Change Your Image
teribialosky
Reviews
We Were the Lucky Ones (2024)
Binge-worthy
Watched the first 3 episodes the day they dropped. Many of the actors are from other series I've enjoyed so that inspired me to watch. It is hard knowing their plight, but the characters are developing well. Not sure why they're all speaking English knowing it should be with subtitles but small criticism. Worth watching for sure. Of course, hoping there's more "Kive & Libby" in the series. In fact, why is Michael Aloni not listed on the cast? It definitely has different storylines than most Holocaust centric films. There's a somewhat slow build that is part of the show's intrigue. Hoping they all make it.
Loving Leah (2009)
Love this!
I've lost count of how many times I've watched this. The facial expressions are so revealing. My only question is how she never had kids with Benjamin. Very unorthodox!
The sister is annoying. I love Jake's colleague at the hospital. He has some great lines. Jake gets in touch with his true values and it's very heartwarming. I truly rooted for Leah and Jake to end up together. Their chemistry is really is apparent so kudos for the excellent casting. Hallmark movies are often formulaic, but not this one. They did a great job with all parts of this one, which is my all-time favorite. Kol hakod, Hallmark!
The Crown (2016)
Episode 7
The moon landing episode features a struggling Duke of Edinburgh, played brilliantly by Tobias Menzies. The transformation that occurs within such a short time is simply mezmerizing. Bravo.