Change Your Image
Commander_Sani_Ceto
Reviews
The Boogeyman (2023)
Not horrible, but not particularly engaging.
I felt this was a mediocre movie. Some of the jump scares in the first half were pretty well done, but when the Boogeyman started to make a real appearance, the wheels came off for me.
I think the acting was pretty good but there was nothing original or special in this movie. I feel that it's difficult to make a truly scary movie that sticks with you long after you've left the theater; I was hoping The Boogeyman would stick to my bones a bit, but it did not.
If you're looking to kill some time with some jump scares, this is an okay flick. If you're looking for something truly frightening and engaging, I don't believe this is it.
Paranormal Prison (2021)
Not great, but not as bad as I expected.
Most low-budget found-footage movies based on the paranormal investigation theme seem to be horrible. This one is better than many, but it's still not great. The acting isn't bad and the overall story is okay. I do like the concept of a haunted prison.
The Sleepless Unrest: The Real Conjuring Home (2021)
Fun if you don't take it too seriously.
I really enjoyed it, particularly seeing the inside of the house. It had an old school vibe of being spooked by the darkness, which is fun. I don't expect to learn anything new from shows like this, so I just sit back and enjoy. I would recommend.
Shock Docs: Demon in the White House (2021)
Quite boring. Was hoping for more.
This was not as bad as the Lizzie Borden episode, but it was much more boring. I really enjoy listening to Jeff Belanger, Dave Schrader, and Joshua Warren, but even they couldn't make the stories interesting. I hope the next Shock Doc is better!
Famously Haunted: Amityville (2021)
Nothing new.
Not much new here. The Tik-Tok stuff was very out of place and detracted from the overall vibe of the story. There are other Amityville docs available that are more interesting.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Very poor movie.
I was very disappointed, but I probably shouldn't have expected much, considering how poor Halloween (2018) was. I couldn't believe it, but Halloween Kills is even worse. I shouldn't expect much from the Halloween franchise any more, but I do for some reason. I'm hoping to recapture some of that awe from 1978, but I think that's gone forever.
Roswell: The Final Verdict (2021)
This is a great show.
This is a great show and now, thanks to the sophisticated AI, we know that ETs crashed near Roswell in 1947.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Great show. They are using science to prove the existence of the paranormal.
Great show. They are using science to prove the existence of the paranormal. No longer do we have to wonder if the paranormal and strange entities exist.