Change Your Image
CoachJim
Reviews
Why Women Kill: Murder, My Sweet (2021)
Sad turn
The first season was terrific. Multiple central plots connected by a home across several decades held my attention. The second season has less substance and people making painfully poor choices with predictable outcomes. It is hard to stick with it, but there has to be a good ending. One of the highlights is that Rondi Reed, who was in early episodes of this season, was in the Steppenwolf Theater Company in Chicago for many years. I was privileged to see her on stage several times.
The writers seem to be reaching to carry the story for ten episodes where as the first season had energy and pace to keep a viewer on the edge of their seat.
Santa Claus (1959)
Beyond Bizarre
I am nearly speechless, people were actually paid to create this ?
The sets were surprisingly the highlight of the 94 minutes. The script and direction were surreal, "Mary had a Little Lamb", Merlin the sorcerer ?? How do those fit in a Yuletide exposure (can't bring myself to call this a film.)
Without a doubt, the strangest scene, in maybe ANY film I have ever seen, was the Can-Can choreography around a bewildered little girl (5 years old ?) that was meant to convey what message ? I've looked through the reviews and comments and that interpretation is never mentioned, but unmistakably right out of a French Night Club.. The dancers were astoundingly unrehearsed and painfully amateurish. They were bumping into each other and probably begged the director to give them more time to practice. I doubt any of them list this exercise on their C. V.
WELCOME TO WOOP WOOP is unchallenged as my number one Christmas Flick.
Speed of Life (2019)
Surprisingly endearing !
I rarely watch a flick without knowing more right off the bat, but turned it on a whim. A touch of sci-fi with some added Rom-com was a real treat. Some very imaginative twists made it time well spent.
King Klunk (1933)
Upon further review...
I saw this last night as the lead-in to the showing of the 1933 classic, King Kong. With the distance of time and evolved social awareness, I found this to be very offensive. Technically, it seemed quite rushed. The finesse of period Woody Woodpecker cartoons was totally absent. There was a very thin script, which seemed unnecessarily harsh in telling an angry story. This old white guy was appalled. I can only assume that the person who chose this short did so to magnify the evolution of national social consciousness.
Room Service (2011)
An escort knocks on a client's door.
A man answers the door to his hotel room with unexpected results. The young woman and he recognize each other immediately, she is a friend of his daughter's. Both are stunned. It starts off awkwardly, becomes more relaxed with a little wine and the whiskey he was already drinking. The chat is tentative, both people ashamed and embarrassed. He needs assurance that his daughter is not doing the same thing. She doesn't want her parents to know. As the conversation develops, they find an uneasy balance between the two characters. By necessity, money is exchanged and the balance evaporates. During the entire film, Grace refers the her client as, "Mr. Campbell." There were only two characters, and both were terrific in their portrayals of people caught at a moment of vulnerability.
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992)
The best place to see it is Rome
When this was released, it got bad reviews. My favorites at the time were Roger Ebert and Dave Kehr. The latter wrote one of the funniest reviews I have ever seen when he gave this film "One star for being in focus." Stallone is a very talented writer and actor, though many of his films are not to my tastes, this being a prime example. Visiting Rome several years ago, this came on one evening and was strangely entrancing. I continued to watch and enjoyed it immensely, not understanding a word of Italian. So that worked for me, to watch as a silent film with wall-to-wall slapstick, vaudevillian comedy. It was a riot!
The Larry Sanders Show: Off Camera (1993)
Tragic episode.
The Larry Sanders Show always entertains, probably because it's just my flavor of comedy. This particular show was on IFC tonight and the guests were a collection of celebrities with a tragic connection. Broadcast on Sept. 15, 1993, the three guest stars would be dead within a decade, well before their time. Gene Siskel Feb. 20 1999, age 53 Warren Zevon Sept 7 2003, age 56 John Ritter Sept. 11 2003, age 54 The show itself was somewhat weak, with too much going on to be able to focus the comedy on one or two central topics which is their strong point. Darlene with a stray dog, a reporter from Entertainment Weekly, and Artie's hanky panky were a distraction.
Terminal City (2005)
A stellar portrayal of real life.
I just can't say enough about this brave and stimulating drama.
There was appropriate humor and equally appropriate tragedy. Real life. Sometimes, inappropriate humor and tragedy, just like real life.
You cared about every character, even though several may have been stereotyped to the extreme.
Real people do get sick.
The writing was crisp and eloquent.
The acting and direction were equally impressive. There were long takes that had the flavor of theater.
I applaud these top-notch dramas coming to the small screen.
Sometimes the big screen is not a good venue for every story.
I was sad to see it end, but one thing I've learned in my short visit to this planet, everything is temporary.
I look forward to the DVD release to share with friends that don't see Sundance.