Change Your Image
jandb-32210
Reviews
Maid (2021)
Frustrating and Brilliant
Like others I found some of the stupid choices by the main actress frustrating, as I watched I realised that is what made this show so good. All the characters are SO flawed (and do mean well), which is what makes this show so real, and so tragic.
Kol (2020)
Excellent!
Very original and kept you interested. Not sure why people are saying to turn it off when the credits start - the last bit is the best bit, ends the movie well, glad I didn't listen to this advice! Great watch
Bad Mothers (2019)
Good watch
Nice, easy watch. Sortof like a less intense Desperate Housewives. I enjoyed it
A Suitable Boy (2020)
Fantastic!
I really enjoyed this despite the first episode being a bit slow. The scenery was amazing and I loved seeing india in this era. I'm sure it wasn't as good as the book (which I haven't read), but TV rarely is. I don't understand the other comments re biased, I feel it portrayed both Hindus & Muslims being equally horrible, and noble and the love & friendships between these two religions; in other words we are all human and can all love & hate each other. Would recommend watching, it was a great show!
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Excellent!
I thought this would be one of those cheesy shows that's so bad it's good. I was mistaken, it was a genuine thriller and actually really good! The caves gave it such a claustrophobic feel and it was scary at times. Just as good, if not better than the first.
Years and Years (2019)
Magnificent!
This was so good, a more realistic version of Black Mirror. It could happen - be careful of your choices. I also enjoyed the family story and drama in general.
Hell Is Where the Home Is (2018)
So bad
The acting was so terrible I thought it was dubbed. The characters were beyond dumb. I actually laughed out loud at some parts, it was that bad (for this reason you may want to watch for your own amusement). Give it a miss.
The Walking Dead: Walk with Us (2020)
It's baaaaack!
I almost wanted to give up, but this episode was great. I love Negan!!
Why Women Kill (2019)
Loved it!
Great show. If you liked Desperate Housewives, you'll love this. Interesting, exciting, funny and sad at times. Hope they make another season!
V.C. Andrews' Heaven: Heaven (2019)
So disappointed
I have read all the books and was so excited to see the movies had been made but I was beyond disappointed!
While movies are never as good as books, so much has been rushed and the characters have not been developed at all most of the time missing the point. Also so many unnecessary changes were made that made no sense which negatively affected the story and took away from the plot and characters. Eg why is Heaven a red-head, and why is Leigh a brunette??! Major FAIL. It's like they've loosely taken the plot and made a cheesy Mills and Boons type movie. Lie many other reviews, did they actually read the books at all? Absolutely gutted! I hope someone else makes this properly and it really is a great, original story.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Good, creepy watch
More creepy than a full on horror. Good watch and great ending
Yummy Mummies (2017)
Hilarious! Love it!
At first I thought they were actors, it is the real life Kath and Kim! So entertaining, I love it. Actually laugh out loud funny!! I still think Maria must be an actor.
The Nun (2018)
Disappointed!
This movie was a complete disappointment. I was really looking forward to it as it was part of the series but forward totally cheesy and over the top, not scary at all.
In Fabric (2018)
Terrible
It wasn't funny enough to be a comedy-horror, so it was just boring and way too long. It had the concept to be good, but didn't quite deliver. Give it a miss.
Clinical (2017)
Average
It had all the theory of a good plot but didn't quite pull it off. Unlike the other reviews I thought the ending saved it. I'd give it a miss not worth your time
Sairat (2016)
Great watch
Starts off like the typical Bollywood movie, but is everything but. Thoroughly enjoyable, particularly the last half where it's more about real life and taking off the rose tinted glasses. Gives you a glimpse into the realities some must face living in such a society where older traditions/systems prevail. A recommended watch.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Poor execution
The idea was amazing and I was so excited to watch this but was extremely disappointed. You don't really control the story, if you pick an option that doesn't work it just makes you pick the alternative option after awhile. It's actually quite frustrating. I look forward to someone doing this properly in the future.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Great watch
Great movie, keeps you guessing - original and even funny in parts. Solid 9.
Vacation (2015)
Laugh out loud
Very funny movie, light hearted and good for a laugh
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Amazing! Must watch!
This is definitely great for the scare factor but it is so much more. Creepy to watch, more than others and everything ties together in the last episode for an amazing finale. It is also a great story, much more than a haunted house show. A must watch, one of the best shows I've ever seen.
Knock Knock (2015)
Great theillwrr
I actually thought this was great and not sure why it has been so badly rated. It was unpredictable which I enjoyed
Une chance de trop (2015)
Slow to start but worth it
I loved this, I almost gave up on episode 2, but it was worth the watch. The twists and turns. Excellent show, highly recommend!
The Sinner (2017)
Excellent
Great watch, a good mystery that kept you guessing right until the end
13 Reasons Why: Bye (2018)
Much better second season
The second season was much better and tied up loose ends, and made the Hannah character seem less like a victim who was out for revenge. It showed the after-effect for the people left behind after they have time to process their initial shock and anger; much like real life. The Clay character was quite annoying at times. I think 'that scene' while horrible was done well and provided the shock factor which made people uncomfortable which was the intended result. These things actually happen so there's no point wanting a more palatable scene so people feel more comfortable. I think if it showed less then it would not have been as powerful.
El incidente (2014)
Good watch
The movie kept you guessing with an interesting ending. I suspect those who rated it low, simply did not 'get it.' An interesting sci-fi, worth the watch.