Change Your Image
magpiemegnut
Reviews
American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)
Could be beter
It seems that there aren't many half way points in the comments I've read so far. Either people love it or they hate it. I like it, but certainly don't love it. For one thing, there's Simon. When Simon makes harsh comments about singing, he is usually right, and it doesn't bug me. I am, however, bugged when he says "Your voice was o.k., but you're too fat; you need to lose weight." It seems he always have to have something to insult the contestents about. It's a singing contest, not a weight contest. He also always says something like "No offence" or "Don't take this personally, but". If he's going to say something bad about them he's going to offend them, plain and simple. Telling them they can't sing is o.k., but he shouldn't try to make excuses for his opinion. However, I like this show, too. I really liked watching "The Best and The Worst." It was really funny watching some of the contestants, like that one guy who aditioned twice, and told 7 billion lies. O.k., time to finish up my little spiel, I give this show 7/10. ~Megan :)
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
Don't see this movie wearing mascara
This was one of the only movies that has ever made me cry. I guess I could blame it on raging hormons, but I really doubt it. This movie was a wonderful adaptation of the book. It doesn't follow the story exactly, but I think if it did it wouldn't have been as good. Alexa and Johnathan's chemistry is wonderful. The movie really wouldn't have worked as well with different actors. All in all I give this movie a 91/2 out of 10 stars.
So Weird (1999)
For once i'm glad of disneys 65 episode rule
I'm so glad it got canceld! I actully loved the first two seasons of this show, but when they brought that Annie girl in I practically broke my t.v. (o.k., maybe not quite) Bringing Annie into the show really messed it up. All of the "Fi" storys were interesting, but Annie's were pathetic. I mean, a protective panther? Yeah, riiiiiiight. Also, none of Annie's episodes scared you. I would burst out laughing at the "scariest" part, because Annie was waaaaaay over dramatic. I would have liked the show to last longer with Fi, but with Annie I'm glad it's gone.
Double Teamed (2002)
Awesome film!
This film was great! I love basket ball, so I was very excited to see that Disney had made a film about basket ball! This movie has a great plot, and has more than one conflict going on at once, so it stays interesting. The only problem with this film is that Heather and Hedi look nothing like twins. Heather has a longer face and thinner nose than Hedi. Heather also has a deeper voice. I know this doesn't sound like much, but it's very noticable in the movie. Other that that, this movie is great! 9/10
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
The best movie ever to hit theaters!!!!!
Ever since I've seen Moulin Rouge, I've been a complete romantic! By the way, I think every one has beautiful voices! The begining was hilarious!! All the guys are hot, and the girls are very talented! The names are very creative, and the music was superb! If you love to cry over a good movie then watch it!!!!!!!!!!! I THINK I'M IN LOVE!!!!!!!!!!
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
The best movie ever to hit theaters!!!!!
Ever since I've seen Moulin Rouge, I've been a complete romantic! By the way, I think every one has beautiful voices! The begining was hilarious!! All the guys are hot, and the girls are very talented! The names are very creative, and the music was superb! If you love to cry over a good movie then watch it!!!!!!!!!!! I THINK I'M IN LOVE!!!!!!!!!!
The Color of Friendship (2000)
A very strong message
This is a Disney channel origanel, but it's very good. This movie can be understood and liked by kids but not be boring for adults. It contains a very strong message that even young children can appreciate. Mahree and Piper are acted superbly by Lindsey Haun and Shadia Simmons. I highly recomend it if you like very strong films. (The costumes are great and so is the music!)