Change Your Image
schultze-32480
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
We Need to Do Something (2021)
It just wasn't good, man
There was a lot of potential with the premise, but it was really a bad movie with very little to redeem it. The main character, the teen daughter, I thought her acting was the best out of everyone. The mom couldn't even really cry convincingly when the her son died. The dad character freaked out way too much, it was just a caricature. The brother seemed to look around 8-10 to me but acted like a 6 year old? He sucked, very annoying.
Overall what could have been an interesting movie with the premise given, was boring and crappy. Genuinely it would have been beter if they'd made it about an actual tornado, removed all supernatural elements, and just made it about a dysfunctional family stuck in a weirdly super-reinforced bathroom and made it a survival flick . There were a couple of good, creepy scenes but it was completely wanted with no payoff at the end and a totally nonsensical plot. Just terrible.
Anneliese: The Exorcist Tapes (2011)
Absolutely terrible
Incredibly boring. I genuinely thought the movie was repeating at one point. If you're trying to intimidate a neighbor into moving, play this loudly up against the wall. That's the only use I can think of for this absolute waste of time.
Ghost (1990)
A classic for the ages
I have to give this movie a 10/10, because although it isn't my favorite movie, or the best movie ever made, I can't find an area for any improvement. It is a deeply emotional movie, with both great depths and peaks. Each performer adds to the film, whether it be the great side characters, or the stellar main cast. Demi Moore and Patrick Swayze are a believable, well-cast couple. The special effects are cool, and have held up very well, considering that I (re) watched this movie tonight 31 years after its premiere.
It makes me hope for life after death, and makes me appreciate the love I've felt and the love I'll see again. I would recommend it to anyone.
The Fare (2018)
Very cute, in a tragic way
Definitely worth a watch. The movie is essentially an artistic duet between an actor and an actress, and their good chemistry makes a solid story worth watching. I particularly enjoyed the ending.
Dark Figures (2020)
Some of the worst acting I've ever seen
Kelly McCart - playing Hanna in the movie - was one of the single worst actresses I've ever had the displeasure to witness. The rest of the cast is not impressive, save for perhaps above singing performance by the character of Mia. Hanna, however, brings forth a singular disaster of a performance, made no greater by the rest of the shambles of the movie.
I love low budget found footage horror movies, so don't take this as criticism from a high-browed scholar of film. Rather, view this in the light of someone who *likes* low budget movies with amateur acting, telling you that this is NOT worth it. The monsters are lame, the plot is ill explained, and Kelly McCart's spectacularly terrible performance makes me wish a petition could be signed to ban her from future filmwork.
Follow Me (2020)
Ruined by the Ending
I would characterize this movie as belonging in the Hostel genre (which I personally hated... it's just pointless torture porn), but slightly more substantial than Hostel.
Except, that is, for the stupid ending. The general premise is that YouTube star goes to Russia with his friends and girlfriend to film a big video for his 10 years of streaming. They meet up with Alexei, a very rich, mysterious Russian guy. Alexei has promised to take them to an escape room like no other. Cole is skeptical that it'll be any cooler than any other escape room he's done, but once they're inside it's clear the games are real and deadly. His friends narrowly avoid being killed in Saw style puzzles.
Cole escapes with his friends, and they're greeted by a bunch of Russian mobsters / torturers who start killing them for real and live streaming the deaths on the dark web. If they'd left it at that, I think it'f would have been...okay. Not great, but okay. I do think Cole's acting was great for his role.
Unfortunately, however, the end of the movie reveals (as I expected about 30 minutes from the end) that it was all just a prank on Cole, and that his girlfriend and friends are fine. Cole escapes the mobster dungeon to be greeted by Alexei, who attempts to tell him this, but Cole, who is understandably FREAKING OUT because he thinks everyone he cares about was killed for sport, beats Alexei to death with a gun. The lights come up and the girlfriend and friends are standing there, fine, and the whole thing is live streaming.
Come on. Who wouldn't have attacked Alexei after thinking that he'd sold you all out like that?! The girlfriend and friends are all freaking out that he's killed Alexei, but the whole ordeal was completely their fault. Now Cole is going to spend his life in a Russian gulag because his friends were too stupid to have his girlfriend greet him at the end instead of *the person he thought orchestrated the ruin of his life*? Not only that...his girlfriend and friends got him...PTSD and horrible trauma as a present?! Terrible girlfriend, horrible friends.
The Triangle (2016)
Slightly unique
I watch a ton of found footage / documentary style horror movies - I just love them. This one was unique. I thought it had an original premise and a solid execution, which is rare for this genre. Most importantly, it didn't go the way I expected, which is a delight to me as a frequent viewer of films like this one. I thought the cast did a great job of making the movie believable - especially, as others have said, Andrew Rizzo, who played the slightly sinister cult leader. I noticed that other reviewers complained about the characters as being hippies, quirky, weird, etc - I thought they were very true to form when it comes to people that would choose to live in a commune in the desert. The set was also very convincing to me. Mostly, however, I am happy that it didn't go how I expected it to go.
I did not rate the film higher because the first act does drag, and I feel that the final reveal could have used *slightly* more backstory and foreshadowing. If you are not a fan of endings that don't wrap up everything neatly, this movie will frustrate you. Personally, I think it added to the mystery of the movie, and it would have ruined some of the mystique if they over explained what happened.
Overall, if you love found footage style horror movies like I do, this is worth a watch. If you're impatient or prefer clear endings, I would pass on this movie.
Bad Samaritan (2018)
Excellent modern horror!
Thank God for a horror movie that finally leans *into* the use of technology as an aspect of horror instead of the same lame "Hurr durr we r in da mountains and our phone no working".
Excellent movie. David Tennant is stellar as always, and the main character played by Robert Sheehan does a better job of being a morally gray hero than 90% of the "morally conflicted superhero" characters ever have.
If you like horror, suspense, and a solidly developed ride up to the clumax, this is a good movie for you. If you don't like moral conundrums, questions about good and evil, and lots of violence, then I would suggest a differ film.
Living Dark: The Story of Ted the Caver (2013)
Excellent for what it is
I had extremely low expectations for a movie based on a creepypasta, but I love the original Ted the Caver story so much I decided to give this a try, and I was *pleasantly* surprised.
The movie really was pretty scary, in my opinion, though yes, some are jump scares, as almost all horror movies do. The actor who played Ted - Chris Cleveland - was a wonderful surprise. He strongly reminded me of Matthew McConnaghey, and I really felt his terror. In my opinion, his performance alone changed this from an average movie to one I really liked.
Yes, there are some weak plot points (which is the only reason I didn't go for an 8), but I've seen few horror movies with a plot that doesn't require some suspension of disbelief.
Give it a chance. I'm glad I did!
The Open House (2018)
Wish I had read review first
I don't read movie reviews before I've seen a movie because I like to make my own opinions of a film without outside influence...but this is one time I wish I had. The reviews are exactly correct -- this is one of the worst horror movies I've ever seen, and I watch at least 10 horror movies a month.
Hands down the worst movie I've seen in 2018 - granted, it's only mid-February, but I bet it'll hold the title for most of the year, if not all of it. I say this as someone who will give almost any movie a chance.
Repetitive, boring, uninspired, and a truly awful ending that was a massive letdown.
I also felt as though the torture scene between the killer and the mother towards the very end of the movie was gratuitously violent, without much of a point. I'm fine with gore and violence, but it needs to contribute to the plot. This was definitely a scene that didn't contribute much.
The Devil's Rock (2011)
Better than expected, and definitely worth watching
I didn't have high hopes for this movie at all - I thought the cover art was cheesy and the synopsis of the movie on Amazon Prime didn't charm me much, but I decided to give it a chance since it had 4 stars out of 5, and I don't see that much for horror movies.
It was totally worth it! I absolutely loved the main two actors and the main actress and though that they were perfect for their parts. It was definitely creepy, and honestly I thought the special effects were really great, especially considering that I've seen worse special effects in movies that were guaranteed to have been better funded.
I'll definitely be keeping an eye out for Campion films in the future, as well as Craig Hall, Gina Varela, and Matthew Sunderland.
RWD (2015)
Don't Watch
I literally made an account on IMDb to tell people not to watch this. I watch a huge amount of low-budget horror films, and I have a particular fondness for the found-footage schtick - and this was bad, even by the already low standards expected of found-footage movies. The only scares are cheap jump scares by obnoxious sound effects.
It was hard to follow, but not in a complex, 'Mullholland Drive' sort of way - more of a haphazard, college freshman desperately trying to pull together a cohesive argument in a research paper kind of way. Don't waste your time, because it will be wasted.