Change Your Image
aoifev
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Riverdance: The Animated Adventure (2021)
Epic healing story
A real celebration of the healing power of culture, family and the human heart. In such dark times it's heartening to see such a perfect collaboration of ancient wisdom and respect for the land. I live in rural Ireland immersed in such traditions and cried with gratitude so many times during this hilarious film. Thank you to everyone involved!
The Furnace (2020)
Beautiful from beginning to end
This is the most powerful films I've seen in years, obviously put together by someone with an exacting hand and wise heart. It is touching and rare to see those early days of colonisation described up close and personal with such respect for all parties. Altogether a poetic parable that will leave you feeling wiser and more hopeful about humanity.
Change in the Air (2018)
Beautiful and humble
A gorgeous movie, subtle, light and poetic. A delight to see something so refined and wise in our over-thinking modern world. Spiritual, and thankfully not creepily religious like so many potentially lovely movies from USA.
Blood (2018)
Sickening.
This show actually sickened me... in the age of #metoo and #timesup, when we're all waking up out of the privileged white male narrative, finally hearing a diversity of voices, and finally listening to all the stories of abuse, Blood spends 5 episodes playing on all these sentiments then, in the final episode, we realise that the male white doctor actually has a snowy white soul, and it's everyone else who has pushed him to euthanising his sick wife. We were all just suspicious and mean.
Shame on everyone involved. Ireland is better than this.