Change Your Image
Deaconfingers
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aliens: O Despertar (2023)
The best fan film of Aliens ever.
This movie touches on the spots, of the first two movies, it shows the engineer getting the facehugger on his face before his ship crashes on lv426.
That for me alone was the best scenes of the movie, but still the movies shows various easter eggs as for action set pieces where the mercs and the marines fight to the death with the aliens, it has everything a fan of the franchise hoped for, the story explores the next generation of Weylands, as the main man Weyland jr tells the lieutenant that a group of scientists got killed and they have to go there again, the first act shows the enigineers and the scientists going there, the second act show the war between the marines and the aliens, and the third act brings us back to the original alien as a clandestiny comes aboard making the tension go up, with scares and explosions, putting our heart on the line.
A great effort on bringing us a mix of the franchise, in an amazing fan film.
It scared, thrilled and entertained me.
10/10.
Jeepers Creepers O Regresso (2023)
A modern day B Movie fan film.
The film starts of as others have said, keen on generating tension, uncertainty and foreboding.
The creeper elevates himself from the bounds of hell after a warlock summons him, the prologue sets things right.
And then we go to the awakening day were he stalks his prey he goes from place to place finding new victims to kill and eat, and we really got some special things here, a pursuit of a boy trough the forest, an attack on a farmhouse, an exploding barn, the creepers hunters led by savage (he just wants to blow him up) i liked this character.
The mayor appears in small cameo by director Rui Constantino, and we have the truck, without it this wouldn´t feel right.
All in all a satisfying creation, so i´m giving it an 8, better than that abominable reborn remake, that was just awful, this one i really liked a lot.
Sith Wars: Episódio II - O Legado dos Sith (2022)
Significantly better than the first one.
It makes you wonder how bad or good the Dark side of the force is.
There is bad and good in the world. This movie showed something like that.
The story continues as Vader still wants to catch the new padawan (beside this guy had already passed the age of that) master yoda still teaches him, we have a glimpse of grogu in the movie and it´s very special.
Revan is still in path of good deeds and somehow recalls the old times when he teached Malak, i like that.
The fights of lightsabers are very well done.
We see a lot of planets, lots of locations, Jabba is back with a new smuggler, boba fett and mando go on a hunt.
The movie is endless on easter eggs, i see that a lot of work was done to make sure every fan would love this, and they did a good job.
Let´s just hope the next chapter is even better.
Halloween: O Legado (2022)
A good and entertaining fun and atmospheric film.
In this sequel we finally get the leader of the thorn cult the Darkman, giving orders to Michael to kill everyone in his way to his objective.
The cinematography is colourful and slick looking.
David Loomis is more aware of what he wants on this one, and i liked that a lot, his character knows he somehow needs to kill Michael and tries his best to do it, he even has a sniper rifle on this one. There's some excellent suspense in this exciting movie, the soundtrack is wonderfull, lots of tributes to the various movies of the halloween franchise.
I´m going to give this one a 9, it´s really a good time and i will watch a second time because is one hell of a fun atmospheric and gory as hell Halloween film.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Trash movie, that belongs in the bin Ressurection is a masterpiece compared to this.
I thought i was seeing another movie, of how bad this movie is, Michael is a side character and he is only in the movie for like...15 minutes or so, the posters show us (the final battle between Laurie and Michael) well it last 4 minutes tops.
In 110 minutes movie the main villain is barely in it, something is off.
How can they do this, put Michael in the center of posters and trailers and he is not the same guy as before.
This is and horrendous movie, even Ressurection is a masterpiece compared to this.
I rather see Bustha Rhymes fighting Michael than this movie ever again, if you want a finale, just watch Halloween 2018.
That´s it. END.
Hellbox: Origens (2022)
I was expecting more, it felt short.
The origin story lacks more development of characters, and gives full on the gore and sex, i´m thinking this is why they didn´t post it on their tv channel, so i was expecting a more from the movie, another sequel, that could have been much more, but in the end, it still his fine.
And even with the additions of Pinhead and other demons they are only there for the carnage.
Death Bed Game (2022)
Great concept filled with puzzles
A guy awakens in a bedroom, only to play a game of death, but an unknown caller, plays with him, at each call he makes him, the music gives it full tension, scares, it´s a great tension horror thriller, that plays with your mind, and i really dig that.
The puzzles and the characters were really cool.
It´s a 9 for me.
Sith Wars: Episódio I - O Regresso dos Sith (2021)
I wasn't sure about this film, but that changed at the end...
The cast performs mostly well, highlighted by convincing leads.
Dialogue is good yet character development still has strong moments.
Emotionally the film has bright moments, plus some intense, grand visuals that assists the feature's eye catching nature. A classic score helps the development as well., the final battle climax with the soundtrack is crazy, i forgot was seeing a fan film for moments.
The ending ends on cliffhanger so we can expect more to come soon.
Tubarão: O Regresso (2021)
We´re gonna need a much bigger boat.
Jaws is back in this tribute by director Rui Constantino, a portuguese filmmaker, that this year has also brought us a non official sequel of The Thing, this guy is a visionary and a master of editing, they used real footage from the shark to make this entire movie, and it´s great and a good R-Rated movie, and he pushes it to the limit on this one, good performances on all cast, we´ve got a special cameo by Shawn C. Phillips the guy from Ghost Shark and he also does a fantastic job as deputy Tom.
I´ll give it a 10 for the awesome effort they made here, to bring us the Jaws vibe.
The Thing: O Regresso (2021)
A sequel that i´ve always wanted.
This movie continues the story of the first chapter where we see someone contacting outpost 31, and there´s no answer, so they go there to investigate and the thing returns again, it has some of the most grotesque creatures i´ve seen in a low budget movie, awesome action and gore, it really is a good movie, good things come to those who wait, congradulations unknown world pictures and director Rui Constantino for making this gem for us (the fans).
9/10.
O Mundo Dos Anjos (2020)
The world of angels
I saw this movie tonight and was somewhat impressed with it, i was going in expecting less and was pleasantly surprised.
You get to see the entire story trough the eyes of the man, i think it is his soul, that travels to the other side, and the angel appears in front of him, it´s a very alternative movie and a strange one, but the soundtrack and originality of this are top notch, some people won´t understand it, i did, and found it to be a wise story telling in the likes of a fairy tale.
A good movie with heart.
Sonhos Sinistros (2020)
A brand new nightmare with freddy
I watched this movie, and liked most of it, it´s a cool short movie, with some great ideias (the addition of the pages of the necronomicon) was an homage to the evil dead saga, liked the way he is now, and the sets in the foundry.
Eva Ribeiro and Rui Constantino who also directs the movie did a great job at this.
The scene i liked most was when he is on the bed with the girl and then wakes her up with his claws, so good.
8/10
Sniper Português (2020)
Entertaining and suspenseful sniper thriller
A seemingly low-budget film makes up for every flaw with action, this brings back the old cat and mouse game, that sniper movies have.
Great soundtrack that really takes us there to the forest to see two elite snipers face each other, with traps, until the moment we all wait for, the time to pull the trigger.
It builds up nicely, to a great finale, the target gets away, but the confrontation between them is for the ages.
Aliens: A Redenção (2019)
Superior to Alien 3
Alien: Redemption takes the Alien franchise to places fans would never have dreamed, without compromising the key elements of the Alien world, and does it successfully.
This tribute is a delight to fans eyes, who loved Aliens, will love this.
A trully blessed christmas gift.
The action sequences are quite good, the story here is once again solid and convincing, and the performances are still the top row quality you expected from this line.
Refúgio 2099 (2019)
Surprising original exciting action movie !
The movie is very acted, has a great tribute to the 80´s, even in it´s music, and it very evident that the director loves this kind of action, in all his movies that i saw so far, he tries to accomplish that, and succeds at all levels.
Now for the history of this one, we´ve got a veteran living alone in his house, when suddenly invasion begins, and he has to defend his home, from the lethal plunderers, John begins killing them in a variety of ways, including chainsaw, machete, grenades, machine guns, pistols, we have it all. then we still have the Portuguese forces led by Pinecross (who here begins to establish himself as a leader).
The battle of the Portuguese air force brings us back to the past reminding us of movies like Top Gun, Iron Eagle, and then the ground battle takes us in time to: Rambo, Invasion Usa, Red Dawn, among others.
For me, it's the best title I've ever seen so far from Constantino Filmes, and I believe the future will only bring us good things, these guys are revolutionary and they just need some fundamental supportive help to find more audiences.
Highly recommend.
A Chamada 2 (2019)
This is the best low budget sequel ever !! Take this call !!
The Purifier is back to avenge his brother´s death, along with Breeder another cell mate from the institute, and a dangerous one, he has an army of mercenary´s and deranged inmates of the institute, they make one lethal attack on portuguese police, killing lots and lots of police officers, agent Caetano is trapped inside an old building full of traps inside.
I was on my nerves to see what happend next, as the action starts,
it´s non-stop lots of blood and gore, like this franchise always delivered.
For me, the main cast did a terrific job, and director Constantino is one of kind.
As long as low budget goes, everybody did an awesome job here, delivering what fans wanted.
The final stand is outstanding when Caetano says ( Now you will pay for all your victims ).
I´ve got chilld down my spine just remembering those words.
9/10
Hellbox II: A Dimensão Negra (2019)
A perfect sequel to the oustanding Hellbox
Everyone really did a fantastic job in this one, terrific sequel, loved every minute of it.
The music is perfect it makes it all worthwhile.
Loved the new villain Alastor the prince of the dark dimension, and his guards, great special effects by Lx studios, i like b-movies and this one is a must.
A solid 8.
Um Dia Negro 2: Estrada De Sangue (2019)
A great sequel, of one of the best franchise´s of road thrillers
The story begins, with some scenes from the first movie ( on black and white ),
and then, we see the killer, and he´s not dead, still wondering trough the forest looking for victims, this time we see a lot of people, in the forest, so many for him, to take back the roads, but he only has one target, the man, who stood against him, the other killer ( Ricardo ) but this time he´s got the help of a priest, interpreted by a newcomer ( Pinecross ).
It´s a great sequel, the soundtrack is great, full of tension, slow-motion scenes, in the end i jumped out of my seat, never expected that scene with the priest, it was really good, but now, i just want to see more, they leave room for a third chapter, i´ll wait for that, until then i´m waiting for the blu-ray.
9/10
Ninja Português (2018)
Portuguese Ninja vs the organization of Mr. Kane
I was pumped to see the portuguese ninja, and now i am satisfied what a crazy adventure, it´s great to see portuguese people doing a movie about ninjas, in my younger years these movies were the best, so what i have to say is, that this movie takes you on a journey to Japan, and Lisbon, and never let´s go, it has action, drama, adventure, everything i could ever want, in a movie like this.
So i will wait for the sequel, because in their site i saw an interview with the director, when he said that a sequel will come, so i can relax and enjoy this movie once is out on blu-ray.
I recomended it, to all ninja movie fans, like me.
Hellbox: A Caixa Do Inferno (2018)
Pinhead has a brother and his name is Mephisto
Instead of some cheap short movie, we get a real tribute to the hellraiser series, it´s a great mix of portuguese talent with some great horror and musical score.
Now, the presence of Mephisto´s army it´s what gets me the most, they are cool, make up, costumes, all top notch, and Mephisto is a real menace.
The movie depends on the story more than the demons, and that´s what i loved the most.
Congradulations to Lx Studios for the special effects, for the budget they had, it´s top notch.
all in all it´s a fun movie and i recomend it, to all Hellraiser fans.
Hope this turns into a series, because there´s so much more here, that they can show and create, into this universe of the Hellbox.
Um Dia Negro (2017)
Incredible achievement
It is unmatchable nightmare that has no equal in history of cinema. It handles the theme of wickedness in a form of road movie and horror movie and the result is a perfect piece of art. This movie should become a classic in every country, i'm hoping to buy it soon, the end scene between these two protagonists is very strong, if only this movie could have been more violent, i've checked all their movies on CFT channel, and i can notice the evolution of the director, he's making two, three films a year, and we are getting a sequel, i just hope it's true, because i've enjoyed this very much, and explore this world, even more, would be a great thing.
A great movie for the paranoid who wish to feed their fantasies
9/10