Directed by
Annabel Jankel | ||
Rocky Morton |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Parker Bennett | ... | (written by) & |
Terry Runte | ... | (written by) and |
Ed Solomon | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Fred C. Caruso | ... | co-producer |
Jake Eberts | ... | producer |
Roland Joffé | ... | producer |
Brad Weston | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Alan Silvestri |
Cinematography by
Dean Semler | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mark Goldblatt |
Casting By
Don Finn | ||
Mali Finn |
Production Design by
David L. Snyder |
Art Direction by
Walter P. Martishius |
Set Decoration by
Beth A. Rubino |
Costume Design by
Joseph A. Porro | ... | (as Joseph Porro) |
Makeup Department
R. Christopher Biggs | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Rob Burman | ... | prosthetic makeup designer |
Evan Campbell | ... | makeup artist |
Roxy D'Alonzo | ... | lab technician |
Jeff Goodwin | ... | key makeup artist |
Vincent J. Guastini | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Shelly Hutchins | ... | hair stylist |
Michelle Johnson | ... | key hair stylist |
Herita Jones | ... | key makeup artist |
Sandra S. Orsolyak | ... | makeup artist |
Katherine Rees | ... | hair stylist |
Amy L. Taylor | ... | makeup artist (as Amy L. Snyder) |
Adam Brandy | ... | special makeup effects laboratory technician: animatronic creatures and special costuming (uncredited) |
Jake Garber | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Dean Gates | ... | creature lab (uncredited) |
Jane Pollack | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Fred C. Caruso | ... | unit production manager (as Fred Caruso) |
Maurice Lospinoso | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stephanie Fowler Adams | ... | second assistant director |
Anthony D'Esposito | ... | second second assistant director |
Louis D'Esposito | ... | first assistant director |
James Devis | ... | second unit director |
Darryl Frank | ... | second second assistant director |
Stefania Girolami Goodwin | ... | second second assistant director |
Robert Rothbard | ... | second assistant director |
Dean Semler | ... | second unit director |
Chris F. Woods | ... | second unit director: visual effects film crew (as Christopher Francis Woods) |
David L. Snyder | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Matthew Clark "Ghost" | ... | set dresser |
Melanie J. Baker | ... | art department coordinator |
Richard Baum | ... | assistant property master |
Claudette Didul | ... | assistant set decorator |
Tim Eckel | ... | set designer |
Carol Francoso | ... | scenic artist / scenic painter |
Tim Galvin | ... | set designer |
Giacomo G. Ghiazza | ... | storyboard artist |
John P. Goldsmith | ... | set designer |
Geoffrey S. Grimsman | ... | set designer |
Sean Haworth | ... | set designer |
Russell H. Holt | ... | carpenter |
Mentor Huebner | ... | production illustrator |
Bruton Jones | ... | set designer |
Russell Jones | ... | on set dresser |
Doug Kelejian | ... | animatronics |
Sarah Knowles | ... | assistant art director |
John D. Kretschmer | ... | lead man |
Alisa Lumbreras | ... | scenic artist |
Nancy Mickelberry | ... | set designer |
John W. Morgan | ... | painter |
Simon Murton | ... | assistant art director |
William H. Neff | ... | graphic designer |
James F. Oñate | ... | scenic foreman |
Radames Pera | ... | graphics: Computer Video Art Projections |
Thomas Michael Ryan | ... | general foreman |
Clare Scarpulla | ... | set designer |
Jeffrey Schlatter | ... | construction coordinator |
Roger Scruggs | ... | carpenter |
Bruce S. Seymour | ... | set dresser |
Brian Stultz | ... | chief scenic artist |
Kate Sullivan | ... | set designer (as Kathleen Sullivan) |
Birdie Talanca | ... | construction buyer |
Thomas Valentine | ... | assistant art director (as Tom Valentine) |
Richard Waldrop | ... | property master (as Richard 'Petie' Waldrop) |
Michael A. Wells | ... | construction gang boss |
Ralph Woollaston | ... | construction foreman |
Timothy Burgard | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Robert Consing | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Chris Crowder | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Brian Kontz | ... | plaster gangboss (uncredited) |
Mark O'Donoghue | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Larry Sauls | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Jesse Silver | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Eugene Yelchin | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Michael J. Benavente | ... | sound effects editor |
Ann Ducommun | ... | assistant adr editor / assistant sound editor |
Susan Dudeck | ... | supervising adr editor |
John Edwards-Younger | ... | sound effects editor |
Alison Fisher | ... | dialogue editor |
Gary Friedman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Nerses Gezalyan | ... | foley recordist |
Jerelyn J. Harding | ... | adr editor |
Kimberly Harris | ... | adr editor |
Gary A. Hecker | ... | foley artist |
Gregg Landaker | ... | re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound |
John A. Larsen | ... | sound effects editor (as John Larson) |
Steve Maslow | ... | rerecording mixer: Skywalker Sound |
Thomas P. McNamara | ... | assistant sound editor |
Bob Newlan | ... | sound effects editor |
Whit Norris | ... | sound mixer / sound mixer: second unit |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Lauren Palmer | ... | adr editor |
Mark Pappas | ... | foley editor |
Randy Pease | ... | cableman/sound utility |
Steve Richardson | ... | foley editor |
Jerry Ross | ... | supervising sound editor |
Earl Sampson | ... | boom operator |
Corinne Sessarego | ... | adr editor |
Ron Sistare | ... | boom operator |
Hamilton Sterling | ... | supervising sound editor |
John Joseph Thomas | ... | sound effects editor |
Renee Tondelli | ... | adr editor |
Richard Van Dyke | ... | production sound mixer |
Craig Weintraub | ... | assistant sound editor |
Hugo Weng | ... | dialogue editor |
Karen G. Wilson | ... | dialogue editor |
Kurt Peterson | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Paul Barnes | ... | puppeteer |
Terry Erickson | ... | special effects technician |
Ryan Hartnett | ... | special effects |
Guy Himber | ... | creature shop mechanical department: puppeteer |
Brian Latt | ... | special effects technician |
Paul J. Lombardi | ... | special effects coordinator (as Paul Lombardi) |
Mark McCoy | ... | special effects crew |
Mike Menzel | ... | special effects foreman (as Michael Menzel) |
Scott Oshita | ... | machinist / mechanical designer |
Carole Peterman | ... | special effects (as Carole J. Sanders) |
William Purcell | ... | special effects technician |
Lewis Rhames | ... | Goomba Character Operator |
Russell Shinkle | ... | mechanical creature effects supervisor |
Doyle Smith | ... | special effects |
Chuck E. Stewart | ... | special effects foreman (as Charles Stewart) |
Patrick Tatopoulos | ... | creatures designer and supervisor |
Kathleen Tonkin | ... | special effects technician |
Frank Toro | ... | special effects foreman |
Tal Wallace | ... | special effects propmaker |
Casey Willard | ... | special effects crew |
Parry Willard | ... | special effects technician |
Robert G. Willard | ... | special effects foreman |
Hank Carlson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Vincent Niebla | ... | sculptor and painter: Makeup Effects Lab, Inc. (uncredited) |
Kimball Willard | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
William Besanceney | ... | systems manager |
Kevin Bjorke | ... | software development/animation |
Jonathan Cornick | ... | department manager |
Kit Devine | ... | additional visual effects animator: Rushes |
Lynn Dodson | ... | gaffer: visual effects film crew (as Thomas Dodson) |
Sheena Duggal | ... | digital animator/compositor |
Alexander Eberts | ... | production assistant: visual effects film crew |
Bill Finger | ... | second assistant camera: visual effects film crew |
Susan Goldbas | ... | production assistant: visual effects department |
Dawn Guinta | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Christian Hogue | ... | additional visual effects animator: Rushes |
Roger Huynh | ... | data manager |
Hirofumi Ito | ... | additional visual effects animator: Magic Box Productions, Inc. |
Brian Jennings | ... | morph/animation supervisor |
Nori Kaneko | ... | additional visual effects animator: HD/CG New York (as Noriaki Kaneko) |
Jean H. Kim | ... | additional visual effects animator: Magic Box Productions, Inc. |
Darren Kiner | ... | particle animation |
J.W. Kompare | ... | visual effects editor |
Valerie Lettera | ... | main title animation |
Candace Lewis | ... | digital rotoscoper |
Iiad Mamikunian | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Walter McKeever | ... | second assistant camera (as Mac McKeever) |
Hiroshi Miyoshi | ... | additional visual effects animator: HD/CG New York |
Ann Monn | ... | digital animator/compositor |
Richard Mosier | ... | first assistant camera: visual effects film crew |
Shannon Noble | ... | digital animator/compositor |
Edie Paul | ... | digital rotoscoper (as edith paul) |
Edith Paul | ... | digital rotoscoper |
Talmadge Peace | ... | best boy electric: visual effects film crew (as Russell Talmadge Peace) |
Diane Piepol | ... | digital animator/compositor |
Michael S. Pryor | ... | production assistant: visual effects department |
Mitch Rosenfelt | ... | assistant animator (as Mitch Rosefelt) |
Rod Schumacher | ... | digital rotoscoper (as Roderick Schumacher) |
Robert Scifo | ... | concept/matte artist |
Chuck Shuman | ... | director of photography: visual effects film crew (as Charles A. Shuman) |
Jesse Silver | ... | matte artist |
Doyle Smith | ... | digital rotoscoper |
Martine Tomczyk | ... | digital animator/compositor |
Donna Tracy | ... | digital animator/compositor |
Jim Tucker | ... | data manager |
Peter Webb | ... | lead digital animator/compositor |
Rick Won | ... | prop maker |
Chris F. Woods | ... | visual effects designer and supervisor (as Christopher Francis Woods) / visual effects second unit director (as Christopher Francis Woods) |
Ed Blakely | ... | visual effects video assistant (uncredited) |
Lisa Foster | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Adam Howard | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Bernardo F. Munoz | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Tyme | ... | second assistant director: visual effects unit (uncredited) |
Thomas Valentine | ... | visual effects art director (uncredited) |
Stunts
Billy Bates | ... | Stunt Double: Bob Hoskin |
Frank Benettieri Jr. | ... | stunts |
Karen Brigman | ... | stunts |
John Casino | ... | stunts |
Doug Coleman | ... | stunts |
Eliza Coleman | ... | stunts |
John Copeman | ... | utility stunts |
Peter Epstein | ... | stunts |
John Gillespie | ... | stunts |
Solita Hanna | ... | stunts |
Gene Hartline | ... | stunts |
Bob Havice | ... | stunts |
Ben Jensen | ... | stunts |
Ethan Jensen | ... | stunts |
Gary Jensen | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Kim Robert Koscki | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Jennifer Lamb | ... | stunts |
Terry Leonard | ... | stunts |
Cole S. McKay | ... | stunts |
Dean Mumford | ... | utility stunts |
Candice Orsini | ... | stunts |
Orchid Ra | ... | stunt double: Samantha Mathis |
Warren A. Stevens | ... | stunt coordinator: second unit |
Camera and Electrical Department
Stuart Abramson | ... | key grip |
Lee Blasingame | ... | first assistant camera |
Lisa Bonaccorso | ... | electrician |
John Cambria | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Dwight Campbell | ... | chief lighting technician |
Dan Cornwall | ... | gaffer: third unit |
Joe D'Alessandro | ... | additional cinematographer |
James Devis | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Lisa J. Feitelberg | ... | second assistant camera |
Tammy Fouts | ... | second assistant camera |
W.D. Hill | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Charles 'Tom' Hinson | ... | key dolly grip |
Robert Hoelen | ... | best boy grip |
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse | ... | key grip |
Charles Laughon | ... | video assist operator |
Scott W. Leftridge | ... | dolly grip |
Duane Charles Manwiller | ... | second assistant camera (as Duane Manwiller) |
Walter McKeever | ... | second assistant camera (as Mac McKeever) |
Steve Owen | ... | grip |
Alan Pickelsimer | ... | electrician |
Douglas Ryan | ... | camera operator |
Christian Satrazemis | ... | grip |
Michael E. Satrazemis | ... | second assistant camera (as Mike Satrazemis) |
Scott Stuart | ... | electrician |
Robert Ulland | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Bob Ulland) / steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland) |
Marilou Vetter | ... | assistant camera: second unit |
Troy N. Wade | ... | grip |
Merie Weismiller Wallace | ... | still photographer |
Dennis Zoppe | ... | key rigging grip |
Grover Austin | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Daniel R. Haizlip | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Grey Moore | ... | second video assist operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Craig Fincannon | ... | extras casting / location casting |
Emily Schweber | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Layne Brightwell | ... | set costumer |
Nancy Malone | ... | costumer (as Nancy Rhodes) |
Eva Prappas | ... | key costumer |
Salvador Pérez Jr. | ... | costume manufacturing foreman |
Deborah Slate | ... | assistant costume designer |
Michaell Keith Taylor Jr. | ... | set costumer (as Keith Taylor) |
Christi Work | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Carole Henderson Harrington | ... | assistant editor (as Carole Henderson) |
Bob Kaiser | ... | color timer (as Robert Kaiser) |
Christopher Notarthomas | ... | assistant editor |
Clay Rawlins | ... | assistant editor |
Caroline Ross | ... | additional editor |
Lorraine Salk | ... | assistant editor |
John Finklea | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Brian Yesowitch | ... | Editorial Intern (uncredited) |
Location Management
Pat Hill | ... | location coordinator |
Music Department
Peter Afterman | ... | music supervisor |
David Bifano | ... | auricle programming |
Stuart Canin | ... | concert master (as Stuart Kanin) |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor |
Stephanie Lowry | ... | assistant music editor |
William Ross | ... | orchestrator |
Roxette | ... | performer: "Almost Unreal" |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | score mixer |
Elizabeth Wendel | ... | associate music supervisor |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Tim Devine | ... | soundtrack music producer (uncredited) |
Bill Filipiak | ... | assistant engineer (uncredited) |
Daniel Gold | ... | music prep (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marita Grabiak | ... | script supervisor |
Cornelia 'Nini' Rogan | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Dick Clement | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Jim Jennewein | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Ian La Frenais | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Tom S. Parker | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Ryan Rowe | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Anthony Forester | ... | transportation coordinator (as A.J. Bubba Forester) |
Roy A. Grace | ... | driver |
Rick Parkinson | ... | driver |
Mike Repeta | ... | transportation co-captain |
Sonya Tomaro | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Dawn Barkan | ... | animal trainer |
Paul Barnes | ... | puppeteer |
Naomi Cleaver | ... | production assistant |
Joe Colwell | ... | laboratory technician |
Jonathan Cornick | ... | production office coordinator |
Amy Dawes | ... | unit publicist |
Mike Elizalde | ... | puppeteer |
Lisa Etherington | ... | production accountant |
Cindy J. Gray | ... | production secretary |
Matthew Hurst | ... | assistant to directors |
Barry Lather | ... | choreographer |
Shigeru Miyamoto | ... | based on the concept and characters created by: Nintendo |
Les Pendleton | ... | production liaison |
Orchid Ra | ... | stand-in/photo double |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | archive researcher |
Emily Stankovich | ... | executive assistant to producer |
Takashi Tezuka | ... | based on the concept and characters created by: Nintendo |
Allan A. Apone | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Donald D. Coleman | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Michael Criscuolo | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Ben Schoen | ... | titles: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
Art Smith Jr. | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Tyme | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |