Change Your Image
tamaraearthangel
Reviews
The Munsters (2022)
surprisingly better than i thought it would be!
I looooooooved the munsters tv show growing up and am a HUGE yvonne decarlo fan, however i am not a fan of rob zombie movies so i was conflicted when i heard he was making this movie. I went in with rather low expectations and i must say they were exceeded. I also am not a fan of sheri moon zombie's acting, however, she really did lily munster justice. I was shockingly impressed. She really had the voice down. Jeff daniel phillips was quite charming as herman and daniel roebuck was a good grandpa. Also it was super cute to see cassandra peterson dressed as an ugly witch playing a "normal person". Overall it was a cute enjoyable movie that ended up being better than i thought it would be. No masterpiece for sure but definitely worth a watch if you're a munsters fan. Zombie kept the silly 60's feel without making it stupid and i really appreciate that.
Habitual (2019)
Drugs are bad M'Kay?
This movie is a good effort. You could tell the budget wasn't huge. But they did well with what they had in that dept. I went back and forth on whether i liked it or not. I am always a fan of horror movies set in asylums so i tried to be on board as much as possible. It was definitely very gory at times and some moments were even kinda creepy. However it really lost me when it got to the end and overly reinforced its social commentary. Ya we get it. Drugs are bad geeze louise that ending was overkill. I gave it five stars because like i said they did a lot with clearly not a large budget and it was pretty good till the end. We really don't need your personal agendas in our movies directors!
The Yellow Wallpaper (2021)
so slow i wish i died at the end
Boring, slow moving, and insufferable as Melancholia, if that's even possible. Feminist? I guess, in so much as 90% of horror movie tropes are where the man never believes the woman till it's too late. At least at the end of melancholia everybody died! I get it she was sad and nobody cared. Yeesh. I really needed 2 and half hours of a lady crawling around on the ground to tell me that? So there was no baby? What about the baby? Was the baby not real? I get the 2nd maid was all in her head but the baby too? Never explained. Screw you guys i'm going home.
Come True (2020)
what did i just watch? like seriously. what the what.
I'm all for a trippy film. I mean like eraserhead, but i feel that movie made more sense. This plot made no sense. I won't
ruin it for you in case you want to watch it but full on warning to you, the ending makes no sense with the rest of the film, oh i'm sorry movie, this is not good enough to be a film. I was on board for all the trippy nonsense till the end i feel like that was a cop out ending. I mean, what. The. Hell. Was. That. Booooo for wasting my time. You get four stars for some decent cinematography. And that's it.
Vivarium (2019)
this movie is wonderful! watch it now!
Hollywood take note! More movies like this please! Smart, touching, very weird, a little scary, you actually don't know what is going to happen next. It has everything! I rarely enjoy movies this much. I watched this movie probably a year ago and i still can't get it out of mind, it has stuck with me to that extent. I recommend this movie often and with great relish. I try to find other movies like it and i can't. I want more movies like this! It was so weird and unexpected. So many horror films follow the same old tropes again and again. The only one this followed was the "fallen into a universe we can't get out of" trope, however, it did it in such a way that made you want to find out what happens next and keeps you guessing how and why till it's revealed. What are you waiting for? Go! Go watch it now!
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
why do people like this show so much?!
The first season was kind of enjoyable but then the second season started and it was like the first season never happened! What?! She had the same problems she had already fixed, it made no sense. I felt like i was rewatching the first season again or i had just plain missed something. If you're going make characters that one dimensional and never changing or growing then make it a cartoon! If they are always starting at square one again with the same issues never resolving then make them animated! I felt like i was watching a cartoon not a live action show. It was just too silly and one dimensional for me. Not sure why people raved about this show so much. I was very disappointed after hearing people go on an on about how great it was. I shouldn't have been so surprised though. I generally don't like what the general population likes. If you enjoyed it great, but i found it very tedious and gave up on it after season one.
Locke & Key (2020)
Good show. watch if you want to. don't if you don't. idc.
Boy some of y'all really think you are professional movies critics don't you?! Oh my word do y'all enjoy anything ever?! Take it down a notch. Seriously.
The Banishing (2020)
i don't understand why ppl thought it was slow and boring!!!
It's not the scariest movie ever but it is strange and creepy and it started off creepy right from the get go someone gets murdered, then the daughter acts all creepy, then the wife starts acting weird. Some horror movies don't have anything messed up happen for an hour. Messed up stuff happens in the first 5 minutes, 30 minutes. I just don't get how people thought it was slow. It's obviously not a slasher film. Idk what you were expecting in a haunted house film. No it wasn't super scary but it's not super slow or boring either,
Hagazussa (2017)
Just when i thought Eraserhead was the weirdest movie I'd ever seen, along came Hagazussa
This movie is weird yes, boring no. I can understand why a lot people don't like it. It makes you use your brain! It's not the easiest watch. However i found it very enjoyable and no not at all like the witch other than it does play off people's heighten sense of superstition. In addition it's a small community set apart ruled by religion and the times and the main character is ostracised like in the witch but that's where the similarities end i feel. At any rate the superstitions and religions of the day brings hatred of women and anything out of the ordinary. Basically they gang up on the weird single lady. The movie uses a lot of symbolism and little talking and taking a long time tor moments to land so in this fast paced world of ours i can see why many can have an aversion to this however i enjoyed it because it pulls you more into their time, that's how life would have been for these people, slow, lonely, quiet, desolate i appreciated it. If you're looking for a fast paced gory turn off your brain horror flick this is not your film. If you want an art house introspective on how a community can ostracise a person until they become that which they most fear then you will love it. Very tripy lynch style film.