Change Your Image
johntex9
Reviews
Castle Rock (2018)
Complete waste of time.
I have read just about everything that Stephen King has written and was greatly looking forward to this. This series is complete dreck and I will never get those nine hours of my life back. A complete snoozefest.
Beau travail (1999)
I fell asleep...
Usual pretentious European film. Simply dreadful and full of itself.
Police Story: Wolf (1974)
One of the best Police Story episodes ever.
I watched all of the the Police Story episodes when I was in high school. I'm starting to watch them all again and I remembered "Wolf". Without doubt, this is one of the Top Three Police Story episodes of all time. I was a cop for almost 29 years and everything rang true and hit home. One of the dirty secrets of police work is that there are more cop suicides than there are cops killed in the line of duty each year.
Bridges is simply brilliant as Wolf Bozeman, an elite Metro cop, who gives everything to the job. But as someone told me many years ago "You may love the job,but the job doesn't love you ". Nuff said.
Pork Chop Hill (1959)
One of best war movies ever made.
I will keep this short and sweet. My father was a mortarman in the trenches during the last year of the Korean War. He said that this was one of the most realistic war movies ever made. The director got just about everything right.
The Triangle (2016)
My first ever IMDB Review-Short and sweet
You will never get back the 96 minutes of your life spent wasting on this horrible film.