Change Your Image
roycasswell
Reviews
Devs (2020)
Boring
If a new syfy starts then the first episode has to get you interested so you will keep watching. Well this falls so short I could not finish the first episode because I was bored. This syfy could be great with the later episodes but the number one rule the first episode should show promise which this doesn't.
The Outsider (2020)
Dark
I mean dark because a lot of the time you cannot see what's going on because it's so dark. If not for this I would have given a higher rating. The story is excellent and had me hooked from the start. Missing parts though because you are unable to see what's happening spoiled it.
Superman II (1980)
Corny
This follow up from Superman has been so corny. It's more like a comedy. Wish I had seen Richard Donner version.
SEAL Team: Danger Crossing (2019)
Unreal
Normally I wouldn't write a review for this series because I enjoy it. This episode was unbelievable. When does Iran have Blackhawk helicopters . Then the Iranian army looked just like USA marines. I could be wrong but I don't think so.
The Favourite (2018)
Too stupid
All I can say is the film just stupid. Maybe it's a comedy but it's too stupid to be funny.
Bumblebee (2018)
Most enjoyable
I want to say the movie was enjoyable. Plenty of action which is my only complaint. The other transformers movies was a 12A. So why this was a PG rated movie with all the violent action.
Entebbe (2018)
Disappointed
All I want to say what was the point of the dancing. Spoilt the film completely. Previous versions were far superior.
Dumbo (2019)
Most enjoyable
What's wrong with you people. Re makes are always different to the original and that version was a cartoon. I found this movie enjoyable and cannot understand all the negative reviews. Tim Burton has made a very good Disney film.
Never Say Never Again (1983)
Comedy Bond
All I can say not much of a comedy. Oops sorry this was to be a serious James bond movie it's not. Should never been made.
The Boys (2019)
Blew me away
Since there are so many superhero series people of all ages with powers. So thinking this would be the run of the mill series like all the others was I wrong. At the beginning you realise this wasn't the case. Never has a series just left me stunned in a good way. I would think gosh did they really do that. Plus there was moments I couldn't stop laughing because it just keeps surprising me. One thing this is not viewing for kids. Way too violent for them. Cannot wait for season 2.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Choke Point (2019)
Hetty back
The only good thing about this episode is having Hetty back. The script writers have lost the plot. What they think is funny dialog is just gibberish. I am confused what audience they are looking for. This is suppose to be a serious show.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Darkness
I know many reviews are on the plot but that would be great if you could see what's going on. This season many times the scene is so dark you cannot make out what's happening. So in this episode with so much going on it's hard to follow because it is so dark. I know it's night but so much is put into the episode surely we deserve a clearer picture what's going on.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Crossing the Line (2019)
Unbelievable time line
I always enjoy NCIS but the writers must have fallen asleep writing this episode. The ship was crossing the equator when the incident happened. So incredibly the ncis team reach the ship so fast it begs to believe. Then after finishing investigating on the ship they made it back to HQ which looks like the same day. This episode falls short like many American series when teams travel around the world and get back same day.
The Relic (1997)
Scary
When I went to my local cinema with my wife I really didn't know what to expect from the film. So little was given away about it but enough to peak my interest. Well after watching it and turning around to see two of my work colleagues faces white as sheets said it all. Not only I found the film to be amazing but incredibly scary. Found out after the projectionist nearly wet is pants showing the film it scared him so much. Because of the film I have decided to read the books and continue today to do so.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Bit of a mess
It's alright if you are into cockney slang. This film is so far off the king Author story. Lots of action if you can follow it. But then a typical Guy Ritchie movie.
211 (2018)
Okay action movie
I don't understand why people pan this movie unless they don't like Nicholas Cage. Well I like him and some of his latest movies are not so good but this film is okay. Some of the acting not great but by pass that and enjoy the action.
Renegades (2017)
Just unreal
I put up with the poor acting but the scene with the 22 SAS. Well not in a million years the navy seals would beat the SAS in a fight. Americans may believe this because navy seals Bragg about their achievements but SAS keep quiet because they are professional. So the film is unreal.
The First (2018)
Boring drama not syfy
I keep wondering why I kept watching this series. Expecting something to happen to show is about preparing for Mars. Just so little is mentioned about Mars and it's all about Sean Penn. Fooled us with it fitting in with actual the series Mars which is good syfy.
Future Man (2017)
Disgusting
You have to be kidding me they are putting this trash on TV. At first the beginning looked promising then it went down hill from there. Who finds such language funny and seeing someone masturbine. Teenage adolescents might find this appealing but not a normal person. This series could have been really good if it took out the stupidity.
La catedral del mar (2018)
Fantastic
Before I watched this mini series it was being compared to a stop gap for Game of Thrones. Where they got that idea I don't know but if you ever watched Pillars of the Earth then watch this. This is a most enjoyable production from start to finish. A period drama at its best.
Wind River (2017)
Hard on hearing
I gave this film a low rating not for the story and acting but most of the film I could not understand what was being said. It was like they were whispering. Don't get me wrong otherwise this would have been an excellent film.