Directed by
Spike Lee |
Writing Credits
Spike Lee | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jon Kilik | ... | line producer |
Spike Lee | ... | producer |
Monty Ross | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Terence Blanchard |
Cinematography by
Ernest R. Dickerson | ... | (as Ernest Dickerson) |
Editing by
Sam Pollard |
Casting By
Robi Reed |
Production Design by
Wynn Thomas |
Set Decoration by
Ted Glass |
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter |
Makeup Department
Clifford Booker | ... | hair stylist: women |
Larry M. Cherry | ... | hair stylist: men (as Larry Cherry) |
Bernadette Mazur | ... | makeup artist |
Laini Thompson | ... | makeup artist |
Ellie Winslow | ... | makeup artist |
Chey Greene | ... | make-up artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Preston L. Holmes | ... | production supervisor (as Preston Holmes) |
Brent Owens | ... | unit manager |
Donna Smith | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
H.H. Cooper | ... | second assistant director |
Randy Fletcher | ... | first assistant director |
Dale Pierce-Johnson | ... | second assistant director (as Dale Pierce) |
Art Department
Jacqueline Arnot | ... | inside prop assistant |
Anthony Baldasare | ... | first assistant props |
Jeff Balsmeyer | ... | storyboard artist |
Werner Bargsten | ... | main title sign props |
Martin Bernstein | ... | construction coordinator |
Katherine Bloss | ... | scenic artist |
Nancy Gayle Boytos | ... | set dresser (as Nancy Boytos) |
Erwin Brown | ... | construction production assistant |
William Butler | ... | set dresser (as Bill Butler) |
John Calling | ... | construction production assistant |
Rodney Clark | ... | set builder |
Lorenzo Contessa | ... | scenic artist |
Thomas Costabile | ... | key set builder (as Tom Costabile) |
Sara D'Alessandro | ... | scenic artist sculptor |
Rena Dillon | ... | assistant to the set decorator |
Diann Duthie | ... | assistant art director |
Rudolph Eccleston | ... | construction production assistant |
Marc Fambro | ... | carpenter |
Anthony Galloway | ... | construction production assistant |
James Geyer | ... | scenic artist |
Jeffrey L. Glave | ... | chargeman scenic artist |
Kevin Golden | ... | scenic artist |
John Grimolizzi | ... | set builder |
Gary Jennings | ... | scenic artist |
Bruton Jones | ... | assistant to the production designer |
Mark Jones | ... | construction production assistant |
Jerry Kadar | ... | set dresser |
David B. Kadow | ... | set builder (as David Kadow) |
Joyce Kubalak-Szuflita | ... | stand-by scenic artist (as Joyce Kubalak) |
Kevin Ladson | ... | property master |
Charles LaPlaca | ... | welder |
Virginia Lim | ... | scenic artist |
Jann McClary | ... | second assistant props |
Ken Nelson | ... | key set builder |
Richard Parker | ... | construction production assistant |
Carl Prinzi | ... | key construction grip |
Scott Rosenstock | ... | lead man |
Rosalie Russino | ... | scenic shopwoman |
William Starke | ... | construction production assistant |
Pam Stephens | ... | assistant to the production designer |
Terry Sylvester | ... | scenic artist (as Helen Terry Sylvester) |
Jack Travis | ... | consulting architect |
Peter von Bartheld | ... | second set dresser (as Peter Von Bartheld) |
Keith Wall | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Paul Wardwell | ... | construction grip |
John Wellington | ... | construction production assistant |
Laura Jean West | ... | set dresser (as Laura West) |
Robert Woods Jr. | ... | construction grip |
Chris Cumberbatch | ... | scenic (uncredited) |
Jeffrey Rollins | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Albert Aquino | ... | boom operator |
Ron Bochar | ... | sound effects editor |
David Boulton | ... | adr recordist |
Marko A. Costanzo | ... | foley artist |
Keiko Deguchi | ... | assistant adr editor |
Pam DeMetruis-Thomas | ... | adr editor (as Pam DeMetruis) |
Chris Fielder | ... | assistant sound editor |
Tom Fleischman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Vaughn Halyard | ... | computer sound designer |
Bradford L. Hohle | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Rosa Howell-Thornhill | ... | cable person |
Brian Johnson | ... | assistant sound editor |
Frank Kern | ... | foley editor |
Kevin Lee | ... | dialogue editor |
Stuart Levy | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Skip Lievsay | ... | sound designer |
Bruce Pross | ... | foley editor |
Fred Rosenberg | ... | dialogue editor (as Frederic Rosenberg) |
Diane Schaub | ... | adr editor |
Greg Speed | ... | assistant sound editor (as Gregory L. Speed) |
Jeffrey Stern | ... | dialogue editor |
Steven Visscher | ... | foley editor |
Magdaline Volaitis | ... | dialogue editor |
Deborah Wallach | ... | adr editor |
Robert S. Warren | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Russell Williams II | ... | sound recordist |
Kay Denmark | ... | adr boom operator (uncredited) |
Harry Peck Bolles | ... | adr editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jerry Holway | ... | cablecam operator |
Andy Hudson | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jeff Ward | ... | stunt coordinator |
Bill Anagnos | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Stuart Allen | ... | crane operator: Louma crane |
Robert M. Andres | ... | key grip (as Bob Andres) |
Keith Bunting | ... | company grip |
Ted Churchill | ... | steadicam operator |
Lamont Crawford | ... | fourth grip |
Richard Crudo | ... | steadicam assistant |
Val DeSalvo | ... | best boy electric |
Kirk R. Gardner | ... | steadicam operator (as Kirk Gardner) |
Emil Hampton | ... | steadicam assistant |
Andy Harris | ... | additional first assistant camera (as Andrew Harris) |
Charles Houston | ... | gaffer |
Pamela Katz | ... | first assistant camera (as Pam Katz) |
Tom Kudlek | ... | crane grip / dolly grip |
David Lee | ... | still photographer |
Charlie Marroquin | ... | rigging grip (as Charles Marroquin) |
Rick Marroquin | ... | rigging grip |
Michael Marzovilla | ... | electrician |
Larry McConkey | ... | steadicam operator |
Derek McKane | ... | electrician |
Nancy Meshkoff | ... | video operator |
John Mitchell | ... | electrician |
Andy Niceberg | ... | generator operator |
Fred Nielson | ... | camera trainee (as Frederick V. Nielsen II) |
John O'Malley | ... | electrician |
Phil Oetiker | ... | camera operator |
George Pattison | ... | additional camera operator |
Carl Peterson | ... | key rigging grip |
Tony Pisciotta | ... | electrician (as Anthony Pisciotta) |
Frank Prinzi | ... | additional camera operator |
Charles Quinlivan | ... | company grip |
Floyd A.B. Rance III | ... | second assistant camera |
Nate Ranger | ... | second assistant camera (as Nate C. Ranger) |
Daniel Sanabria | ... | first assistant camera |
Douglas W. Shannon | ... | electrician (as Doug Shannon) |
Chris Skutch | ... | third grip |
Marcus Turner | ... | fourth grip |
David S. Tuttman | ... | additional first assistant camera (as David Tuttman) |
Paul Wachter | ... | best boy grip |
Tom Zafian | ... | video engineer (as Thomas Zafian) |
David Zimmern | ... | video operator |
Christian Epps | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
J.D. Freedman | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Carl Anthony Lee | ... | casting associate |
Andrea Reed | ... | extras casting |
Winsome Sinclair | ... | casting production assistant |
Tracy Vilar | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Donna Berwick | ... | assistant to costume designer |
Jennifer L. Bryan | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Jennifer Bryan) |
Beulah Jones-Black | ... | assistant to costume designer |
Precious Lovell | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Barry Mazurek | ... | assistant wardrobe supervisor |
Rita McGhee | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Miriam Wong Tsao | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Miriam Wong) |
Sandra Hernandez | ... | wardrobe intern (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jeffrey Cooper | ... | apprentice editor (as Jeff Cooper) |
Sonia Gonzalez-Martinez | ... | apprentice editor (as Sonia Gonzalez) |
Anthony L. Jamison | ... | apprentice editor |
Noëlle Penraat | ... | negative matcher |
Dave Pultz | ... | color timer |
Leander T. Sales | ... | assistant editor (as Leander Sales) |
Brunilda Torres | ... | additional editor |
Location Management
Kristen M. Johnson | ... | location production assistant |
Eric Klein | ... | assistant location manager (as Eric Barry Klein) |
Brent Owens | ... | location manager |
Ginger Sledge | ... | location scout |
Dale Watkins | ... | assistant location manager (as Dale T. Watkins) |
Eddie Rehfeldt | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ethel Abelson | ... | musician: violin |
Sanford Allen | ... | musician: violin (as Allen Sanford) |
Stephanie Andrews | ... | soundtrack project coordinator |
Jerome Ashby | ... | musician: French horn |
Diane Barere | ... | musician: cello |
Steve Berrios | ... | musician: Latin percussion |
Sandra Billingslea | ... | musician: violin |
Larissa Blitz | ... | musician: violin |
Barbara Bogatin | ... | musician: cello |
Kimberly Brewer | ... | music arranger: vocals |
Richard Brice | ... | musician: viola |
Alfred Brown | ... | musician: viola |
Carol Buck | ... | musician: cello |
Anne Callahan | ... | musician: cello |
Malcolm Cecil | ... | additional music engineer |
Jean Dane | ... | musician: viola |
Troy Davis | ... | musician: drums |
John R. Dexter | ... | musician: viola (as John Dexter) |
Joseph Diamonte | ... | musician: violin |
Gayle Dixon | ... | musician: violin |
Robin Eubanks | ... | musician: trombone |
Sue Evans | ... | musician: percussion |
Barry Finclair | ... | musician: violin |
James Flatto | ... | assistant music editor |
Eileen M. Folson | ... | musician: cello (as Eileen Folson) |
Stephanie Fricker | ... | musician: viola |
Winterton Garvey | ... | musician: violin |
Kenneth Gordon | ... | musician: violin |
Karen Griffen | ... | musician: flute |
Juliet Haffner | ... | musician: viola |
R.R. Hanlan | ... | additional music engineer |
Roland Hanna | ... | musician: piano (as Sir Roland Hanna) |
Jennie Hansen | ... | musician: viola |
Ellen Hassman | ... | musician: cello |
Richard Hendrickson | ... | musician: violin |
Milt Hinton | ... | musician: bass |
Cecelia Hobbs Gardner | ... | musician: violin |
Howard Howard | ... | musician: French horn |
Yong-Yan Hu | ... | musician: violin |
Stanley G. Hunte | ... | musician: violin |
Regis Iandiorio | ... | musician: violin |
Keith John | ... | music arranger: vocals |
Gregory Komar | ... | musician: violin |
Jesse Levine | ... | musician: viola |
Charles Libove | ... | musician: violin |
Carmel Malin | ... | musician: violin |
Joe Malin | ... | musician: violin (as Joseph Malin) |
Delfeayo Marsalis | ... | score recordist |
Lois Martin | ... | musician: viola |
Alvin McCall | ... | musician: cello |
Melissa Meel | ... | musician: cello |
Diane Monroe | ... | musician: violin |
Louann Montesi | ... | musician: violin (as Lou Ann Montesi) |
Frank Morelli | ... | musician: bassoon |
James P. Nichols | ... | score mixer (as James Nichols) |
Suzanne Ornstein | ... | musician: violin |
Marion Pinheiro | ... | musician: violin |
John Pintavalle | ... | musician: violin |
Greg Poree | ... | music arranger |
Susan Pray | ... | musician: viola (as Sue Pray) |
Melanie Punter | ... | musician: bass |
Alvin Rogers | ... | musician: violin |
Bruce Rogers | ... | musician: cello |
Elliot Rosoff | ... | musician: violin |
Clay Ruede | ... | musician: cello |
James A. Sandweiss | ... | assistant music engineer (as Jimmy 'Rock'N Roll' Sandweiss) |
Myra Segal | ... | musician: violin |
Patrick Smith | ... | score recordist |
Richard Spencer | ... | musician: viola |
Debra Spohnheimer | ... | musician: bass (as Deb Spohnheimer) |
Bob Stewart | ... | musician: tuba |
Alex Steyermark | ... | music editor |
Dale Stuckenbruck | ... | musician: violin |
Gerald Tarack | ... | musician: violin |
Stephen James Taylor | ... | musician: oboe (as Stephen Taylor) |
Lesa Terry | ... | musician: violin |
Steve Van Arden | ... | music engineer / music mixer |
Yuri Vodovoz | ... | musician: violin |
Bruce Wang | ... | musician: cello |
Nathan Watts | ... | executive associate music producer / music arranger: vocals |
Rodney Whitaker | ... | musician: bass |
Stevie Wonder | ... | music arranger / music arranger: vocals / music producer |
Jue Yao | ... | musician: violin |
Ming Yeh | ... | musician: violin |
Harry Zaratzian | ... | musician: viola |
Frederic Zlotkin | ... | musician: cello |
Roger Gallo | ... | music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Shari L. Carpenter | ... | continuity (as Shari Carpenter) |
Transportation Department
Charles Bennis | ... | driver |
Bill Buckman | ... | driver (as William Buckman Jr.) |
Joseph Caffrey | ... | driver (as Joseph Caffrey) |
Michael Canosa | ... | driver |
James Collins | ... | driver |
Robert Collins | ... | driver |
Brendan P. Connolly | ... | driver (as Brendan Connolly) |
Rocco Curatolo | ... | driver |
Bob Donavan | ... | driver (as Robert Donovan) |
Dennis Drogan | ... | driver (as Ronald Drogan) |
Robert Dwyer | ... | driver |
John Elder | ... | driver |
Robert Featherstone | ... | driver |
William K. Gaskins | ... | driver (as Willie Gaskins) |
Ponce Granger | ... | driver |
Gus Hein | ... | driver |
Patrick Hogan | ... | driver |
James Jelardi | ... | driver |
Clifford Johnson | ... | driver (as Cliff Johnson) |
Richard S. Kornack | ... | driver (as Richard Kornack) |
Robert Lansing | ... | driver |
Robert Lapine | ... | driver |
Harry J. Leavey | ... | driver (as Harry Leavey) |
James Leavey | ... | transportation captain |
William Leavey | ... | driver (as Bill Leavey) |
David Lenhart | ... | driver |
Franklin Lopez | ... | driver (as Frank Lopez) |
Brian Maxwell | ... | driver |
Andrew Orlou | ... | driver |
Martin Whitfield | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Gerald Barclay | ... | intern |
Wanda Brooks | ... | production assistant: 40 Acres |
Johanne Brown | ... | post-production office coordinator |
Rasheed Ali Brown | ... | craft service (as Rasheed Brown) |
Jeffrey W. Byrd | ... | electric production assistant (as Jeffrey Byrd) |
Idreana Causby | ... | intern |
Constance Cherry | ... | intern |
Darrol Clark | ... | intern |
Pierre Cottrell | ... | our man in Fort-de-France |
William Davies | ... | intern |
Lee Davis | ... | set production assistant |
Victor De Jesus | ... | intern |
Lyle Dickey | ... | production assistant: 40 Acres |
Liza Donnell | ... | craft service |
Laura Dorsey | ... | intern |
Elloise Dover | ... | intern (as Elloise McRae-Dover) |
Mike Ellis | ... | set production assistant (as Michael Ellis) |
Frank L. Fleming | ... | intern (as Frank Fleming) |
Susan D. Fowler | ... | production coordinator: 40 Acres |
Francesca Freeman | ... | intern |
Anna Fuson | ... | unit publicist (as Anna Southall) |
Darryl Ganious | ... | craft service |
Michael Gaynor | ... | projectionist |
Anika Gibbons | ... | intern |
Chey Greene | ... | intern (as Chey Green) |
Simone Greggs | ... | intern |
Sarah Gyllenstierna | ... | intern |
Van Hayden | ... | set production assistant |
Ronald M. Haynes | ... | intern |
Tracey Hinds | ... | craft service |
Patricia Ann Holmes | ... | assistant auditor (as Patricia Holmes) |
Debra D. Jeffreys | ... | production coordinator |
Desirée Jellerette | ... | assistant production office coordinator |
Sheldon Kaplan | ... | helper |
Terri Kennedy | ... | intern |
Gregory King | ... | intern |
Zenaida Lorenzo | ... | intern |
Charles Lowrey | ... | caterer |
Charles Mahorner | ... | set production assistant |
Marcie Newman | ... | intern |
Robert F. Nickson | ... | production controller (as Robert Nickson) |
Eric Oden | ... | auditor |
Stephanie Payton | ... | intern |
Michael A. Pinckney | ... | intern (as Michael Pinckney) |
John Raffone | ... | helper |
Philip M. Ricks | ... | intern |
Jon-Marc Sandifer | ... | intern |
Kevin Sharkey | ... | helper |
Earl Smith | ... | assistant: Mr. Lee |
Valerie Hughes Smith | ... | intern (as Valerie Hughes) |
Sherri G. Sneed | ... | production secretary |
Danny Spillane | ... | helper |
Susan Stuart | ... | intern |
Monica Sutton | ... | intern |
Shawn Sweeney | ... | production assistant |
Sikay Tang | ... | intern |
Dwayne Thomas | ... | intern |
Walter J. Turnbull | ... | founder/director: The Boys Choir of Harlem (as Walter Turnbull) |
Ntshaveni Wa Luruli | ... | set production assistant (as Ntshavheni Wa Luruli) |
Jimmie Walker | ... | intern |
John Wassel | ... | cablecam assistant |
Doug G. Watson | ... | set production assistant |
Dana White | ... | production assistant |
Raymond White | ... | security officer |
Sonja Whittle | ... | intern |
Harold R. Williams Jr. | ... | assistant projectionist |
José Williams | ... | helper |
Traci Runcie Williams | ... | intern (as Tracey Runcie) |
Tracy A. Wright | ... | intern |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Mimi Everett | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Coati Mundi | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Thanks
Terence Blanchard | ... | special thanks |
Garrett Brown | ... | special thanks |
Louis J. Delsarte | ... | special thanks |
Yusuf K. Hawkins | ... | in memory of |
Jason Hunt | ... | special thanks |
Spencer Lawrence | ... | special thanks |
Charlie Newton | ... | special thanks |
Michael J. Singletary | ... | special thanks |
Stevie Wonder | ... | special thanks (as Steveland Morris) |