Change Your Image
cynical_si
Reviews
Captivity (2007)
Reasonable effort
You see I saw another movie yesterday (9 July 07) about being trapped in a room which may have been to the detriment of Captivity. While in general the idea was good there was something not quite thrilling enough. Captivity borrowed from a smattering of other movies without really living up to any of them.
It was nice to see Elisha doing something different, and as always pleasant enough to see her in a film.. but I felt little empathy for her character or indeed, that of her companion.
Not psychological enough to be another Silence of the Lambs or 1408, and not horror / gore enough to be another Saw, Cube or Hostel.
Freakshow (2007)
Stunningly bad. Then considerably worse.
I just don't know what to say about this film, it was so bad on so many levels that at the end of the 90 minutes I feel a mixed emotion of disappointment at time wasted and a curious wonderment as to if I've actually seen what I think I've just seen.
Now, I don't know the movie Freaks however I wasn't expecting the story line to be particularly original but it was worse than that. A clichéd storyline only marginally bolstered by an unusual setting. It may have been carried by some reasonable acting, but if the word had been defined by the standard in this movie then I think actors would still be waiting tables as it bought in a higher salary.
The production values were awful as well, with an dire soundtrack and even more abysmal editing. I assume the sound and costume were supposed to give us a feel for the era of the film as in itself it did little to set the audience expectation. But the soundtrack did little more for me than want to smash the damn gramaphone to splinters (you'll see/hear what I mean).
So what then made this a horror? Well it was those last few minutes. Although the concept, the hook if you will, was quite gruesome and to some extent deserves a little merit. Now the imagination can create a disturbing empathy given the right nudges and it made me feel uncomfortable so job done! Right? But still, even though the idea was great in the end it was the ham fisted execution of the concept that will probably make any self respecting movie go-er recoil in horror the most.
Open Water (2003)
Not Quite Jaws
The cover comments "Blair Witch meets Jaws" couldn't be more inappropriately chosen in my opinion. I guess its there just to draw itself more attention, its a shame as the movies has enough of its own uniqueness to have warranted its own labelling.
Plot summary; Two divers are left at sea when their dive boat miscounts how many should be aboard. The couple are then left at the mercy of the ocean and that which she holds. A simple enough premise and a story based on a true story of two divers who were left at the Great Barrier Reef. Alarmingly it happens rather frequently! The film isn't really either Blair Witch or Jaws, the dangers that befall these two divers left at sea are perfectly understandable, and quite often visible. Nothing supernatural here, just the unrelenting realisation that nature has its own terrifying power. Its certainly not Jaws, those sharks that you encounter are in their natural habitat and doing what sharks might, hunting and feeding.
Interestingly the film was shot on hand-held digital cameras. To the best of my knowledge little was added in the way of special effects, the film has a feeling of documentary about it. All the same its wonderfully shot and nicely put together.
Largely I think an under rated film, a rare gem that rather than require the suspension of disbelief requires a little more imagination to immerse you (excuse the pun) in the fear felt by those divers.