Change Your Image
avakay-98287
Reviews
Anyone But You (2023)
Cute Comedy Set in Australia
This is a lite bit of comedy...and worth a few laughs. I thought Sydney Sweeney did a good job and looked great. Glen was pretty good too. All the other players were a bit off or overdone. The soundtrack is way overdone with singing during most of the film. Loved the scenery in Australia. The beaches are beautiful. As they gather for a lesbian wedding, the scene stealers are a koala bear and a dog. Both so cute. I was glad I watched this movie and hope Sydney makes more comedies. She's funniest when caught in awkward situations that are cringe when it happens to us. Good job all around.
The end.
Poor Things (2023)
Waste of 2 Hours, 21 Minutes
Except for the scenery, Poor Things is a nightmare.
Emma plays Bella....with a baby brain in a grown female body. So everything is new to her and she is unaware of rules/restrictions. Bella ends up a nympho having sex with many men. She tries them all out without becoming attached to any of them. Then she becomes a prostitute for money...but she had money all the time.
I found little to enjoy or laugh about during this movie. Hard to believe it won awards. I would not watch it again. The soundtrack was annoying as well. Guess this is why Hollywood keeps remaking all the old movies and TV shows...no new ideas.
On the Line (2022)
Get ready for a ride!
Hang on....this is a wild ride. Mel Gibson and William Moseley are great in this fast moving thriller. I found it difficult to take my eyes off the screen. Didn't want to miss a thing. Gibson is a shock jock and not altogether likable. He has made enemies with his put downs and mean jokes. He has a beautiful wife and adorable daughter whose lives are threatened by a former co worker. He and current co workers must do all they can to save his family and themselves. Many twists and turns in this plot. So get the popcorn ready before the movie starts because you'll want to watch this in 1 continual view. Don't know why others gave it such low ratings because it is definitely worth a watch.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Stick to the Oppenheimer Documentaries
I wanted to see this movie because I am a fan of Cillian Murphy. It was so slow and boring, I quit watching half way thru. 2 days later, I forced myself to finish the movie in hopes it would get better but it didn't. Cillian does a good job. Matt Damon overdoes his part and has a sillylooking hairstyle. Soundtrack is too loud at times and overwhelms the dialogue. Many shots of stars exploding trying to mimic a bomb exploding and reminding us that Oppenheimer was so brilliant that we would never understand.
This movie should never have been made. Oppenheimer documentaries will tell you much more about the man than this movie does. Also, read the biographies. This is not entertainment.
Kevin Hart: Reality Check (2023)
Hilarious
I don't know how Kevin does it....because he skips politics and the LGBT...and still brings the laughs. He talks about his dad dying 10 days prior and says not to be sad....it's a celebration of his dad's life. He told funny stories about his dad...and it's easy to see that Kevin got much of his humor from his dad. He takes shots at celebrities and their cosmetic surgeries. The jokes about crazy horse were so funny....almost looked like Kevin's head rotated 360. I didn't expect to laugh this much. Kevin has such high energy and he keeps the laughs coming. Yes there are the usual foul words but many big laughs!
Arnold (2023)
Not Much New Here
Arnold Schwarzenegger has had an amazing life. He worked hard at every opportunity. I felt like I had already seen much of this show though. I think he will always be sad that he screwed up his marriage and family. It's good that he claimed Joseph publicly after all the years. His 4 kids by Maria may love Joseph as a brother some day but seeing Joseph is a reminder of their mother crying over the ultimate betrayal.
Arnold's comparison of Nazi Germany to J6 is way off base. Guess he believes the lies he reads in the liberal west coast press and watches MSNBC for news.
No doubt he will have to keep working hard to stay busy and keep his mind off things.
Roseanne Barr: Cancel This! (2023)
Welcome Back Rosanne!
So good to see Roseanne again. She never should have been canceled. Her show, that she created, was taken away from her and her TV family went on without her as if she never existed. Her own show killed her off. Yet other comedians can insult everybody and nobody cancels them. Roseanne has some pretty good jokes in this stand up routine. Mostly she calls out the woke liberals and tells them how it really is. She talks about the covid vaccine and women on hormones. Her bucket list is pretty funny. I liked her denim outfit. She looked in overall good health for her age but she did have a cold. Hope she does go on a stand up tour.
Facing Nolan (2022)
Ryan Express Worth Watching
Nolan Ryan beef. Sold in our local Kroger grocery stores and raised on Nolen Ryan ranches is raised by a man doing what he always wanted to do...be a rancher in Texas. Nolan Ryan. He wanted to be a vet. Loves animals, his family and the state of Texas.
He came from a very poor family and worked very hard to be his best at what he did well...and that was throwing the ball. Even after he went to the Mets, he worked off season putting central air into homes in Texas. He became a force on the mound with his steely glare and wild pitches. Batters did not like to face Nolan Ryan. Legend. Great show. Glad they made this while he could contribute to it.
Cheap Old Houses (2021)
Love Seeing the Old Homes
I watch with the volume turned very low. Can't stand the gal's voice and constant chatter. The guy is fine. She is obnoxious. Love seeing all the old homes and it's hard to believe they are so cheap. Love seeing the quality of the old woodwork. Buyers would really have to spend a great deal of time and money repairing and restoring these old homes. Many old homes stink and are hard to heat and cool. Expect high utility bills with an old house. I enjoy the road trip to see the next house. Love the guy's old Ford truck. He sure has it looking and running good. Hope some of the old houses are saved.
George & Tammy (2022)
Wanted this to be better
The music was not right....it was dragging at times. The voices are not as strong as the real George and Tammy. George's voice was one of a kind. I saw him in person a few times. Maybe they should have lip synched instead. Jessica does look a little like Tammy. The action was
true according to accounts I had heard before. I think this mini series could have been better. Now I'll have to get my George and Tammy albums out and give them another listen. Tim Blake Nelson was Roy Acuff who also had a big voice but not in this show. Above all, the music has to be right for a music bio to succeed. Wish this one had.
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Mila Does a Good Job
Mila does a good job in this movie. She is so pretty.
The plot just jumps back/forth from her teen years to the grown up years. That got old.
This movie had gang rape and a school shooting in it. Same things we hear about all too often.
I didn't like how Ani treated her fiance at all. I almost turned the movie off. Too much drama. Ani's mother was annoying and Ani fought with her constantly. Fiance was rich and handsome and Ani broke off with him at their rehearsal dinner. That's almost like leaving him standing at the alter.
Rape is a horrible, violent attack. I don't understand how a woman, even a young woman, would wait years to report the crime and not at least tell her closest friend. Makes it harder to believe after years have passed.
Love in the Villa (2022)
Italian Scenery is Lovely
I love travel and romantic movies. This had Italy and that's about it. The leads had no chemistry. So many really silly, stupid scenes....can't believe they wasted time on them. Not as well done as a Hallmark movie and I can barely stand them. Perhaps much younger viewers would like this, but I did not.
Some characters were cliches....like her gay co worker. The made him over the top to get a laugh. Didn't work.
This could have been cute with better leads. I almost turned it off...it was that bad. Even a glass of wine and pizza would not have made this better. This did not make me want to travel...every scene in the movie looked so crowded.
2000 Mules (2022)
Everybody Should See This Film
I saw enough on election night to know they cheated. Remember when the poll watchers were sent home due to a plumbing emergency? There was no emergency. Maintenance man said the pipe had a drip for weeks and they just hadn't gotten to it. Yep, they sent the poll watchers home....and then in rolled the boxes, cases of ballots and counting resumed with a skelton crew of lefties....unwatched by poll watchers. Not 1 vote should have been brought into the room or counted with the poll watchers absent.
Dinesh is an excellent researcher. So much so that he had Obama after him. Ha ha Another excellent documentary by Dinesh.
Countdown: Inspiration4 Mission to Space (2021)
Inspirational but too Long
This show about the 4 civilians going into space is good. It would have been better as a 90 minute movie. Way too long talking about family details etc. It's like they built this space mission documentary into a Hallmark movie.
Return to Space (2022)
Return to Space is Great
I have watched Return to Space twice. It is fascinating! Elon put his money toward this dream and has succeeded. Many geniuses work at Spacex to make this come true. This almost seemed like a futuristic space movie at times, but it is a real accomplishment. Thanks to Elon Musk and all Spacex employees! Well done!
Mr. Church (2016)
Eddie does a real good job in this....
Eddie Murphy can do it all...stand up, music, hilarious comedies, and now this. Hope some more good projects come along for him. Otherwise he is enjoying being daddy to all his kids and that's great.
Mr. Church is worth seeing. Eddie is so much better than Will Smith...who always seems insincere even in serious roles. Can't believe years went by before I had even heard of this movie.
Halftime (2022)
Wish I Had Not Watched This
I watched because I was a fan. Now...meh. JLo is so self absorbed. The whole universe must revolve around her. I don't know how she will come to terms with ageing...probably like Madonna. All her ranting about the border cages is nonsense. More are in cages down there now than ever before. Biden invited the world to come on in. I had wanted to see Hustlers before watching this documentary....now I'll pass. Now I understand why her marriages and romances don't last. She has little time for anything other than her career. I had not imagined that she has such a foul mouth. I can see why her mother said Jen gave her a hard time. She is head strong and must have her own way. Jenny from the Block...not so much anymore. Now she's 52 and trying to keep up with 20 year olds. Guess the desire for fame and even more piles of money never ends.
Forsaken (2015)
Pretty good western
This western is good and worth watching but could have been better. The soundtrack is weak. Ennio Morricone could have made this a winner..
Keifer and Donald do a fine job of acting. Keifer has a convincing crying scene. Demi Moore looks too old to play her part but she does a fair job.
The scenery is beautiful!
Earthquake: Legendary (2022)
Political Comedian
This could have been good but he takes great joy in wanting to shoot white people. I did not find that funny. Reminded me of Ashli Babbitt who was gunned down by a black officer on Jan 6. Not funny.
Some parts are funny but he seems to hate white people.
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
Like a trip to Spain
I bought this for a buck at dollar tree. It was worth it. I enjoyed all the Italian scenery, food and drink. The 4 main actors in this....3 ladies and Bardem are all so attractive that this is like art in motion. To me, this was so much more than a Woody Allen talk fest. Beautiful places, people, food, drink. Have a glass of wine and enjoy.
Brian's Song (2001)
Should Not Have Made This Remake
Only viewers that would like this Brian's Song would be those who never saw the original. Don't know why money and time was wasted on this remake. Who can outdo James Caan and Billy Dee Williams? Not these actors.
The original in 1971 was well done and a real tearjerker.
The Help (2011)
The Help is a Great Movie
I've watched The Help at least 6 times and will keep watching it when it comes on TV. Octavia Spencer nails her role in this. She deserved the Oscar for her performance. She is powerful. The whole cast is good. Octavia is great.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Maybe the Best Musical Ever
I have watched this movie many times. Donald O'Connor is worth watching the movie for...all by himself. He could sure move. Gene Kelley was handsome and an amazing dancer....and manly too. He looks strong. Adorable Debbie Reynolds...hard to believe that she wasn't a trained dancer. She never misses a step and looks beautiful. Love her.
I usually watch this when DH has gone to bed. He doesn't like musicals...but this is my favorite....along with The Unsinkable Molly Brown.
They don't make 'em like this anymore.
The Tender Trap (1955)
Sinatra/Reynolds always worth watching
1950s Way back before computer dating and texting, men courted women. People dressed nice and modestly. Few women expected to join the work force. Women wanted to be wives and stay at home mothers. This was before the birth control pill. Women wanted to marry and then have kids....so different than today when so often the baby comes before the marriage. A woman having an illigetimate child brought shame upon their family back then. So this movie is set in a time that many young viewers must see as ridiculous...but it is how it was then.
Enjoy Frank and Debbie...both so attractive and talented. Just don't hold it against Debbie's character that she wanted to be married.
Tiger (2021)
Let's Shame Tiger Again
Nothing much new here. Guess they figured they could make money putting it
all together and running it again. I wish they had left it alone. Tiger's kids are older now and can't avoid the talk. I'm sure Tiger cringed when they drug his dead dad thru the mud. Tiger has had an amazing career. Yes he messed up his personal life by cheating...but that happens every day in every city. Dragging out all the partners was disgusting. None are looking better with age. Their claim to fame is having slept with Tiger. Unimpressed with them and with
this show.