Change Your Image
cathode-94655
Reviews
Vigil (2021)
2nd series didn't mesmerize me like the 1st
It was watchable and exciting but not quite as gripping as the 1st series. As a viewer I felt I was watching some last minute adaptations to make the storyline and dialogue more relevant to current events in the Middle East. The series does attempt to explain islamophobia to the viewers but because none of the muslim characters were given any real depth, it sort of failed.
So a brave detective averts a war, and shames the military and security services. I almost started believing that the Police are all a bunch of lovable lefties. Perhaps they are in Scotland.
Quite a complicated plot, a lot of names to remember and we have to pretend to be surprised quite often, like when our hero Suranne runs into danger like all the time, disarms all her assailants, and when she finds footage of drones missing targets, who weren't actually their targets and we'd already seen them missing those targets anyway.
Suranne Jones' performance seemed a little awkward. I watched mainly because I think she's amazing, just not in this. She plays the strong silent type who runs towards explosions, doesn't talk about her feelings, prioritizes work over everything and doesn't give her girlfriend enough attention. Hasn't that theme been done to death by now though? Why do female lead rolls still have to sink into these male moulds? Bit disappointing.
Babylon (2022)
Bit Rubbish
I wanted to like it! Lots of actors I love. But if Im going to watch a movie of epic length, it's best not to annoy me in the first 20 minutes. I hated it! I can't compare it to anything, which I suppose makes it original. Watching it I felt like the sober person at a party where everyone is drunk or on drugs and thinks they're hilarious and cool. Brad Pitt's scenes were pretty funny, but didn't make me want to watch more. (Hearing Shania Twain in my head).
Put it this way, we spent money on a cinema ticket and left before the interval. Perhaps that makes my review less valid, but yeah this film was so massively hyped I really expected better.
1923 (2022)
Fetishized Violence leaves me repelled and disappointed
I have some fondness for these epic series. Yesterday's episode, however, left me sick to my stomach! I am so fed up at seeing Teonna's face being pounded and now with Timothy Dalton's scene with the two prostitutes, yeah, sorry, totally unnecessary.
There's something so cras and beligerent about this kind of story telling. I don't need to see the detailed violence against Teonna in order to believe that this is happening to her and has happened to many others. I don't need to see Timothy Dalton coercing a prostitute into beating her colleague whilst he watches, to know that his character is (also) a mysoginist. Its condescending and unimaginative to tell the story this way. There must be another way to do it.
But perhaps not. Maybe it's just old fashioned titillation of the same kind of audience member you seem so keen to please.
I have to wonder at the integrity of people taking part in these scenes. Really? You think this is the only way to captivate us and make drama? Nope! Not this audience member.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
If you love great acting.....
Great, original story. Great cast. I was stunned by Kate Winslet's performance. She gets better as she gets older and this was such a great roll to see her in.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Struggled through one episode
Although Cynthia Nixon and Sara Ramirez almost save this debacle of 'wokeness' on crack, i just couldn't .....
Kim Catrell's comedic talent is sorely missed. Maybe that's the only reason I ever watched the original series.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Good, sometimes great, but overhyped!
I went to great lengths to get to watch this series in my country and I did love it. However there was a sense of let down as there are just as good and better series available with lesser known cast members with no less talent that haven't been hyped up like this series.
As much as I love to imagine a life in an ocean front unaffordable property and therefore sometimes love to watch it represented in film and tv, it is slightly irritating that its such a common theme. I find the display of wealth, dissatisfaction, unrealistic situations and plot development sometimes awkward and disappointing to watch no matter how good or exciting or captivating the performances are. I mean, have film actresses been so rich and privileged for so long that they can't imagine representing a woman of their own actual age with more relatable lives? And where are those stories? I was uneasy watching Nicole Kidman, mainly because her acting was so uneasy. Her storyline was the most challenging to portray I suppose, however I still don't understand the allocation of prizes and accolades having seen so many better performances in other series.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Better not get cancelled! I know it's a limited series btw, but still ....
Such a relief to find this series after starting so many I just couldnt be bothered to finish. So such a novel feeling to start a series I didn't want to finish! The cast are just amazing, I can't name names, I'm not a film/tv buff, many of them were already favourites of mine. The filming is stunning and the creative, quirky, hilarious take on supernatural is refreshing. All of the weirdness in general, just exactly right!
Loved it. Please give us more of this.
The One (2021)
My horoscope suddenly seems scientifically credible
I thought it was admirable that the cast managed to keep straight faces talking 'science' on The One. No matter how fast you rattle the lines off we hear the nonsense. Science fiction draws a line around concepts you need to accept within the context of the story and that usually feels ok. But this series seemed to be trying to make us believe its ideas were feasible and I found that irritating. Totally ignoring the fact that if it's one shared gene there could be massive age differences between the two ones. Conveniently everyone was equally hot, about the same age and prepared to leave their homelands shirking all current responsibilities leaving a wake of destruction to be with 'the one'. Hilarious.
Spoiler alert, finally someone asked the question I'd been asking myself since episode one and the answer means Season 2 will probs be called A Few and season 3 The Multitude etc
In spite of irritations with the storyline, I loved the leads and found this series entertaining.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Team Marie
I rated this an 8 because I spent the day after watching it, thinking about it!
The arguing was exhausting, so I guess drew me in although I had to turn the volume right down. However they were a captivating pair of talkaholics (seemingly on aderol). Realistically, considering the boundaries crossed, it was all a little over civilized, there wasn't even any interrupting. Also inconclusive because Malcom just wanted to win and Im not sure any of their problems were solved. Slightly disappointed on that front and not expecting a sequel, which I would definitely watch.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Bit silly
Began well, liked the characters. But then the whole 'twist' relies on us believing in Astral projecting?? C'mon guys! The fluorescent dream scenes ok, but then after that the floaty smoky squiggly travelling souls. Just silly. I watched it until the thoroughly disappointing ending.
Vida (2018)
Shouldn't have been cancelled!
It was a poor decision to cancel this show! The writing, the cast, the filming and the originality of this series left me hoping for more. There are so many stories left to tell and so much stunning talent to tell it!
Even though I was deeply disappointed in the ending I would still recommend watching this series.
Gangs of London (2020)
Eye rollingly mind numbingly ridiculous gun battles
I was actually loving this series, some great performances, intriguing story lines. However the violence is gratuitous and therefore uncreative. Its condescending to imagine that an audience needs to see an exploding head to understand the reality of the damage a bullet can do. I feel lured in by the inclusivity and quality of the casting and excluded by the ultra violence, as if someone tricked us into watching their own Ode to guns. Quite nauseating. I had a lol moment when I saw the Danish? (Not completely sure) mercenaries all lined up outside the cottage in episode 5. Nah not interested, like some gamer transferred one of their game scenes into a 'script'. Gangs of London has probably achieved favourable audience ratings because of the Snuff factor. Im out!
Ozark (2017)
Watch at least 3 times!
I think I could win Mastermind on Ozark with zero passes, not even Breaking Bad had me watching episodes multiple times! If I could rate the soundtrack separately, also the way the music is edited/integrated in, it would also score a 10!