Change Your Image
tpmedia
Reviews
Becoming (2020)
MICHELLE IS OUR HOPE
I read Michelle Obama's BECOMING.
I listened to the Audible version three times.
Tonight, we watched the Netflix documentary BECOMING and the progression and the cumulative impact is deep and profound.
More than anything, Michelle Obama is a beacon of hope. She is lighting our way to the future.
Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018)
TRULY RELATABLE
Reading some of the reviews here, I kind of expected a dud of a performance. Instead, Ellen gives us herself without pretense or hypocrisy. She is genuine, and she is relatable.
This show is kind of Ellen's exclamation point without any pretense. She is real and she is genuine and she is honest. This is not a laugh-it-up. This is a statement of how Ellen has evolved. It demands context and some patience and it works in making her case for telling her story. For being relatable.
The Last Dalai Lama? (2016)
A Fitting Tribute To His Holiness
"The Last Dalai Lama?" is a montage, a quilt weaved together with persistence, vision, and love. Mickey Lemle and his crew have assembled a cogent, logical, and moving tribute to a person of greatness.
The interviews work on many levels and the flow of the film is ultimately designed to get you to understand the importance of the message of The Dalai Lama -- that our true humanity is lodged in love and compassion. The Last Dalai Lama? asks the question -- Is this the last Dalia Lama? It also provides the rich background to this question and the struggles he and his people have faced with the intervention and imperialism of the Chinese.
This is a film that all should see. It is powerful and disarming. Especially disarming if the inclusion of former President George W., Bush and his role in celebrating this great man.
Anna Karenina (2012)
Just Awful
"Anna Karenina" is simply an awful movie. It is a pretentious bore, not unlike the novel. Save your money. Save your time. Go see "The Sessions" or "Lincoln."
From the opening sequence to the final shot, this film moves so slowly that one could enter the theater too young for Social Security and reach maturity during the presentation.
There is no one in this film to care about. I judge the quality of most films by the depth at which I care about the characters and how many characters actually get me to care about them.
The film is a gimmick or maybe a series of gimmicks. Visual stunts that might work well in a typical Hollywood film but do not work in trying to portray a classic period piece. There are moment of visual elegance and some lovely scenes, edits and transitions. But largely, this piece does not hold together and it runs far too long.
Angels & Demons (2009)
Save Your Time, Energy and Money
"Angels and Demons" is simply a dreadful movie. You would be better off staying home to sort your socks or wash your underwear. If you desire entertainment and enjoyment from a recreation of the spiritual, rent "Ghostbusters." sit back, relax and enjoy a group of people making a film about angels and demons who know how to make a film about the topic.
"Angels and Demons" drags on forever. The writing is indescribably bad. The acting is reminiscent of young children acting out a space movie in their parents basement using ironing boards, toy soldiers, crayons, packs of matches for explosives and graduation gowns for the get-ups word by cardinals, priests and other members of the cloth.
Even the special effects are largely lame. "Independence Day" and "Men In Black" are so much better effected and so much more interesting and fun. Really, honestly, avoid this film. Take up a new hobby. Or take a nap. How I wish I had gone into my "Seinfeld" collection for some laughs rather than going to a theater to be tortured by such pap.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
New Coen Masterwork
"No Country For Old Men" is so much more than I expected. I did not anticipate its intensity and kept waiting for the Coen Comic Cosmos to take over the screen. That does not happen.
What happens is some of the most masterful story telling you will ever see. The casting is marvelous. The cinematography is superb. The editing is so flawless and powerful that even someone who has never edited film or video before will recognize not only its impact but its beauty when it is done so well.
This is a nasty and beautiful film. No music. Just real sound. Real impact. Reel impact. It is not for those made uncomfortable by violence. Stick with "Desperate Housewives" if you are of that feint inclination. This film inflicts pain into the lives of those it depicts and those who partake. It is 24 hours later and I still ache.
Cherry Crush (2007)
A really fine film
This film works -- at every level. It is thoughtful, thought-provoking, interesting, exciting, edgy, sexy, well written, well acted, and brilliantly shot. The music is powerful. The story-line is pure noir. The twists and turns take you and your mind to some places you had not expected.
The opening is pure cinematic brilliance. So well composed and so crafty and edgy in its execution. The cinematography is simply marvelous. Simple scenes become like fine canvas. The montages become mosaics. The still photography both inside of the story and as overlay, is simply brilliant! And it all works.
Well worth the trip whether to the theater or to eventually to Netflix or your video store. This is a film that will have you wanting to come back for a second look.
The performances are strong and sturdy. There is not a weak spot in this film. Tightly edited. Carefully crated. In the best traditions of movie making, story telling and film noir.
I Am a Sex Addict (2005)
Well Worth A Look
"I Am A Sex Addict" is worth your time and effort to see. The film is edgy and funny and incredibly personal. It is also a fascinating and highly inventive piece of work in so many ways.
"Sex Addict" is beyond clever. The film does some thing no other movie has ever done before and other movies will imitate in the future. It also goes into a territory that Hollywood could never touch or if they did, they would mess it up.
"Sex Addict" will have you thinking while it is on the screen and the process will stay with you for quite a while afterward. Take a look. Take a walk. Take a trip into your addictions.
King of the Corner (2004)
Sweet Tapestry
This is a film Hollywood would not touch. It has too much substance and style. The film unfolds. It introduces itself and walks you through its storyline. There is no rush here and the pacing is a key factor. At times, the pacing is a bit off but it is worth the adjustment.
Several stellar performances in this film. Peter Riegert is top-notch as is Isabella Rossellini. Eli Wallach plays a Jewish father with panache and flair. He is understated and lovable in his misery.
Well worth a trip to your local independent cinema. This film is a pleasant surprise. A sweet dash of moonbeams floating from the silver screen.
Anger Management (2003)
SAVE YOUR MONEY
ANGER MANAGEMENT drove me into a rage. So bad is this film
that my wife and I left the theater after about 45 minutes of some of
the most meaningless drivel ever put on a movie screen. The only
point lower than this film was the trailer for the upcoming
CHARLIE'S ANGEL flick which looks like it may be even thinner in
plot and substance.
This film is an embarrassment to some really fine actors. These
include Jack Nicholson, Marisa Tomei and John Turturro. It is
about what is expected of Adan Sandler -- a sad commentary on
what Hollywood has done to the magic he possesses.
How dreadful that our film industry produces such a profusion of
trash of this sort and sends it around the world to represent our
culture. It is a such a poor reflection of us, our culture, and most
specifically of our film industry.
Please, save us from ourselves.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
ETHNIC BARBS, HUMOR AND TOUCH
GREEK WEDDING is about much fun as one can have at a movie.
The film moves effortlessly and a bit slyly in spots. The roar of the
audience in laughter is often distracting, covering over the lines
that follow the words/acts that generated the laugh.
The casting is marvelous. The acting is superb. The staging is
appropriate and the story is poignant in so many ways from so
many angles.
This is a film to be seen by all. It works for young and old and
does so with elegance and class. And yet, the slapstick moments
and the obvious gags work the way slapstick and gags should
work.
Take a load off of your life and take a gift to MY BIG FAT GREEK
WEDDING.
Genghis Blues (1999)
ENERGY BLUES PROJECT
Wow! GENGHIS BLUES is a powerful piece of work. This documentary should be required viewing to help us all understand the nature of cultural diversity and the beauty of international exchange. What a hero Paul Pena is. And what a role model.
Any Given Sunday (1999)
HARD HITTING/FAST ACTION/EXPLOSIVE SOUND
Oliver Stone has taken another turn in his interesting career with ANY GIVEN SUNDAY. The film explodes on the screen, and proceeds with mortars and grenades throughout. The action is fast. The sound is monstrous. The acting is as big as the characters require. Pacino fills the screen, but don't look too far past Lawrence Taylor and LL Cool J and others for some fine performances. This is a football fan's movie. It is also a film lover's movie. And if you like Oliver Stone, you'll enjoy his latest effort at filling the screen.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
SLEEPY RESULTS
SLEEPY HOLLOW is a drag. Tired. Stilted. Jaded. Doesn't Tim Burton ever tire of this form with its freakish images and ghoulish designs? The script is wooden; the performances even more so. Save your money. Or better yet, donate to the poor.
The Straight Story (1999)
THE SILENCE IS GOLDEN
THE STRAIGHT STORY makes the best of everything that is at hand. Best of the story, the scenery, the actors, the music and the directing. This is a study in nonverbal cueing. And the nonverbals speak volumes. David Lynch has crafted a minor masterpiece with this film and Richard Farnsworth as Alvin Straight is remarkable.
Dogma (1999)
EXPLOSIVE SUBTLETY
DOGMA explodes on the screen. The film shakes the screen.
The characters are huge, as is the cast. The stars are bigger than their roles, but that is really not noticeable. Violence and conflict, irony and humor. DOGMA works at several levels. Worth the price of admission, but don't expect Martin Luther hanging his theses on a door.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
WOW!
This film is as much fun as one can have in a theatre without getting arrested. Clever. Sarcastic. Bold. BJM is loaded with twists and turns that are commonplace in student films but are pulled off here with professionalism, irony and grace. Worth the price of admission and several screenings more.
Dog Park (1998)
COULD BE BETTER -- LITTLE BARK
DOG PARK is a great concept with a decent cast and only fair execution. The characters are not likeable, not even the dogs. And the story is flat. It drags and skips and squirts. It's about as much dog dropping as it is fun. A few light moments, but mostly a yawn. Wait for the video.
American Beauty (1999)
AMERICAN BEAUTY; AMERICAN CLASSIC
This may be the best film of 1999. An inventive script, really creative directing, and acting that is just superb make this an American classic. Kevin Spacey and Annette Benning deserve Academy Award nominations. Thora Birch becomes a woman. Sam Mendes also warrants consideration for his artful directing. Every element of this film is perfectly measured and portioned. The comedy and the tragedy work well together. WAR OF THE ROSES meets FARGO somewhere in middle America. Stunning. Provocative. Lustful. Powerful. A must see for film folks.
Runaway Bride (1999)
SAVE YOUR TIME AND MONEY
This is as contrived and formulaic a piece of celluloid dropping as has been made in a while. What is really sad is it has all of the makings of a top notch comedy. What G. Marshall delivers is the cheapest of thin plots backed by some intensely mediocre writing. And the acting tries to match those weaknesses. A sad effort that only highlights what a one dimensional actor Richard Gere is.
Summer of Sam (1999)
Powerful. Absorbing. Flawed.
SUMMER OF SAM is a powerful, in-your-face, loud and taunting collage of images and stereotypes. The movie is compelling and compellingly flawed. It captures your attention but it warps the story with Lee's jaundiced vision of events and the planet. Brilliant and yet loaded with errors both in technique and judgment. And, as always, too long. Spike, edit thyself. And thanks for making movies.