Change Your Image
dhop-44683
Reviews
Letterkenny (2016)
Skateboards are out
Bloody funny. It kicks off ok, punchy, (and headbutty), plenty of merit and a few laughs. It took all the way until early in episode 2 that the tears first arrived. No spoilers except for the heading of this review! Then it just gets better and better. The rotation of so many characters through the episodes is done really well. It keeps the show fresh. The writing is superb. The witty word play and the delivery of same by the cast is truly amazing. And bloody funny. At the time of this review, the 8.5 rating is too low! Once you've finished Letterkenny, the spin off, Shoresy, contains just as many laughs. Did I mention bloody funny?
A Star Is Born (2018)
Powerful
I know nothing about Lady Gaga's music, but have now watched her in American Horror Story and A Star is Born. If her music is as good as her acting, maybe it's worth a listen! She is amazing in this role. As is Bradley Cooper in his. No spoilers, but try picking Andrew Dice Clay. He probably surprised me the most....in a good way. Fantastic all round.
No wonder this has been remade 4 times. What a great story, particularly considering how long ago the the first movie came out.
Whilst I have never seen the Kris Kristofferson/Barbra Streisand version, (or the other two) this has been adapted well for today.
The message is timeless, powerful and very moving.
Queen of the South (2016)
Better and better
Yep, it got better and better right to the finale. Up there with the best series. Superb cast all round. Alice Braga as Teresa and
Hemky Madera as Pote were amazing throughout. Highly recommended, up there with shows like The Wire and Breaking Bad. No spoilers here, but stay until the very end. I've watched it through twice, the first 4 seasons initially and then a rewatch when Season 5 came out. It was different than similarly themed series and kept you guessing all the time. Well written, well casted and very well put together. Now I need to wait a couple of years fir another rematch....it will happen.
Utopia (2014)
Superb
Clever, witty, insightful......stuff it, bloody hilarious. Such a top notch core cast, Rob Sitch is as good as he was in Frontline and Celia Pacquola is as impressive as ever. Don't miss this gem.
Rosehaven (2016)
Bingzactly.....
I LOVE this show so much. Each episode leaves me smiling for ages, something that is really welcome in 2021 particularly. Celia Pacquola and Luke McGregor are amazing together. If you want a genuine, feel good show, do yourself a favour.
Lucifer (2016)
Yes. Just Yes
Great cast, great story, GREAT ending. I'm not going to throw in any spoilers, just watch it to the end.
I'm not religious in any way, not one bit. This is just a great story told over 6 seasons.
The longer it went, the better it became.
Atypical (2017)
Feel good series
I'll admit to not knowing a great deal about autism from the outset. All I can really say is AMAZING.
I laughed, I cried, I laughed some more. And maybe I learnt a few things too. 11/10 for this series. I hope there's going to be a season 4
Longmire (2012)
Superb all round
It took me a long time to start watching this series. Not my thing, cowboys and Native Americans, particularly as an Australian. It's always good to be surprised though and this gem was certainly that. Great stories, unreal cinematography and one of the best endings to a series I've seen. Problem is, now I have to save to go and visit New Mexico where it was filmed!
After Life (2019)
You will laugh, you will cry
Wasn't keen on The Office, but this show is brilliant. And it keeps getting better. Ricky Gervais is a genius. If I had to describe this in one word, poignant. Do yourself a favour and give this a go.
The Hunt (2020)
Meh
Meh, had potential, but......meh. Chuckled once, the ending was meh, but then Hilary Swank was there. At best, meh
Interstellar (2014)
Masterpiece
Yeah, I read lots of reviews. The good, the bad and the ugly. It seemed to be a polarising movie, 10/10 or 1/10. The fact that Matthew McConaughey was in it pushed me to give more weight to the 1's. How very wrong I was! In the end a friend recommended giving it a go, and I was glad he did. Great story, great action, great adventure, dare I say great acting (yes) and a SUPER ending. I don't think any more could be added here without spoilers, so I'll just say do yourself a favour and try this superb movie
PS: That Matthew bloke was amazing in this!
Kingdom (2014)
I hate MMA
So it was a stretch to even start watching this series. But in the end I did and would rate this as one of the best tv series I've ever seen. Every emotion was extracted, as the roller-coaster ride went on from start to finish. Without putting a spoiler in here, I'll just say that Series two, episode 10 had me feeling physically ill at times, as the ride became really human and really extreme. The only question I have is, why did it end?
Oh, and PS: As other reviews have stated, Jonathan Tucker was amazing, he stole the show amid great performances from so many others. Before this, I didn't even know who he was!
Kingdom (2014)
I hate MMA
So it was a stretch to even start watching this series. But in the end I did and would rate this as one of the best tv series I've ever seen. Every emotion was extracted, as the roller-coaster ride went on from start to finish. Without putting a spoiler in here, I'll just say that Series two, episode 10 had me feeling physically ill at times, as the ride became really human and really extreme. The only question I have is, why did it end?
Oh, and PS: As other reviews have stated, Jonathan Tucker was amazing, he stole the show amid great performances from so many others. Before this, I didn't even know who he was!
Pride (2014)
Brilliant
Other reviews have said all that needs saying, so I'll just add Brilliant and Solidarity! Humanity has a win
Chasing Asylum (2016)
Must watch
I'm speechless trying to write this review. If you're an Australian, actually, if you're a human being, this is a must watch. It's difficult. My heart is literally breaking right now. We need another humanitarian like Malcolm Fraser to rise and make this horrible situation right.
Yesterday (2019)
Feel good
What a great concept. Loved it from the very start. I'm not a huge Beatles fan either, but they were the perfect iconic band to base this mov ie on. Highly recommended
Derry Girls (2018)
Brilliant
I'm a 52 yo Australian bloke and this is only the third review I've ever written. Initially I was scepticalabout a show about teenage girls from Derry, but a mate highly recommended it. To put it simply, this is one of the best series I've seen. The comedy is interlaced with some truly poignant observations and social commentary. Brilliant. Kudos to the Lady who wrote and created this masterpiece.
Did I mention Brilliant?!
Atypical (2017)
Feel good series
I'll admit to not knowing a great deal about autism from the outset. All I can really say is AMAZING.
I laughed, I cried, I laughed some more. And maybe I learnt a few things too. 11/10 for this series. I hope there's going to be a season 4
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
THAT wedding......
Ok, after 11 seasons a show can get a bit tired. I'll concur with some of the less complimentary reviews, but without the vitriol. But then along came the final episode of season 11 and.......just and! In 11 seasons, this is by far my favourite episode. The casting was absolute perfection.
American Horror Story (2011)
Not a fan of the horror genre but.....
The biggest problem with this series is choosing what to watch next. An anthology series andvit seemed like each subsequent season got better and better. I'm halfway through season and it's the best yet. Great writing, excellent acting. Couldn't recommend a series any higher
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
WOW......
There's bad acting, then there's Shadowhunters. There's not much more to say really