Change Your Image
ebrailey22
Reviews
Chainsaw Man: Katana vs. Chainsaw (2022)
Finished the manga and the series is delivering
Everything is exactly what I wanted it to be, but also not what I expected (in a good way). Now that the series is finished I know what's to come or basically what's guaranteed next season and i hope I don't have to wait too long for the Darkness Devil. I knew about all the devils before the series and what they do, what they look like, etc. So it was cool to see them nail the Future devil, Eternity devil, and ghost devil. But what threw me off is I didn't expect the future devil to sound the way it did or have that presence not that it was bad I loved it just not expected. I can't wait to see what sound they'll use when the darkness devil appears or what sound like if it talks.
Barry: candy asses (2022)
I can't wait
The finale is gonna be insaneeeeee. Someone gave this a 1 and said it was another boring episode which just isn't true. So much happened! The only thing it was lacking in is action but Thats not necessarily a bad thing. I find myself going "ooooo" quite a few times.
The Night House (2020)
Lame
It's a drama/ thriller no horror and no pay off after the slowest of burns. The protagonist also is really annoying and everything just feels off. Watch literally anything else.
Old (2021)
I liked it don't get the 1 star reviews
It was suspenseful and and original story. Never heard of any concept like it and it had me hooked. Ignore the low reviews.
Anything for Jackson (2020)
I found myself turning on the lights a quarter through
Original plot and some truly horrifying scenes. Highly recommend. Easily the best one I've se h the last year or 2.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
Noticed mixed reviews
I enjoyed the movie and even if you don't like it as a whole I think there are scenes that make it worth watching. Yes it's a bit slow but the pay off is good. If you enjoyed Hereditary and Midsommar give it a shot, if you didn't then don't bother.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
God damn it
Shame on those that said it gets better after the horrendous start. May god have mercy on your soul
An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn (2018)
Not really sure
Idk wtf I just watched but I enjoyed it. Dialogue was very strange but in a good way
Ne Zha zhi mo tong jiang shi (2019)
Pleasant suprise
The story, animation, and characters are amazing. I recommend watching it in Mandarin as it was intended. With subtitles also of course. But I started it dubbed and hated how nothing matched with the lip movement and switched immediately. I almost always mess around on my phone during movies and I kept my phone on my stand next to my bed the whole time.
What We Do in the Shadows: Colin's Promotion (2020)
Best ep of the series possibly
This or the episode where they have to see the vampire council is the best of the series. I love Carl Robinson he cracks me tf up
Dave: Ally's Toast (2020)
Thank god after last episode
Been listening to the song he sings with Molly on repeat
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020)
So good
Amazing movie especially if you're a MK fan, but still very good even if you aren't. Crazy gore and animation. This far exceeded my expectations
Dave: What Wood You Wear? (2020)
Why?
Would also give zero if I could. I already didn't like this dj dude he's my least favorite out of everyone. Lil dicky is in this episode literally 3 min. Like I'm sorry but I don't care at all about this dudes relationship status. Awful awful episode. Also that's 2 episodes now where he goes the route of making fun of people cause they're white. Like we get it dude your cool and hip and white people aren't. Hated this episode
Dorohedoro (2020)
Wild
Really original in my opinion. The story bounces around a lot and is kind of hard to follow, but aside from that the action is wild, the gore is amazing, the animation is nice, and it just is well put together. Favorite anime to watch right now hopefully theres a season 2!!
El hoyo (2019)
Really enjoyed it, watched it twice
Huge horror movie buff and I really needed something new to watch or just something I haven't seen. Cool plot that might have a few holes but I thought the concept was really original. I recommend watching with subtitles not dub. Their emotion comes out a lot more.
The Outsider (2020)
Crazy good
Haven't been hooked on a show like this in a while. Watch this show. Hope this helps
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Great so far
I found this movie and literally knew nothing. What drew me was the bright red logo for it and I thought itd be cool to just watch it knowing nothing. Thought it was a horror movie cause of the way the title was drawn. Just said JOJO RABBIT. Anyways I really like it so far and I'm 20 min in and paused it to see the reviews and I had no clue his mom was hiding someone. Like I'm actually mad you guys let that in the premise on the main page. Comeon. That would have been such a cool wowwww scene but no. Come on
Resolution (2012)
Did not see that coming
Oh my god. This kinda just blew my mind. I'll save the big spoiler til the end so dont read on if you dont wanna know a crazy twist to this movie. This movie is atmospheric, and really mysterious like I've read in other comments. But what blew my mind is there was this cool indie.movie called Resolution in 2012. It's about a dude that handcuffs his friend to a pole to get sober off drugs but during it they have these weird encounters w aliens or some entity it's never explained. THIS MOVIE IS A SEQUEL TO THAT MOVIE. One of the main characters in The Endless end up going through some sort of time portal and winds up walking into the dude that's chained up by his friend. That movie was almost 8 years ago. So wild
The Boys: You Found Me (2019)
What an ending
Amazing finale to the best show I've ever seen. I couldn't stop watching it and for it to end the way it did. Just wow. Holy mother effing hell. If you've seen it you know what I mean here
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
Really good
Great animation, interesting story, and a lot of brutal scenes later on. Def. Not a slow start but it kinda eases itself into the story and gradually gets better. Really liking the show
Child's Play (2019)
I didnt like it
First 45 min are background story everything after that isn't scary and pointless "saw" style gore. I wanted to like it and didnt.
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
I like it
Interesting how theres a lot of good reviews and a lot of bad ones. This type of ridiculous comedy isn't for everyone. I don't know who thinks of this kinda stuff or how anyone really could but I think that's why I like it. Not every scene is great but some are gold and had me cackling. Like I really never have any idea what's gonna happen next in all these skits. If you like the Eric Andre show you'll like this
Apostle (2018)
Awesome suprise
I agree with others to ignore the poor reviews. This is a good movie, really good. I wouldnt call it a slow burn but def has somewhat of a slow start but still had me hooked from the beginning. I've always loved cult movies and this is a really good take on one. Went in a totally different direction I expected but in a good way. Not predictable at all. Solid acting as well. Def the best horror movie on Netflix right now. This or The Ritual
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Wow is right!
Seriously. I paused it mid way through the first episode to leave a review to encourage ppl to watch this. Animation is amazing, the story telling is impressive especially in 17 minutes. Not sure how every episode after the first will pan out but the pilot shows ridiculous promise. This is no animation for kids thats for sure. A lot of people are really gonna enjoy this, i know i am
Swiss Army Man (2016)
Really weird movie with a confusing plot but enjoyable
Starts out very odd ends very odd. I thought it was a heartfelt movie w some laughs. It def could have been a cool horror or suspense movie but I like the route it went. The movie is very open for interpretation too which I like. This is def a love or hate type of movie but I enjoyed it