Change Your Image
despond-geo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Julia (2022)
Loved it!
I didn't know anything about Julia Child before this two-season series. I learned so much about her and how she helped shaped TV viewing in the 60's. Sarah Lancashire is outstanding. She does such a great job. I don't know how the real Julia Child was, but it seems Lancashire did a real good job. David Hide Pierce is great as her husband. Again, I don't know if he presented him as he was but if he did, Paul was a great man. All the others did such a great job too. My wife and I totally enjoyed the two series, and it left us wanting more. I don't know why they didn't do a third season, but I would have definitely been watching. It is a superb! Now am going to see if I can watch some videos of the real Julia.
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (2023)
Realistic, well done!
This series tackles the issue of abuse in a realistic way. It isn't all cut and dry and that's what makes it good. The acting is superb. Segourney Weaver is great and so are the other actors. I hadn't seen her act in a while and she does a great job playing a lead role. She has a female companion but it is not presented in a way that takes away from the plot. When we deal with an issue like abuse (physical or verbal) we want to solve things the way we think it's best but we forget how complicated it gets for those who are the victims. There are deep wounds and trauma and this all complicates matters. We really enjoyed this series. The ending is not as I would have expected but this is what makes it a good series.
Syurup (2022)
Great Korea Historical Drama
This was my first time watching a Korean historical drama and it was fantastic. I am Hispanic and this was a historical "novela" (soap opera) that I thoroughly enjoyed. I learned a lot about the historical period. It has a great plot with twists and turns. In the end though, it has a good resolution as opposed to series that end up very abrupt. In the end, I would like to see more what transpired with the King. The acting is superb. My favorite character was Kim Hye-su, who plays the compassionate and wise Queen. She is the thread that links this series. Watching this series has made me want to see what else is available in Korean drama. This was a great experience.
A Million Miles Away (2023)
Great movie about José Fernández
This is the story of José M. Fernández the first Hispanic to go to space. We heard him speak in 2018 and loved his inspiring story. This movie does a great job in presenting his inspirational story. Being a hispanic born in El Salvador and grown in the US and married to a Mexican, I appreciated the realism presented about the Mexican culture. I love having the Mexican singer's (which I was singing as well) throughout the movie. The story of José is an inspiration for everyone but of course it really hits home with us Hispanics. We know how hard it is to succeed but if anything we can learn from José, is that with hard work and determination we can reach our goals.
Little Bird (2023)
Sad and Infuriating
This story about Little Bird set at the background of what is called the Sixties Scoop. I didn't know what it was so I had to look it up. It is hard to believe this happened. Obviously, it is not a documentary but no one can deny this sort of thing happened. I found watching this to be so sad and infuriating that this has happened in a civilized society like Canada and America. Hard also to conceive that people would work for the government who advocates evil. We may think times have changed and we have improved but let's not fool ourselves. A lot of injustices still exists. Many people just turn the other way.
Great series. Cinematography was excellent.
McDonald & Dodds (2020)
Brilliant!
It is a brilliant British series. I have watched many and I totally enjoy this one. Great plot, cleverly done, keeps you intrigued. You have to keep up with the dialogue and the clues which at times is hard to understand for those of us non-British. But it all unravels at the end. Watkins is smart, quirky and funny as DS Dodds. He is very likeable. He and Gouveia who plays DCI McDonald, is the driving force. He and Watkins are a great match. Each episode is about an hour and half long but the case is solved during this time which makes it easier to watch the episodes. It is a great series, I hope they keep it.
Created Equal: Clarence Thomas in His Own Words (2020)
¡Fantastic!
Such a timely documentary from Judge Thomas owns' words. It shows how history repeats itself and how little has changed in politics. Aside from this, his story from a segregated South to Associate Judge of the Supreme Court is amazing and inspirational. Some parts are sad, especIally relating to his childhood and segregation. I learned a lot that I didn't know about Judge Thomas including how he hires non-Ivy League interns.
Uncle Tom (2020)
Worth watching!
I am not White and I am not Black. I am Hispanic American and this has documentary is eye opening. Larry Elder has been one of my favorites for a long time. HIs no non-sense, common sense approach is refreshing. This documentary takes a look at the Black conservatives and their influence. Historically, it also looks at what Democratic party has done to the Black community. After watching this, I can see also see how Hispanics has been manipulated for votes.
The Karate Kid (1984)
A classic, one of my favorite!
I was 14 years old when this movie came out. I don' even remember when I first saw I thought it was great. From the director of Rocky, it is no surprise it was a hit. The idea of an underdog being bully who wins in the end makes it a great movie. Pat Morita makes the movie great just as much as Ralph M. I am watching this movie with my kids so I can pass it to them...
Sin nombre (2009)
Realistic
There are two intertwined plots: a gangster among Mara Salvatrucha and a teenager traveling from Honduras to the US. It's a very realistic portrayal of both. It's not a very hopeful movie but its depiction is very real. Being from El Salvador I experienced traveling from El Salvador to Mexico by bus to cross the border in Tijuana. I can say I was able to empathize with the immigrants even though I didn't experience much of what they did. But watching this movie revived my feelings. It is sad to see what many of those who are Salvadoreans like me, have done with their gang life. This movie makes it real. It will not make you feel happy after watching the movie but it will surely show you the "world" we don't often see. The movie is very violent, has a sexual scene and uses strong language. If you understand Spanish you will get all the nuances. Definitely not a movie for everyone. Only for those who are mature to understand (or want) the societal aspects surrounding gang life and the immigration dilemma.
As to the accents, I agree with a previous post (http://www.imdb.com/user/ur20862165/comments). There weren't consistent Central American accents. The Mara is understandable because some are Central Americans who live in Mexico thus a mix of both is expected.
The Magdalene Sisters (2002)
The tip of the iceberg
I have read many of the posts here and find it incredible that so many people want to deny the history of the abuse done by many in the Catholic Church. This movie is based on the lives of four women (watch the documentary in the DVD). I am of Latin American background and have heard of many abuses done there (in Latin America) as well (some of these people close to us). This is not fiction, it is real. I just wonder how could anyone think they are doing God's work by doing such awful things. How can it go unchecked and unchallenged? It is hard to believe this but it happened. But what about the parents who sent their children there? I guess they also have guilt in all of this. But why? I guess there isn't an easy answer.