Change Your Image
misscharlietaylor
Reviews
American Nightmare (2024)
Are Vallejo Police being paid off by criminals!?
A great documentary, if not incredibly frustrating. I find it very alarming the amount on American true crime stories I've watched where the Police are incompetent, lazy, right winged a*seholes. The American justice system seems fundamentally floored. Even the FBI are corrupt. What this couple went through is incomprehendable. Detective Mustard seems to think he's in a detective movie, not real life. "I'm the puzzle creator, I take puzzle pieces and put them together". At first I thought, you mean the puzzle solver? No he actually means the creator. He makes up whatever he wants and then makes the pieces fit, even if that means cutting bits off and hammering them in. Who cares about the evidence and facts! How do people this stupid get these very important jobs!? He should have been fired. I really hope he gets his just deserts. Denise and Aaron deserve nothing but happiness after what they have been through. Denise is an incredibly strong woman, who you can only admire and have the up most respect for. Well done Netflix another documentary I binged watched. I will now go off and Google 'has Detective Mustard been fired yet?' For the next six months.
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2023)
What the hell happened!?
Season 4 what did you do! I gave Sex Education a 10 after season 2, I've dropped it down to an 8 now because Season 4 just destroyed what was an amazing show. I should have been sad that this show was over, in tears, but instead I was just glad the ordeal was finally over. I don't know if the writers had a budget to blow so they got as many actors in as they could, far too many to be able to explore the characters properly. The main characters felt like they were all sidelined for these new lot. The original cast all did what they could, but the writers let them down.
I should have left it at the end of season 3, I saw all the warning reviews, but curiosity got the best of me. The last episode was just like the end of an episode of Scrubs "and the moral of the story is" but times a 100.
If you haven't watched season 4 yet then don't, most of the main characters are in the Barbie film, so watch that instead, it's much better.
That '90s Show (2023)
Oh it's so bad...
So far I'm not loving it, I'm five episodes in. The original cast is the only thing that saved That 90's Show. The kids aren't great actors, very wooden with zero chemistry. I would have been their age in the 90's and there was nothing I could relate to. What is 90's about this show?
The original cast were great and I enjoyed seeing them again. Red and Kitty are as brilliant as they were before, but they're let down by awful writing.
I did not laugh once, and the canned laughter was awful. I found myself skipping ahead just to find the scenes with the original cast.
I will probably skip through the rest of the episodes. I can't see this getting a second season.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Hmmmmm... Not quite what I wanted.
My whole score goes to Christian Bale who I feel was very good, but let down by a very kiddie film. I like some jokes, but there was just too many, and a lot weren't that funny. Ragnarok got it just right, and was excellent, but this is no Ragnarok.
It's not a bad film, it's quite entertaining and visually good. I didn't have the urge to turn it off halfway through, but I think you now expect a high level of entertainment from Marvel and this just didn't cut it for me.
I normally watch Marvel films several times, but I can't see myself watching this again. It's a shame because I love Taika Waititi and I'm a fan of all the actors, but this just didn't work for me.
I got the impression the actors probably all had a lot of fun making this, but I didn't have quite so much fun watching it.
The Glass House (2001)
You kids need any help?
Yes we've lost the ability to dial 911. Mrs Glass is dead in Ruby's bed, instead of calling the Police she calls the gangsters round to the house! The gangsters stab the lawyer, take off with Mr Glass and the kids again don't call 911, they just wander off down the road in their PJ's until a cop pulls over to see if they need any help, and some how Mr Glass has survived the car being flattened and they then have to run him over. This could have been a good movie if the writing wasn't so horrific. Glad I waited 20 years to watch it!
Sex Education (2019)
Just brilliant ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
There's isn't anything negative I can say about this show. It's beautifully written, the acting is A star, it's funny and makes you cry. It's set in a beautiful location and I love the mix of all the different decades. No matter how old you are this show will take you right back to your school days, and all those awkward relationships you had, it'll remind you of the good times, and the horrendous times, but it has this warmth about it, that'll leave you smiling at the end of each episode.
Villains (2019)
This is a fun film, with great actors
Brilliant, entertaining from start to finish. Great actors, great acting. I don't really know how you can give this a bad review, it's good fun, just enjoy it!
Fear of Rain (2021)
I ended up enjoying it...
I ended up enjoying this film, after watching it for an hour and wondering whether I was wasting my time. It's true, they could have done with shaving about 20 minutes off, but I wasn't expecting the ending and that's what made me feel it was worth watching. The acting is good, and there is some suspense, but it could have done with a bit more.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Tense, lots of action. I liked it.
I really enjoyed this film. The acting was great, and it really sucked me in. Much better than a lot of films I've watched on Netflix lately.
Manifest (2018)
A rollercoaster of emotions
I feel very up and down about Manifest. Loved the first season, as it was something really different, and I was looking forward to the second season for some answers. There weren't any, and I found myself getting a little bored, but persevered. Season three, and it all seemed to be going a bit downhill, and then it became religious, and about Noah's Ark, and lots of religious references. I was hoping for something a bit more Sci-Fi, maybe aliens. At this point I was pretty done with it and started doing other things, with the programme on in the background, the final episode I did enjoy though, I'm not sure I can take another season with no answers though, if there's a season four.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Brilliant until Season 3
Season 1 & 2 were brilliant, so funny and very cleverly written, but then Season 3 without Arkin was a real let down, and to suddenly have Seymour's character acting like a deranged crazy person in the first episode, after being so level headed in the previous season, was just weird. I lost interested after the first episode, and it didn't draw me back in.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Exactly what I was expecting
It did the job, it was intense at times, gory, and great zombies, and I liked combining a heist with the added complication of zombies. The two dying pixels annoyed me the most, but I was relieved it wasn't my TV! I think you could have taken the daughter out of the plot, and a higher survival rate would have been nice. I enjoyed it though, even if I was screaming at the TV "will you please stop talking and move!"
The Guilt Trip (2012)
Lovely film, great actors
Not sure why there's negative reviews for this film. It's slow paced which was nice, it's about a mother and son relationship. There's laughs, and parts that make you cry. Seth Rogan and Barbra Streisand are great actors, and they had brilliant chemistry. Sometimes it's just nice to watch a nice film, and come away feeling good. There doesn't always have to be a huge plot, with loads action. I think the haters probably have the attention span of a two year old.
Greta (2018)
Painful to watch.
If you hate those kind of films where you spend your time screaming at the screen saying "why don't you call the police!?", "you're surround by dozens off weapons, why haven't you bashed them over the head!?", "Why are you walking on your own in the dark down an alleyway, when someone is stalking you!?" Then don't watch this film.
It starts off pretty good, you think okay she's doing all the right things, calling the Police, getting a restraining order etc, but then it starts getting ridiculous, and all rational thinking goes out the window.
Why is the father hiring a private investigator, and not going to the Police? That aside, everyone knows she's got a crazy arse stalker, so when the father appoints a private detective, who then finds out this crazy stalkers address, why does he not tell the Police, or let anyone know the address of where he is going?
The she finally gets her chance to escape, bats her over the head with a rolling pin, and rather than bashing her again for good luck, or tying her up. She runs past all the windows she could smash to get out, and down into the basement, where there's a tiny window only a child could fit through. This is a tiny old woman, who she could easily of overpowered.
It was fairly believable until the point she gets her into the house and locks her up. Why didn't they just have her stalker permanently drugging her each day to incapacitate her. That way it would be much more believable that this tiny little woman could have over powered her.
The actors did a good job, with the awful script they were given, but this could have been so much better. It just left you annoyed, and screaming WTF!
The end. What shall we do? Call the cops? YES OF COURSE CALL THE BLOODY COPS!! Grrrr...
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Ummmm... Well that wasn't great.
I had no idea that this film was based on a book, but that didn't matter, it was still god damn awful. I love Judy Dench and Colin Farrell, so it was a shame they were part of such a dire film. The scenery and effects were great, but the acting all round was pretty poor. I was wondering whether I was supposed to dislike Artemis Fowl, really I didn't develop any love of any of the characters. At the end I just found myself thinking, well nothing much happened there did it, and at the end they're building up to a second film. I have my doubts as to whether that'll happen.
Four stars for the scenery and special effects, and give it a watch if you've watched the whole of Netflix's, Disney and Prime and your entire DVD collection that's gathering dust in the loft.
Mulan (2020)
I'm glad I never saw the original cartoon...
...because I really enjoyed this film. It seems as though most of the negative reviews come from comparing it to the original. Visually it looked great, I liked all the characters, and who doesn't want to see a woman playing a powerful role, a leader and a warrior. Forget the original, and just enjoy it for what it is, good fun.
The Mandalorian (2019)
I couldn't fault this, perfection
Yes, yes yes. This was hands down the best TV show I've watched in years. Utterly faultless. The acting, the effects, the scenery. I didn't take my eyes off the screen every episode. John Favreau is a genius, everything he does is perfection. The end of season two is just brilliant, Mark Hamill! Wow. And if The Child doesn't melt your heart, then you're dead inside 😄
Christmas Lodge (2011)
If you love God, this one is for you.
Oh wow, there's nothing like getting smacked about the head with a bible for 90 minutes. This film starts off subtly dropping religion in, but then it goes full scale, every scene! This really isn't a Christmas film at all, Christmas only comes into it at the very end, and the cabin is called Christmas Lodge, that's it. This is about being a good Christian, thanking God at all times for everything you have, and excepting a proposal from a man you've only been dating briefly so you can live together without the lord striking you down; and in his proposal, he asks her to be a mother to his daughter too! Quite the catch. Christmas is a religious holiday, so make the film about Christmas, or just make a religious film, and be upfront. The main character is holding up the film, whilst everyone else stumbles around, looking like they're trying to remember their next line, what was it again? Oh yes, praise the lord! Jack and Mary have no chemistry, and it feels really awkward, the little girl is so clingy I'd been running a mile. Everyone drops everything to renovate the lodge, including customers that were booked in before, and money of course pops up from nowhere just when you need it. That so true to real life. I had to skip through some of this film, I just wanted to know what the cabin looked like at the end, so really I just watched this as a renovation programme. If you love God, you'll love this film, if you love a renovation I'd recommend watching the first 15 minutes, and then fast forwarding to the last 10 minutes, it's a very nice cabin.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Stick with it, and you fall in love with the characters
I must admit to really struggling to get into this show in the beginning. After Season 1, I couldn't work out why the reviews were so good, I just wasn't finding it that funny, and wasn't keen on the characters, but I knew I had to keep watching. I think the mistake I made was expecting it to be as laugh out loud as something like Modern Family for example. With Catherine O'Hara and Eugene Levy who have made me laugh so much with things like Best In Show and a Mighty Wind I was expecting the same thing. But then it just clicked, subtle jokes, characters that become more and more lovable each episode, and really touching moments which have made me shed a tear on more than one occasion. By season five I was feeling sad that there was only going to be one more season after this. This is so well written, and the first time I've seen Dan Levy in anything, and he is just brilliant. If you're thinking of switching off, don't, keep going!
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Adam Sandler stop ruining your own films.
This film has so much potential to be a good, but Adam Sandler needed to cast someone else as the main character. The voice he gives Hubie is so unnatural and distracting. There are some great comedy actors in this film, and it should have been great, but Adam Sandler ruined it for me. It's definitely watchable, and I'm sure kids will like it.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Absolute silliness. I loved it!
Sometimes you just want to watch something ridiculously silly, to take you away in crappy times, and make you laugh out loud, and this film is perfect. After watching it, and crying with laughter at times, I wanted to watch it again. It takes all the cheese of Eurovision and makes one hell of a good comedy, and Dan Stevens! He was hilarious, I would never have picked him for a comedy, but he was the best, even more funny than Will Ferrell. I hope to see him in more comedies in the future. If you want to escape into absolute silliness, then I recommend this film.
I See You (2019)
Pleasantly surprised.
I was thinking this will be just another scary movie, with a few jumps, and I'd come away thinking, that was okay to watch at home on the sofa. I was really surprised though. Not what I was expecting at all. I won't say anything about the plot, because I think it's best to watch this film knowing as little as possible about it.