Change Your Image
dieter-53130
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
What a Joy!
I can't understand all the bad reviews. The whole movie was pure fun. Great soundtrack and wonderful actors! It wasn't the best Matthew Vaughn movie, compared to Kingsmen.
Henry Cavill was ironic, Samuel L. Jackson was Great as always. The plot was a little bit weird, bit at the end it fits perfect. The bonus scene promises a sequel. I hope so and i will enjoy it as well!
Give it a chance and you will have a good time with a lot of Action and some laughs.
Don't take it to serious, it's just a movie to entertain you and that's what it is! Have fun, don't think too much and still enjoy a lovely treat...
Renegade Nell (2024)
Wonderful Show!
What a celebration!
Renegade Nell was absolute fun, action flavored with fantasy and a wonderful Luisa Harland (better known as Orla from the Derry Girls).
Her Irish accent tops it all, brilliant! But also the other characters, e.g. Florence Keen as George. Everything on top!
Exciting, funny, fantastic, hardly anything is missing. This series is different than anything I've seen before. The Mystery Part is awesome and fits wonderful into the Show. It ist not to much, the charcters are still normal persons. It is so much fun. Give it a try and have a lot of fun!
I'm looking forward to a second season!
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Wonderful!
I was never into Dungeons and Dragons, not the game or any movie. But this one was truly a gem. I liked the story and the fun in it.
Hugh Grant as a villain was amazing, the storyline was quite fun and bad ass Michelle Rodriguez (Holga) was a very good sidekick.
At first I didn't recognized Chris Pine, he Looks older than I imagined, but his character Edgin was well played!
The whole cast was wonderful and the scene in Ireland absolutly gorgeous.
Thank You for a good time in the theatre and maybe there will be another Part of Dungeons and Dragons. I'm looking forward to it!
John Francis Daley did an amazing job!
Renfield (2023)
Welcome back Nicholas!
Well, well, it was quite fun and I don't wanna spoil the movie!
Renfield! Well done Nicholas Hoult ( The boy from About a boy, a classic from 2002) and Mr. Cage did a good job as well! He is/was very close to Christopher Lee, a very similar look. I love his acting in this movie.
The storyline was quite entertainig, some jokes and a lot of splatter! Like it or not, it was very entertainig and a good soundtrack as well!
After all a good Mix of Horror and Comedy! Very funny 90 minutes, I liked every second of it! Give it a go and enjoy!
Nicholas Cage did a good job and he was fun watching, sadly he hasn't enough screentime!
Plane (2023)
What a Ride!
Some people will never enter a plane after this well entertainig movie! Not one of the best airplane thrillers, but Plane was well directed.
Cudos to Gerald Butler and Mike Colter. Smooth Action and not much overacting. I liked it a lot and i'm happy to see the sequel once in a while.
Some cast members were a little bit boring and you always find a man who is unpleasant.
The Philippines were a bit shocked because of the bad reputation Jolo has. But it is what it is, you can't change history, but you can make a good movie out of it!
Thx to Jean-François Richet, I like his work, especially Public Enemy No. 1.
Expend4bles (2023)
Not so funny
The Action was quite nice, but sadly without the ironie of the first two movies.
Megan Fox was a desaster, she is a really bad actor in this movie.
It was a Little Bit enjoyable and I am happy that it's over now!
I like Jason Statham and it was his movie.
Iko Uwais played a good part. After all it was a little waste of time. The fight scenes were good and the story was so lame. Sylvester Stallone's Part was too Short, because after all it was his movie and he was a maine character! The Rest of the Crew was boring. 50cent is a Rapper, Not an actor.
Tony Jaa was fun, loved his play!
Nevertheless, enjoy!
Lethal Weapon (1987)
A real classic!
This is/was one of the best classic Action Movies. No cgi, all the Action was handmade. Better than any of the new ones. I'm too old for This is also a classic line!
Stranger Things: Chapter Three: The Monster and the Superhero (2022)
Close to a Heartattack....
.... what a great episode! I need a short break before the next one. Millie is such a great actor and so are the other Kids! It was breathtaking in the end...
Reacher: Welcome to Margrave (2022)
Wow!
For me, as a german reader of all 23 books (translated to german), i am really flashed! Alan Richtson did a very good Job. He has the right size and he is the charakter i imagined during reading the novels. Amazon nailed it, i'm looking forward to the next episodes..., Tom Cruise was such a waste of money, this poor little chap...
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Well well well, a very refreshing trip into the wild wild West!
Hmm..., i don't understand all those bad reviews...?! It's a modern way for one of the oldest themes: The Western Movie!
Jeymes Samuel did a pretty good job and the actors are really great. I like Cherokee Bills Coolness and his acting. And his Death, he wasn't the fastest gunslinger and the music from Ceelo Green was perfect!
The Split Screen is a nice idea, a Little bit Tarantino action and it fits!
Idris Elbas appearance in the Train was marvellous ;-) and his whole acting is splendid.
I love the soundtrack, the reggae tunes are refreshing and it suits the movie!
And a very good Twist at the end! I really enjoyed the whole movie....
Mein Freund das Ekel (2019)
A true gem....
...., hard to find in german television! The story about the crumpy former teacher was a very nice tale! Dieter Hallervorden at it's best. I am looking forward to the following show! Thx a lot :-)
The Blacklist: The Russian Knot (2021)
OMG....
...., is Keen/Boone now a bad ass criminal? She stands up against Townsend??? I don't get it anymore! Pls let her go/die whatever! Episode 12 and 13 were amazing, no Liz in it!
Army of Thieves (2021)
Real Fun!
Aaww, the Internet with all the wonderful people..., Watch the movie, Enjoy it and have fun! Stop hatimg everything, sometimes without seeing the Movie! It was Great fun and a nice Story!
The Blacklist: Chemical Mary (No. 143) (2021)
Classic and good
Another Episode without the apperance of Keen! We can enjoy Red and the Taskforce. I love it! And i hope it stays this way! Keesen is so annoying. I can't wait Never seeing her again!
The Blacklist: The Wellstone Agency (No. 127) (2021)
Touching and heartbreaking...
This episode was awesome, thanks to the writers for a wonderful tribute to Clark Middleton (Glen)! The speech Raymond held on the Liberty Statue was heartbreaking! Funny and weird.
The Blacklist: The Fribourg Confidence (No. 140) (2021)
I don't get it.....,
Keen is what? Suddenly a criminal mastermind? And Reddington a pet? The show is getting more and more boring! I hope Keen/Boone is gone soon and we can focus on Red again!
The Blacklist: Roanoke (No. 139) (2020)
Keen/Boone is out of the line
Please, please, please...., let Keen die, or give her a Job as an accountant, or whatever?!? Just remove her from a show that was splendid back in the days!
Spader is still awesome, but Boone/Keen flips around like a candle in the wind! I am watching this show from the start and i really liked it..., nur now i'm more than bored and angry!
Daredevil: Bang (2016)
Bang or in German Peng!
There he is..., the Punisher! A really good Performance! The first episode is awesome! Frank Castle and Matt! They will have their fights. I love it already! What a great start.
Daredevil: Daredevil (2015)
Hell as in Hell's Kitchen
What a hell of a Finale, a Great season Ending. I have Seen This Show for the second time and finally there is the Daredevil! Well played and very dramatic! I'm looking forward to the next two Seasons!
Army of the Dead (2021)
It's Cinema
Well well well, there are as always a lot of knien experts round here and they all know it better!
It was a Zombie Movie, there is no sense, enjoy it or leave it!
Zack did a Good movie and the story was nice, what did all the haters expect?
I enjoyed every minute!
R.I.P.D. (2013)
That wasn't so bad at all!
I quite loved it, some nice acting, Jeff Bridges played a good part. And Ryan Reynolds gave me some good laughs. I can't understand all the bad reviews. It's a movie to entertain and that's what it does. Fun!
The Flight Attendant: Arrivals and Departures (2020)
Well, it was wonderful....
..., i enjoyed this show very much, especially the last four episodes! A great plottwist and Kaley did a good job. It was a huge step from Penny to Cassie and she did it! More please.
Lupin: Chapter 1 (2021)
Well done!
What a nice twist, i love Omar Sy in this setting and i love the first episode and looking forward what's coming
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
To all the haters...
Season Three was an amazing season! To all of you who said it was cringy and a teen drama, it was a mindblowing season, and yes, it was a teen drama, coming of age and stuff like that! Did you forget how it was to be young? Focus on the story and stop hating about child stuff! They are children, but nevertheless it was wonderful and funny and sad!