Change Your Image
trismale
Reviews
Loki (2021)
Damn near brilliant
This is simple. I can't stand Marvel, DC and whatever else there is in this genre. However, Loki is a nifty concept with a quirky delivery that really works. Owen Wilson (usually can't stand him either) is bloody good in this also. And it's good to see Tom Hiddleston given the chance to briefly show some acting chops derived from his theatrical history. Quality is probably not what the fanboys want as the universe and characters this is based on are hardly in the realm of Sorcese, Coppola, Kubrick amd others of such a talented ilk.
Midway (2019)
Too much glamour
A reasonable film for a rainy day, but it was targeted at a shallow market to obtain a financial return at the box office. Most of the crucial points of both the war and the battle are illustrated as well, but it almost seems like they're done so grudgingly. Instead, the focus is on gung ho characters and glamorous action. Certainly not on illustrating how it must have felt to be on the ships that day. - I was particularly disappointed in how Raymond Spruance was overlooked both in the film and entirely at the end when they did the short story for key characters. Spruance won Midway and was one of the best sea going admirals of all time. Very much a slap in the face, much in line with his actual treatment after the war.
Jurassic World (2015)
Garbage
I've only ever been disappointed with thse sequels. The first film had flaws, but all those since have been atrocious and this is no exception. Only watch this if you can skip through the majority of useless crap the filled it with.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Ignore the hate
Simply ignore the 1 star morons. This was a decent flick that obviously strayed from reality a bit. Pike, Dinklage and Weiss were very good. And it was refreshing to see stereotypes avoided. The plot moved along well and didn't preoccupy itself with trying to throw a massive twist into the mix. The result was ready enough to see and clever enough to be satisfying.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
For grown ups - Ignore the hate
This isn't really a 9/10. But it's a sight better than all these muppets with low scores will have you believe. Star Trek finally grew up with Discovery and Picard now adds an element of noir to the mix. I quite enjoyed it and hope to see more of this ilk. You can keep the corny crap that Star Trek had decayed to previously because this is worth watching.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Finally watched this after 26 years.
With thousands of reviews already, the only thing I can add is that I'd always put off sitting down to watch this film. But after watching it, I really can't fathom why. The reviews and ratings obviously make this a great flick and the cast alone is enough to warrant a look for virtually everyone. Yet, I seem to have always found something else to watch instead and I'm kind of regretting doing so.
Long story short, if you've waited longer than me to check this out. Put the phone down and press play. You won't be disappointed.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Actors must have been paid well
I'm very surprised at all the positive reviews for this film because it sucks in almost every aspect. Of course it was never mooted as as masterpiece, but it is extremely shallow. And, now that I've opened the door for a pun, this simply won't do for a submarine based film and causes it to flop about aimlessly. All the main actors are capable of so much more and I can only assume a hefty paycheque got passed around to make this sinker.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Only for the purists
I simply didn't enjoy watching this film. However, I did appreciate the effort that went into harking back to a bygone age. Everything in this regard was classic Tarantino and many people need to be reminded that he was a slightly obsessive film fan and that is what made his earlier work stand out in the first place.
Brilliant as all that is... The film seems like a slap in the face to the consumer as Tarantino himself is essentially type cast and consumers have certain expectations. It is great to see him show his true directorial chops and knowledge, but the product advertised to me was simply not what I ended up watching. That said, this could be a real turning point and we may witness Tarantino transform ala Roman Polanski, who I assume was put in place as a side character for some such link. I could be wrong though.
Watch this if you want a cinematic journey and can appreciate what Tarantino is trying to convey, but don't expect old school Tarantino.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Heat?
I'll get this straight out of the way. A lot of people are referencing similarities to the movie Heat, which saw De Niro and Pacino have a bromance sharing different sides of the same coin. I personally didn't even think of Heat at all when watching this and I reckon it stands alone as the better film.
The trailer had me expecting something similar to Inside Man, but I'm pleased that things worked out differently. The character development for the main players was certainly better than I expected. And I couldn't quite place Schreiber and Cube Jnr and was pleasantly surprised to see naming in the credits. The plot was well paced and didn't have too many issues with directorial license. I'll happily recommend this to friends and even watch it again at some point.
A lot of so called film fans are running the story into the ground and still comparing it to Heat. (Heat sucked arse and was only enjoyed by a stupid general public) There are certainly issues with various story links that make you pause and wonder. But it becomes clear that the director chose not to waste time with aspects of intrigue and decision making. While I'd sooner see the intrigue personally, it's not the end of the world allows the film to progress.
As for the real similarity. Spoiler... It wasn't bloody Heat. Instead, think Keyser Soze. I picked this early by fluke and really enjoyed watching the clues continue to unfold.
Aquaman (2018)
Absolute nonsense.
Headline says it all. The flick tried too hard with the result being a complete mess. It deviated from a tried and tested formula and simply lost its identity. The humour was sporadic at best and only worth a chuckle. The biggest disappointment was the waste of talent available. Dafoe, Lundgren and Heard are capable of much more and the lead bloke from GoT days actually appeared very capable also. But the script and screenplay for this flick stunk to high heaven.
Enzeru koppu (1989)
So close to brilliance.
As I've put in the title. This series came very close to being an all time classic. Hence my 9/10 instead of a possible 6/10. To explain... Angel Cop is essentially an 'Indie' style of anime with all the same flaws. Some talented people came up with a great concept and did the absolute best they could with limited resources. The result is average animation, passable voice acting and a much shorter series length than the concept deserves. Even today, I believe it's well worth a look, so long as you have an open mind.
The Quiet Earth (1985)
This flick has stuck in my head for decades.
I first saw this film when I was 9 or 10 years old. My father enjoyed a wide array of films and often let me watch with him. Side note, I first saw Reservoir Dogs (R rated) with him around the same time as this film. That was 30 years ago and I can still clearly remember how I felt as the story unfolded and the lead character developed throughout.
It became something of a personal benchmark for anything else I watched that involved a drastic shift in everyday normality e.g. the recent flood of zombie stuff we have been inundated with. But also in comparison to acclaimed films, such as Children of Men or I Am Legend. Both of which I really enjoyed, but only served to remind me of the little gem that is The Quiet Earth.
I finally had a chance to watch it again recently on a vhs player and it didn't disappoint. I found myself looking forward to each development and also comparing my own concepts and ideas of how to act against the lead character with a certain child like indulgence, much akin to the three wishes we all have in the event that one of those lamps really does contain a genie.
I'm only giving this film a 9/10 because I appreciate that higher production values could have resulted in a better delivery. However, this film was created with a raw process typical of the time and it continues to shine brightly after 30+ years.
Tag (2018)
I'm crying
How on earth does this film have a score of 6.6? It's bloody brilliant. The tempo is great from the opening few minutes through to the end. Plenty of laughs and some genuine human moments. If you can't relate to certain parts of this film, I really do pity you. And it's even based on a true story.