Change Your Image
tekintaskin
Reviews
Bird Box (2018)
Get my leaf blower
I have a wonderful horror movie project in my mind. No CGI required; a few crashing vehicles, an empty neighorhood set, a rowboat, a few egzotic birds and a few stunts strolling around will be enough. With the help of my powerful leaf blower, I will blow the minds of the audience. But I need a striking name for the movie... Hmm, how bout "a blind place"? Nah, something like that already filmed. Or "Box Office of a Low Budget"? This won't do either, revealing much of our intend. But we should stick with the word "box", will get the attention of all bird brains... Bird... Box... THAT'S IT! "Bird Box" fits like a glow. Everything is set, let's shoot this masterpiece!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Last words..
Apart from well aimed critisism about government, corporal, media and social decays, this movie hits many birds with a single "stone". Even the end days are nigh, people are calculating their minor benefits, distracted by mundane silly affairs. Government is directed by global capitalism. Solutions to eliminate the cosmic disaster are sabotaged in order to maintain capital profit. I do not want to give spoilers by any means, just see for yourself. The last words of Mindy's in the end, surpassed the main plot in my opinion. We sometimes realize the truth when it's too late. Let's enjoy our lives even to the smallest bits, as we enjoy watching this masterpiece.
PMC: Deo beong-keo (2018)
Even dumpster
Refuses such garbage. In one scene, before the team starts the full scale assault, the team leader chats with his pregnant wife on the PHONE. Really? How professional!
Adiós (2019)
Never expected
A Spanish movie hit so hard. You do not only watch, also feel this movie. You feel the couple's loss. Also the plot, the flow, the action etc did not overdose you, balanced in every aspect. Watch it, you won't regret.
Dans la brume (2018)
Healing toxic fumes... OK...
Starts with a thrilling flow, carries that way till the end but... Just fast forward to last 5 minutes, save your time, save yourself from this bullshot.
Ammar 2: Cin Istilasi (2016)
How to fail copying
The Blair Witch Project. A total no for good "camping scarejumping". Waste of budget and time. Boring and disturbing sounds and visuals.
Benzersiz (2017)
Too many...
Film was going fine till the last few minutes. The main character was holding a pistol in his left hand and his rival chopped gun holding hand with a blade. There was a RIGHT HAND on the floor. Too many rights, make enough wrongs..
Bir Varmis Bir Yokmus (2015)
Health ethics
I just want to give you a scene of the movie and let you decide: two women; a dentist and a kindergarten teacher criticizing teacher's boyfriend and "funk" issues during a dental treatment. The patient is a male forced to listen their babbling with a "wide open mouth".
Leave No Trace (2018)
This movie needs a solid prequel
...A story about the beginning of Will's trauma (ptsd), the early ages of Tom and passing away of her mother. I felt this movie and want to know more about this family's background.
Karadedeler Olayi (2011)
Seven kills
With a double barrel shotgun. No action heroes could accomplish such atrocity.
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
Compared with the other chainsaw movies
This one is a cheap slasher; bad acting, profound logic errors and lack of spirit. They should add a swamp monster and a few troglodytes to spice up this mess.
Deliha 2 (2018)
Too dumb
Not even in a funny manner. No humor, bad acting and a foolish script. High raters and reviewers of this movie are "rigged" hired guns. Do not fall for this.
Ise Yarar Bir Sey (2017)
Perspective of coincidences
The film starts as a random meeting of two women: A poet going to 25th anniversary of high school graduation and a nurse planning acting career. Traveling via train, unexpected secrets unravel, making these two women a different kind of comrades.
The narration and art of most scenes are binding. The plot is intriguing. The flow is mild, some can think it's boring, but watching this movie at the evening after a work day is soothing. A must watch movie... With a surprise ending.