Change Your Image
ashleykeylor
Reviews
Christmas in the Smokies (2015)
I love this one- great chemistry- interesting
Yes, the story line of a farm about to close is one we have all heard before, but I love this one. I like the chemistry between the leads. Shelby is angry because she's been burned by him before, when he put his music career first, but you can't help but pull for them the whole time. Their squabbles keep you engaged and their smiles at each other are so great. I also love the side characters, which is often not the case. They are funny, they are not overacting, they are entertaining, etc...
My girls and I watch this one almost every year and I couldn't say that about most romantic Christmas movies.
Reptile (2023)
Extremely slow moving and dry
Hmmm...this one was strange. The shots kept changing randomly and it moved at such a slow pace. The acting wasn't bad. I feel like they were supposed to play their characters in that way, but the emotions felt the same throughout the whole movie...dark and dry. Every character. Every scene. There were almost no emotions, no ups, no downs, no anger, no comedy, ...nothing. As much as I love murder mysteries and crime, I was disappointed in this one.
I almost stopped watching a few times, but we had already invested time. Then the ending started to get more interesting and then just ended pretty abruptly. I just feel depressed after watching it.
Icing on the Cake (2020)
The cakes : /
I'm normally a cheesy movie fan, this was pretty rough. The main actors are okay, but the dad, ex girlfriend, and male coworker are overacting in a big way. Also, and this is a little thing, I couldn't get over the cakes. Listen...if I made some of these, I'd be proud, but they were not professional quality for someone who's a professional perfectionist baker. The layers were crooked, the fondant was bumpy, etc... It made it pretty unbelievable, well that and several other things, like never getting a last name. I can't really recommend this one unless you just want something on in the background.
The Sleepover (2020)
So funny! A great family movie!
I'm an adult and I thought this was really funny! I previewed it before I showed the kids and laughed out loud several times. The only parts I didn't love were the part where the daughter is planning to sneak out (not a big fan of that as a mom) and a part where the little boy, who had to help his sister's friend (his crush) swim by carrying her on his back, said he thinks he felt boobs & high-fived his friend. I skipped that part bc it's not necessary and inappropriate, but the rest of the movie is clean and hilarious. I watched it with my 13 & 16 year old and husband and we all laughed a lot. The youngest kid is hilarious and the dad also cracked me up.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Disappointing...I should've listened to my inner voice...
Our daughters really wanted to go and see this movie. I have read some negative reviews about it but we have seen almost all the Marvel movies and usually love them so I caved and said yes. First of all, this movie is not any good. The parts that should be serious are not taken seriously at all, which makes the movie feel very odd. There are so many random parts in the movie that just don't seem to make sense or go together. The negative reviews that you read below pretty much spell it out for you. On top of all of that there are multiple mentions of things that are probably not best for kids, some of which are sexual (orientation, orgies, references to making babies, describing love as a "sh-tty feeling" multiple times, etc...). The whole film is bad and laughable except for the dark parts which were really disturbing for my daughter. I also felt like the movie is pretty anti-god in several of the scenes- yes, it is supposed to be in the context of Greek mythology, but it felt like more than that. There are also mentions of serious sickness, that I don't feel like the took seriously enough, making light of it in some key moments. I understand that they wanted to infuse some humor, which I'm normally totally on board for, but this just wasn't done well and I wish we hadn't gone to see it. Even if my kids (who are older) wouldn't have been with me, I wouldn't have enjoyed it. Sad, because it could have been much better with the actors they had.
Penelope (2006)
I just loved this movie!
It had great humor and interest. Christina Ricci's character play her role very well. Her mom is a spot on helicopter/ critical mom, but only bc "she loves her." She's supposed to play that role and she does it well. I also love James McAvoy and their dialogue with each other. I've watched it at least 3 times. Do yourself a favor and watch it. I hope you love it as much as I did.
Home for Harvest (2019)
Didn't want to finish
It's really difficult to like the leading female. She's just very spoiled and bratty and you're not really cheering for her to end up with anyone. The acting is also a bit rough. I usually love cheesy hallmark movies, but I couldn't do this one.
Tall Girl (2019)
Really cute movie
I actually really liked this movie! You've got your typical mean girl/ bully stuff, but I really love the storyline and found it to be really entertaining, funny, and sweet. Loved the ending.
For parents:
There is a part where some teens at an escape room kiss. Kind of like, hey let's sit down and take a break to make out for a sec, but it's cringy and over really quickly....just kissing, nothing else.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Lots of language- not that engaging either
It's so disappointing to hear this much language in a show that a LOT of kids are going to watch. Much more than other Marvel stuff. They use s-- at least 23 or more times in every episode...unnecessarily. Let's throw it in there every few sentences. Honestly, it hasn't even been that engaging and I normally love all of the Avenger movies. Very frustrating.
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993)
A great movie!
This is not a serious drama, and has a bit of cheese, but it's such a great movie. It's full of lots of laughs and good music (including the gorgeous vocals of Lauryn Hill). We bought this long ago and still watch it. Whoopi Goldberg comes to help out her friends (nuns) that are now teaching at a struggling school. She goes undercover to teach a music class and tried to turn the school around. Her main challenge is her class. It's fun, inspiring, funny, and entertaining. The only thing I don't like is the brown nosed student. His overacting is a bit annoying, but the rest of the movie is worth it
It's a great family film. My daughters love it. There is one mention of promiscuity/ sex being a topic that's covered in one of the nuns classes, but no details are given.
My Spy (2020)
Some funny parts, but definitely not a kids movie
It's not really a movie made for adults, but man... the language is too rough for a kids movie. I'm glad I watched it before showing my kids. Even the little girl curses and the spy curses at children. It's got some funny parts, but it still feels like a kid's movie as far as quality. My kids would love it it they would just clean it up a tad. A little disappointing, bc I'm sure a lot of kids watched it and heard that, unknowingly.
The Town That Came A-Courtin' (2014)
Too much cheese
This movie was odd and very cheese...too much so. This is coming from a girl who loves cheesy Hallmark movies. The acting, the story line...it's all pretty rough. Clean, but rough.