Change Your Image
GonzoDanMan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fractured (2019)
One 'as if' moment after the next
I'm sorry but I cannot stay quiet about this turd burglar. OMG, it is so awful that I couldn't turn it off (think train wreck on side of road). There isn't one reasonable moment in the movie, every scene and sentence is fraught with you thinking 'he/she would never say/do that'. The biggest glaring problem that I guess I have to 'spoil' is the hospital video cameras. Sure, there isn't one in the right place to see his family. And of course they give up looking before studying hallways and exits/entrances. However that is just one big one out of MANY many smaller snafus. I cannot fathom how so many people gave this rave reviews.
And PS; Sam Worthington proves beyond any question of doubt that he simply is a terrible actor. I don't know how he did so well in Avatar, perhaps because his on-screen time was minimal compared to his starring role here. But as bad as the script is, his acting is worse.
Mom and Dad (2017)
Pathetic
It is October, creepy month, so wife and I decided to give this a try. Wow, could not have been worse. The story line (parents killing children) could perhaps have been melded into a decent creepy storyline, but not here. The directing of this move was SO AWFUL that it made the editing of this movie seem acceptable; of course it was not, constant jerking jagging unwatchable dreck. Cage obviously phoned this one in for a paycheck, for all 20 minutes of his screen time. I get the presenting of troubling matter, but this was just fowl and ugly and STUPID. There were so many 'as if' moments, I wanted to throw my remote at the screen. They connect a gas line to the basement to kill the kids, but don't bother just breaking out the door and doing it? They were half way there! Then the gas that was pumped in only makes a tiny fire ball that doesn't even kill Cage? And why the 'fruit loops' stuck on his face? What a frigging mess this was, ugh.
The Comey Rule (2020)
The truth behind the act we could never understand
This movie is done very well, especially for a news junkie like me. But most importantly and really the only reason to review this movie is the fact that I never knew, until now, why Comey did it. Why he thrust a hand grenade into the gears of the democratic (HC) machine. As many did, I HATED Comey for not just once damning Clinton, but TWICE; the second of which there was no coming back from. Watching this movie and seeing what went on behind the scenes that ultimately forced Comey to do what he did, I get it now. What a horrible awful impossible situation to be in. And although I voted for her, I'm afraid HC has no one to blame but herself.
The Silencing (2020)
Don't give in to your temptations
I love Nikolaj, besides his Jamie Lannister role he has done a couple other great movies. He's a very honest actor, very enjoyable to watch and really absorbs his roles. But this movie, whoa, what a clunker. There are big plot elements that are never explained (the girls throats), just laughable circumstances and developments, bad (or no) acting by the female lead with unexplainable things going on with her, and a TOTAL let down with the big reveal of the mystery killer. I really wanted to enjoy this but there's just no way.
All Creatures Here Below (2018)
Great acting, unnecessary story
This feels like an Indie film from get go, and it sort of ropes you right in from the beginning; you are curious about these odd and rather sad characters and stick around to see where this is going to go. The acting is top notch, really quite incredible performances from people you don't see often (I've never seen either of the two leads). HOWEVER. If this was based on a true story, it should never be retold. If it's just fiction, the writer should seek other topics. This thing is just drenchingly sad. The story winds down and down, you know midway through that there can be NO possible good outcome. Towards the end, we can see what is happening in that hotel room and then just hope and wish that it doesn't turn out to be what you think it will; it does. From there on out to the bizarre ending, it is just purely unnecessary sadness. Why tell a story like this? Who could possibly enjoy watching such tragedy? I don't get it. Everything about acting and music and cinematography top notch, but damned if I know why anyone would dream up such depressing dreck to film for others to see. John Doe turned in a top notch performance too, albeit quite brief. Can't wait to see X again, they never let you down, unlike this movie...
The Last Castle (2001)
Embarrasingly stupid and preposterous
So as I've often said, Robert Redford may be a great guy and director and philanthropist, but he can NOT act. He is as stiff as an elm tree, sadly. Add that to this HORRIBLE implausible ridiculous story line, and this movie could not be worse. So many 'as if' moments that you get worn out being revolted. The only reason this gets two stars is for Gandolfini, the guy is great and is the ONLY reason to watch this movie.
The Old Man & the Gun (2018)
What a waste of precious time!!!
I have to admit, seeing Tom Waits on film was my draw, I've LONG AGO concluded that, despite public opinion, Redford is a REALLY bad actor. A super nice guy, good director, a great philanthropist, very charming, but simply NOT a convincing actor at all. He is the main anchor that drags this film down, but the writing was a big contributor too, just sloppy and way too many 'as if' moments. I usually love Casey Afleck but he was a big bore in this too. The good news is Redford says this is his last acting role. Yay! Get back behind the lens, old man...
Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004)
You will not find better schlock!
As piece of garbage films go, this one is the BEST! I saw that it got horrible reviews but because I like the Starship Troopers franchise, I watched it anyway, and I LOVED it! It is simply so bad that you can't stop watching it! It is disjointed, stupid, you can hardly ever figure out what's going on, and unapologetically ridiculous. As a bonus, the gore factor is off the charts! Disgusting cringe-worthy scenes of gross slimy bugs running around and going down peoples throats, lot's of violent action scenes, an unexpected hero, even some bare boobs! What's not to love!
My Dinner with Hervé (2018)
Spectacular
I knew little of Herve, despite that the show Fantasy Island was such a mega hit (I didn't watch the show but knew well of it). Dinklage presented a portrait of a man like I have never seen before; simply mesmerizing. I truly believe Dinklage may be the greatest living actor at this time, he is simply the most genuine and talented person in his craft. He is genius in GoT, but he simply amazes in his channeling of Herve. The story is well crafted and beautifully told, although a side story involving the reporter's personal life crisis seemed, well, not complete or fitting. However that is but a small portion of the story. The supporting cast was great too; Andy Garcia's Ricardo Montalban was shear excellence, and I love David Strathairn in anything he does. I thoroughly enjoyed this superb presentation of a fascinating story. Don't miss it.
The Losers (2010)
Absolute turd
I am stunned at the number of 5-plus star reviews; did everyone see the same film? I think a lot of people are star-struck that 'Negan' has a big role, but they must also admit that the guy CANNOT act. Rugged handsome, yes, but a C-rate actor. The only reason this got 2 stars instead of one or even zero is because there was effort made to make a good movie, it just failed MISERABLY.
Everything was just preposterous. They toss their dog tags into the wreckage of the crashed helicopter, and that works to convince everyone (investigators included) that their 5 bodies are in the ash. They hijack a helicopter on a freeway that has ZERO traffic in either direction for what amounts to hours. They endure wounds that heal within moments, but they can get face punched a hundred times and not a drop of blood. A helicopter with a big magnet can lift an armored car and carry it away all while being shot at by men with huge machine guns. A jet plane is going to take off from the docks at a port full of shipping crates. E-gads, this was the worst movie ever. The only reason I stayed through to the end was because I have a mental condition; once I'm 25% in to a movie, no matter how bad it is I have to watch it. I should see a doctor, I know.
Flyboys (2006)
A whole lot of fun in the air!
I was leery of this movie, a run time of over 2 hours. But I was delightedly surprised as to how good it was! Cliched in parts, yes. The aircraft were not necessarily the exact models as 1917, so what! They had to give the Germans tri-wing planes and the 'good guys' bi-wing planes so we could tell the difference during the spectacular air battles! The plot had a lot of set-ups that you could see coming from a hundred miles away, but it was fun and might I even say 'cute' at times. I liked all the characters for what they were supposed to be, even the menacing Germans. And excellent CGI work, I really enjoyed the part surrounding the Zepplin.
Naturally it's Hollywood so they had to crowbar in a romance/love element with James Franco, but that was easy for me to fast forward through. I just wanted the fighting and camaraderie between the pilots. And I didn't know until the end that this was actually based on real guys, probably even some real events! A very good watch.
Warrior (2011)
Preposterous!
Wow, all those good ratings for this bloated and silly movie. Yes, Nolte was great, but Hardy WAY over did his brooding mysterious angst. Just too many times during this one that you say to yourself AS IF. Guys fighting in back-to-back MMA fights? Brothers of no true skill or fight fame wind up in the biggest world wide event ever? One of them gets pummelled with hundreds of punches in the face but never a drop of blood and he always manages to win? Please. Comparisons to Rocky are laughable, that movie had heart and was very believable.
The Titan (2018)
Yay, it is possible now to leave a zero rating review!
The only good thing to come of watching this movie is that I now have a DEFINITE answer to the question "what is the worst most God awful piece of crap movie that you have ever seen". Seriously, I have seen some bad ones, but this really REALLY takes the cake. It is scary to think that there are Hollywood execs that green-lighted this. Oh, the premise is great, I'll grant you that, but the actual story that you get is so stupid and murky and full of holes that it quickly delves away from the original plot.
And while the actors had little to work with, 'orange is the new black' Schilling is really dreadful. Worthington too is highly overrated. And one of my favorites, Tom Wilkinson even stooped low to join this dumpster fire of a movie. Ugh!
All Nighter (2017)
3 stars is generous
Before seeing this film, I thought JK could walk on water. And truth be told, he's ok in this film, he just got dealt HORRIBLE lines and scenes to act. The whole thing is just a mess, one stupid unbelievable situation after the next. A lot of good talent gone to waste here, including SNL alums Killam and Schaal. I was embarrassed for them in various ridiculous set-ups throughout the movie. The ONLY reason I watched the whole thing was to see how much worse it would get, and that it did. A real turd duster, let me take this one for the team and you all skip it. Life is short, don't give up 90 precious minutes of your time for this gross mess...
Life (2017)
Modern update on Alien
I rarely review movies here but could not help myself in light of all the negative reviews of Life. 1 and 2 star ratings abound; Really?
I had some issues with this movie too; as with most movies, we viewers see things and think of things that we in our minds would not do. Monday morning quarterbacking. However this movie was mostly smart, beautifully shot, and a lot of fun to watch overall. A good eye on technical details, and EXCELLENT creature, and unlike it's doppelganger Alien, it was very bright and well lit. The actors were fine by me, and the space scenes and ISS interior were totally believable and well thought out.
My only beef with the movie was the somewhat predictable ending; I think most viewers saw that coming. But it was a very good, if not great, sci-fi piece that I recommend to those that enjoy suspenseful and scary space epics. This movie is certainly deserving of grades over 5, no matter what slight issues with technical details of 'that couldn't happen' or 'he would never say that', etc. It's a movie for pure entertainment people!
So there you have it.