along the way.
Maybe I was drugged along with Joe.