Change Your Image
jamesantoniou
Reviews
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
Very pleasant throughout, but as good as what you'd expect from such a cast
Marigold Hotel was overall a very pleasant film with a distinct feel-good factor - helped by the vibrancy of the Indian setting. Judi Dench is excellent as always, and Bill Nighy really captures the child within for this film. In fact, all of the cast were superb, although Dev Patel suffered from a little overacting! The plot is more like a moral, and explores a 'young at heart' theme throughout. I think the vision of the film is somewhat confused at times. It seems to shift from a full-on comedy to a film about ageism, and it doesn't flow as well as one would hope. Also, Maggie Smith's character (although superbly played) is a slightly far fetched transformation, so I would have liked to see more focus on her throughout the film. Overall though, a nice, entertaining piece of work. Perhaps not as good as you would expect from such a star-studded cast, but nevertheless, very entertaining!
Mars Needs Moms (2011)
New title - "Disney Needs Ideas"
I have always respected Disney. Most of their films are original family fun without having too many childish toilet jokes which are found in too many non-Disney kids films nowadays. Now, this doesn't have many toilet jokes, but it is so unoriginal I cannot believe this is Disney! Up, WALL-E, Toy Story, Cars, Ratatouille - some of the most original films ever. But this is pure garbage. I don't know if they were trying to do a Megamind, by putting a cliché twist on a common theme, that it is so cliché it is original - if they were it didn't work. And the animation is so realistic it is bad. For me, the whole point of an animated film is to create a sense of another world - so that it is realistic without being unbelievable. Disney fails completely - they might as well of done this as live action. Avoid at all costs! Go to see Hop or Rio instead.
Rio (2011)
Harmless family fun, but for such a hyped about promising film from a top animation studio, is slightly disappointing.
Rio Review:
Over the past few years, the standard for animated films has been set so high by films like How to Train You Dragon, Toy Story 3, Rango, Tangled and Despicable Me.
Sadly, Rio cannot meet the standards of any of the films mentioned above. This is because everything in Rio is so common in films, it is almost cliché; the geeky guy who tries to pull a girl, the interrupted kisses, awkward humour, the cheesy moral at the end. However, despite this, there are some moments where Rio genuinely looks incredible, and the colours and vibrancy puts a smile on your face.
The story is very similar to Rango at the beginning, but not for long:
Blu, a rare macaw, is accidentally transported from Rio to the USA, where he is found and kept by caring owner Linda. However, years later, a man called Tulio comes to tell Linda that Blu is very rare and the only remaining bird of its kind is back in Rio. So - with seemingly little thought - Blu goes back to Rio to mate with Jewel (the other macaw of its kind), and this is where all the unoriginal humour comes in when he is trying to pull Jewel.
However, in some parts, the film sparks back into life, with an extravaganza of colour, best viewed in 3D. Also, Rio's graphics are very good, and the 3D is possibly the best use of 3D I have ever seen. But Rio is let down by unoriginal humour, cliché villains, and a lazy plot. And, Rio isn't a very likable film - kids are not going to go on about it for weeks after watching it, and Rio merchandise will not be on the top of Birthday and Christmas lists, unlike most kids films. It is almost as if it is a shrine to Brazilian born Carlos Saldanha's - the director - hometown.
Summary: Harmless family fun, but for such a hyped about promising film from a top animation studio, is slightly disappointing.
Hop (2011)
Great family entertainment
I was lucky enough to attend an advanced screening of Hop in London, and I decided to bring the whole family along.
Hop is a beautifully animated, funny, exciting family film. The plot is more sophisticated than Alvin and the Chipmunks, making it much more interesting and enjoyable for adults, and the bunnies and chicks are adorable!
The only criticism I have is that some parts of the film are too similar to Christmas films - something I would of thought the producers would go a long way to avoid! For example, the Easter Bunny rides a sleigh! Is that all they could come up with!? Also, I would say the voice cast are much better than the live action cast, and James Marsden does not make a particularly convincing out of work slacker.
But apart from that, Hop is a fun family film, and I would recommend this a lot!
Also, I think the critics are completely wrong! I cannot believe how inaccurate the reviews are! When I walked out of the cinema, every child in the room's face was filled with satisfaction and delight, so do not listen to the critics.
Planet 51 (2009)
Good enough for kids, but tedious for adults
Planet 51 is a good enough idea, but apart from the occasional adult joke, this film will bore anyone over ten. It could never compete with it's Pixar/Dreamworks rivals, but it will probably delight younger kids.
I would not see this at the cinema. Instead, buy it on DVD, and put it on for the kids one rainy day.
You see, unlike Pixar films, this is not a family movie.
The acting is nothing remarkable, the ending is nothing remarkable. In fact, that is how I would sum up the film: nothing remarkable.
If you see this film for £3 on sale, then buy it. But it is nothing special, that is all I am saying.
2012 (2009)
Is it realistic? No. Is it perfect? No. Did I enjoy it? Yes.
I can completely understand why 2012 has so many negative reviews; It is not realistic at all, and there were way too many 'close calls' - i.e. if this was real life they would be dead in the first ten minutes! So it is nowhere near perfect.
However, I have to ask myself this question: Did I enjoy it? The answer is a resounding yes. It was very exciting, and the special effects were outstanding. So whilst it wasn't perfect, it was certainly enjoyable.
Even though it was enjoyable, I think it could have easily been ten times better as the plot had a lot of potential.
Score: 7/10, Summary: Not perfect, not realistic, but very enjoyable. PS - this is good as Blu-Ray!
I would say view this especially if you like Independence Day and The Day After Tomorrow.
The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
A good film, with more potential
I really enjoyed this film. It is easy to understand, however, in some places the plot dwells on the love story between Damon and Blunt, when I would rather more see suspense and thrilling action. However, the chemistry between Damon and Blunt was very good! I think the plot had more potential (especially at the end), and it is not as complex as Inception, and the plot does not have as much of a build up, which may disappoint some people. Also, half way trough the film the element of mystery is somewhat gone up until the very end, but overall, this is an interesting film.
If you like: Matrix, Inception and other mind-benders, you'll like this!
Rating: 7/10
Fred: The Movie (2010)
Terrible, just terrible!
Fred: The Movie is probably the worst film I have ever seen in my life. In fact, it was almost funny because it was so bad. There was one almost funny part about China, but the rest was just terrible. I had more joy from looking around the cinema to see people's shocked expressions (because it was so bad), then actually watching the film! Fred's voice may be good on the internet, but in a film, even the first few high pitched lines are wearing.
In fact, this film was so bad, I don't know why I am wasting my time writing a review about it.
Just don't watch it, goodbye.