Change Your Image
jdwoodward
Reviews
Stepfather III (1992)
Short But Succinct
Don't even waste your money on the rental; go out and buy a carton of expired milk instead. The milk will surely be better. If it's just on cable and you see it in the guide; just clean out your garage or scrub all the garbage cans. Either will be much more satisfying. This movie absolutely smells!!!!!!
Shock Video 2002: America Undercover (2001)
Least expected narrator...but cool
Very decent 58 minutes in true cable tradition. But...Maureen McCormick as the narrator blew me away. She did such a great job and her voice and comments seemed so relaxed. Watch this if at all possible. Good segment and Maureen is so cool and together. Gotta love her lack of inhibition and her beautiful and yet erotic voice.
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
More Funny Than Scary
POSSIBLE SPOILER ALERT!!!!!!!!!!
I just saw this movie for the second time again in my life just three nights ago (on Encore True). The cops in this movie (other than Johnson and Prine) are sheer idiots. They wreck patrol cars, are generally inept, and are thickheaded characters with no depth or or even decent characterizations. The parts where they dress as women as a ruse to catch the killer are super hilarious.
The killer himself also has some ludicrous moments as well, especially when he kills the second girl he has tied to a tree with a long knife attached to the end of a trombone! Imagination...or poor writing? You be the judge.
Also, in regard to the comments made by another viewer about Dawn Wells in this movie, she was NEVER tied to a tree during the film. She simply crawled around in a cornfield and hid from the killer until she got to a house where help was available. Two other girls were tied to trees, but not Wells. Maybe it was one of them who was really screaming about the snake that appeared during the actual shot.
Not really worth searching for, but catch it on cable if you can. Dawn Wells was still gorgeous during the filming, just as she still is twenty-five years later. Good " getting together with a group of friends" flick as well.
Harvest (1998)
Excruciating waste of time !
I caught this on Cinemax very late at night...nothing else was on so I pretty much had no choice. Bottom line, terrible plot, slow, waste of good film and actors' time. To make it short, don't even bother with this one. It's too bad we can't give zeros as a rating; this one really is not worth even a consideration!!!
Dog Park (1998)
Definitely worth a rental fee...
Bruce McCollough (Kids in the Hall) has made an excellent directorial and writing debut. Whoever cast this film also did a formidable job; Wilson, Garofalo, and Henstridge are fantastic. Kathleen Robertson also slips comfortably from her usual 90210 persona to a very believeable, insecure, and even lovable character at times. The soundtrack is also great! So...spring for the four bucks and enjoy! I give it a very heavy "7" on the voting meter.
Dilemma (1997)
Started ok...but straight downhill from five min. till end.
I give the only good comment to C.Thomas Howell; he is a good actor, but not in this film. This farcical account of an escaped death row inmate as the world's only bone marrow donor to a dying young girl is a bust from Salazar's (Danny Trejo)escape as well. I'll just say this;where did they obtain guns that fire so much without a reload for this entire flick? Bottom line...do not waste your rental money or even cable time on this one. I hope more people see this one though and vote enough to put it in the bottom 250. However, if you liked US Seals...this is YOUR movie.
American Beauty (1999)
Slow...Disappointing
Really slow, monotonous, and at some points...barely watchable. They gave oscars for this?????? Jeez, I have seen better indie shorts than this "spectacular" piece of celluloid. Spacey is ok, but not up to his usual speed and Annette Bening is good. Nevertheless, the story never does anything for me personally and as an upper thirties male I should have related to Spacey's character's frustration. I did not; the movie is a waste of time.
Fatal Vows: The Alexandra O'Hara Story (1994)
A feeble effort...typical Lifetime.
> After reading the other comments I decided to watch this movie. What a > mistake. The script is full of holes (e.g. Gibbs never reconfronts Stamos > after discovering he's not a cop, Stamos' family protects him even after one > of their own is killed, etc.,etc., etc.). The movie is just plain slow and > boring. Don't waste your time.