Change Your Image
KELDER-3
Reviews
De uitverkorene (2006)
Pretty good
'De uitverkorene' is, for dutch standards, a pretty good movie. Although it is for me strange to believe that there are really very successful companies who are build upon strict religion, it wasn't to hard to imagine. The story is pretty good, and with the enron scandal also quite believable and actual.
Furthermore, the acting is really good, I especially liked the acting of the 2 'brothers', they really are convincing, and although they have their differences you can still easy see that they need and trust each other as family. The girl playing Marthe was also pretty good in her role.
((spoilers in this alinea)) There were also some downsides to this story, I found it hard to believe that a girl who was raised very religious would have sex with a men she had only just met a couple of times, and overall the pace of the movie doesn't seem to be equal all the time (which leaves you wondering how many time has passed since the previous scene). Also, I personally would have liked it if they would elaborate on how Steven exactly died, was it from the first hit of the car, or did Peter had to give it a few more tries.., I think that it would have been nice to know, since you could really feel that he wanted Steven to die in that scene, or at least leave the company.
But overall, a very enjoyable movie to watch.
Phantom of the Megaplex (2000)
decent
This movie isn't good, original or anything that would qualify a movie as a must see. But it is pretty decent, the plot is very much predictable but then again, so is the plot for pretty much every kidsmovie (what this clearly is)
anyway, nice for the kids, and if you're bored and there is nothing better on the telly pretty decent to watch.
5 out 10
The Guru (2002)
disappointing
After seeing the trailers and previews I was looking forward to watch this movie, but it was such a disappointment. The story lacks any kind of really good comedy, the pace just isn't right and overall this flick just doesn't do it for me.
A 5 out of 10 (had some laughs, and i wasn't really annoyed after seeing it, so for the sake of it)
The Discovery of Heaven (2001)
Really good
Well, short summary: it's a story based on a novell by Harry Mulisch, one of the greatest dutch writers of all time, and is directed by Jeroen Krabbé, who also did the much praised Left Luggage. It handles about a 'special' friendship of 3 people and even more, the son from those 3 people (don't ask, just watch the movie).
There are very little downsides to it, the only one that bothered was the bad special effects (due to the relatively low budget I would think), overall a great movie though.
It's hard to say even more without giving away a spoiler, so all I can say is, go and watch the movie if you get the chance, it's actually really good.
9 out of 10 (I would have given it a 8 if it wasn't directed by a dutchmen ;) )
The Little Ark (1972)
pretty decent youth film
While "zapping" through the channels on just another rainy autumn day I came across this film.
And I immediately liked the story, it goes about the big flood in 1953 which struck a big part of The Netherlands. And for me, as a Dutchmen, this off course was a reason to keep watching.
It's pretty good, with off course some small downsides to it, for starters, the Dutch actors have an pretty bad accent while trying to speak English, and on the other hand, the American actors have some trouble with pronouncing the Dutch names. Overall it's an OK youth film, with some "historical value" because it deals with such an disaster.
a 7 out of 10
Guest House Paradiso (1999)
just like "Bottom"...
..only worse
the beating each other up, and destroying everything in sight was funny when the 2 main characters were still adolescent students in "The Young Ones", but this movie just isn't it. It's slightly funny every now and then, but nothing special.
a 6 (for the sake of it)
Lost in Space (1998)
some bad things, some good things
just your average "wannabee" blockbuster. The story has some flaws, just like every regular family movie. For me personal the high-lights were Heather Graham and Lacy Chabert in there latex suits, and an pretty good soundtrack.
a narrow 6
American Beauty (1999)
this movie might change your life
There are for me 2 points of view to comment on this movie:
1) as an average 18 year old guy it would be: WOW, HUBBA HUBBA HUBBA
2) as an average movie critic / lover it would be: WOW, HUBBA HUBBA HUBBA
this is such incredibly fascinating movie, it may change the way you look at things. It's utterly perfect.
Kevin Spacey once again shows what a great actor he actually is, there are also some great performances by the other actors/actresses (and may I note that Mena Suvari alone is a reason to watch this movie).
It's a recommendation for everyone. a 10 out 10.
Merlin (1998)
A beautiful fairy tale
To speak with the words of the famous group Queen: It's a kind of magic
The film is a feast for the eye, with truly magnificent views and shots of the surrounding, which takes you right back into time. The casting is perfect, every single actor/actress seems in place.
Although it's a rather long film (approx. 3 hours) it never bores, as a matter of fact, you don't even notice that it takes so long, because it's such pleasant viewing material.
A recommendation for everyone !
a 9 out of 10
Citizen Kane (1941)
why haven't i watched this film before ?
i heard lots about it, but never watched it
i read lots about it, but never watched it
but then just the other night i noticed that i was broadcasted on tv, and i watched it
and it has been quite an experience, even for such an old film, it still grab's you, i could point out all the good point, but since that would take to long i'll just stick with all the bad points.
ok, finished.
(in other words, there isn't anything bad about this film, it's a masterpiece)
Cube (1997)
wow (!!!)
well, after reading just about 60 of the enormous amount of 218 comment (at the moment) i just thought let's make it even 1 more.
Because this movie is WORTH to be talked about. I don't know much "ins and outs" of this movie or the cast, the only things I know are:
1) i watched the movie 2) i was blown away 3) it probably will stay at the top of my mind for at least the next few days, and i'll never forget it
'Much praise for a low budget sci-fi with not that much well known names' you may think. But it's worth all the praise it can get, it's breathtaking, nail biting, makes you think etc. etc.
The characters are just brilliant (although the acting could be better). Watch the movie and you'll understand
Well, i won't go into further detail about the script because that would spoil the movie, just go and rent the movie or even better, buy it.
Did i mention that you should go and watch this movie ?
I gave it a 9 out of 10.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
why isn't there a "national Kubrick day" ?
Well, what's there to say, Kubrick is a genius, the movie rocks but into some more detail;
It's a very well done movie, it shows some of the different aspects of the cold war between the USA and Russia. It has everything: humor, action, drama, and so on, but none of them really "in the spotlight" so you won't get distracted from the great storyline.
This has been the 4thKkubrick movie I've seen, and I'm sure of it now, he's one of the greatest directors ever.
I gave it a 10
The Stand (1994)
pure brilliance (for a horror...)
this is in fact, one of the better movies/series that were inspired by a stephen king novel.
if you're into horror this is a must see, has some good thoughts behind it. I can imagine that some people think of it as a bit too long to watch as "a movie" instead of the mini serie (there's a box with 2 tapes) but it's definately worth it.