Change Your Image
pabobfin
Reviews
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
Many Themes and Issues covered in this "kiddy movie"
First of all... The CGI animals were extremely credible. The feel good story did not disappoint but look a little deeper at themes and issues covered.
1. Interracial dating... they just love each other and it works fine.
2. Gay partnerships... they just love each other and it works fine
3. The plight of the Veterans who gave so much for us, and we are letting them down.
4. The VA trying hard to do a good job in these times of diverting money for "National Emergencies" by a president who has not got a clue about anything, and is pouting because he was told no.
5. The power of love is the main theme of this whole movie.
6. The inhumanity of some people against animals. Spoiler it was not a dead mountain lion folks... that's what pixels can do for reality on screen.
Go with Me (2015)
A few goofs but good overall.
Although Hopkins' character got shot by what looks like a high powered rifle, he did not die, highly unlikely. The fights were not the interminable fights of movies at least. When Liotta gets shot full frontally with a 12 ga. shotgun, he dies. Too many movies drag on dying, one last hurrah, dead guy rises again etc., but this was a realistic kill.
Not a lot of plot, but some beautiful NW Pacific forest views, old logging stuff, of interest.
The Cold Light of Day (2012)
Formulaic to a fault.
The movie is awful. Four word review. Now to expand. It follows a CIA shoot-em up Thriller-wannabe format. There is the McGuffin, which if you find out what it is they have to kill you, and the hostage of the family, the surprise sister with a different mother, and endless chase scenes make me wonder how the Spanish authorities were bribed to let this happen in their beautiful country. Endless product placements starting with Coke, BMW, Range Rover, and the clothing line, forgotten already. Lots of nice cars died for naught.
Bruce Willis is killed off with no reprieve. The cliché would be to have had him live...but no they went straight to the death. He certainly didn't Die Hard, Harder, or Die Again in this one. He just DIED.
There is a poor explanation of just WTF happened, and after finished watching I still couldn't figure out who the players were. Mossad, CIA, Bad CIA, Rogue Agent, Hero Agent, and lots of Uzi's and Semi- automatic guns with endless bullet magazines. Lots of shooting, did I mention LOTS of SHOOTING? Also lots of gratuitous deaths, Sigourney is looking OK for 65, but she's no Dame Judy Dench in this acting fiasco. She's jumped the shark on thrillers I fear. She seemed like the ALIEN in this film.
The Spanish police are made to look like total idiots, and cars driving recklessly through Madrid never once attracted the attention of the POLICIA, not once.
Zero is not allowed, so it earned a 1/10
I'm sorry I wasted the time.
Derailed (2005)
Stupid man makes stupid choices without honesty or self questioning
That anybody could act so stupidly is inconceivable. Giving in to blackmail, getting his "friend" killed. (Friend who is going to only charge $10K to help, and stereotype of black is truly pathetic.) Only was able to watch 1/2 of this awful movie, and would not recommend it to anyone with a brain. WHATEVER happened in the end could not justify the poor plot line, idiotic choices made by adults, and weak bad guy character. Rated 1 out of 10 because ZERO was not on the drop down menu.
Read something or sleep, it will be more productive use of time. This line is added because apparently telling how AWFUL a movie is in only 9 lines does not meet the guidelines of IMDb. Thank you
Blood Diamond (2006)
Honest appraisal of Africa's Problems
Now we need a movie that can tell us what to do to HELP Africa. Giving money doesn't help, the Peace Corps didn't help. Despots get the money, the food, the financial incentives we give. BONO doesn't help.
Every penny given in aid means that a corrupt government doesn't have to provide whatever service is given in NGO (non governmental organization) aid.
In this movie at least, Djimon admits that the Africans are their own worst enemy.
The movie is excellent.
The scenery is Africa. The violence is credible. The use of children soldiers (infantry) is true. The slums only lacked surround 'smell' to make them real
SPOILER: Too bad Maddy had to flash cleavage. That would have been an invitation to rape, and is demeaning of her character's ethics.
Foyle's War (2002)
Excellent Series and I hope for many more episodes!
This series (to date rented from online rental rentflix company) builds credibility in all characters, intricate though typically British murder mystery confrontations, come-uppances to the antagonists who deign to impugn Foyle in the beginning of episodes (with excellent plot lines throughout) and a believable interplay between complex characters. The only question NOT answered to date is WHY Foyle does not drive. Fortunately because he doesn't, he gets to have Sam as a driver. Maybe that is the reason! Would buy this boxed set when it is available, have not seen it yet. The realism achieved by set design, as well as the opportunity to see a real spitfire flying in many scenes makes it a pilot's movie as well. The series musical theme is also hauntingly beautiful. Foyle's quiet calm and non-reactive traits are especially lovable.