Change Your Image
phjscott
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
Don't Fear the TMNT!!!Good FUN!!!
If you are looking for something for everyone this one has it!
This is one of those rare "kids" movies that appeals to children of all ages. Your kids, nephews, nieces etc. will love it and you will be, at the least, mildly bemused while watching it with them.
These are not puppets! Special effect has finally caught up to the point where a movie about talking turtles who are martial arts experts and pizza lovers can actually be done in a way that you can get into the characters and personalities of each one. Share the disbelief of the people in the movie who witness the TMNT in action!
Ninjas, wise cracking mutant turtles, pizza and a plot to take over the world. A fun time guaranteed.
A step up for the franchise! I am looking forward to the next one!!!
Forsaken (2015)
If you like Westerns you'll love FORSAKEN
I love Westerns! The Donald and Keifer Sutherland tandem here was irresistible and made this a must watch for me and it did not disappoint.
Here is a heart warming tale about a prodigal son who was lost to the world and comes home 10 years after going off to war. The son haunted by a decade of wayward wandering and misdeeds. The father trying to overcome the bitterness of losing his family and community piece by piece.
Throughout the movie is a pleasant, persistent but not overbearing theme of how God works through his servants to achieve His divine will. Fans of the genre will enjoy all the classic elements that make Westerns great. There is a scene in the church between father and son that had such raw powerful emotion it made me cry tears.
Gentleman Dave Turner, played by Michael Wincott is my new favorite anti-hero.
If you like Westerns you'll love FORSAKEN. Well done!!!
Macbeth (2015)
Let's Redo All Shakespeare Like THIS!!!
A very enjoyable film that sets a new bar for interpreting Shakespeare's works. I would like to think that when W.S. originally penned this play that this is what he had in mind.
The pace is fast and intriguing with little wasted time. Character motivations are firmly established. Fassbender is enigmatic and compelling in the role of Macbeth. For anyone who has ever struggled with the so called "importance" of Shakespeare this movie reveals the depth of his insight into the human condition. Unlike many other interpretations of his plays this one cuts us to the quick and does so immediately and relentlessly throughout the film. It grabs you by the throat and doesn't let go until Macbeth himself lets out his final words.
Even if the language bores or intimidates you, WATCH IT! You will surprise yourself by how much you like it!
Regression (2015)
The Greatest Trick The Devil Ever Played...
...Was of course to convince the "rational, logical, normal" people that he didn't exist. I liked this movie but it chickened out at the end by blaming everything on overly emotional people who got caught up in the moment.
Ethan Hawke carries the film well as the hard nose detective until it falls "face plant" at the end. Emma Watson sleep walks the part of a sexual abuse victim. David Thewlis does a mediocre job of playing a psychiatrist whose techniques have long been discredited and debunked. Which, in the end is what this movie is actually about. Psychiatry and mass hysteria run amok rather than spiritual evil.
Maybe they're the same thing.
The reason this movie succeeds in thrill, suspense and terror is because the scenes it depicts are all to real and believable to many people who have experienced SRA and it's influence on society.
I have done a fair amount of investigation into the phenomena known as SRA or Satanic Ritual Abuse. I do, in fact, agree to an extent as this film moralizes, that many of the cases that were sensationalized in the 80's by the Main Stream Media were actually the result of mundane criminal and abhorrent behavior by ordinary people. Whether it was a young girl as in this case seeking attention or escape from a bad situation or some other similar motive.
Don't let this movie fool you!!!! Satanic forces are real and only waiting for you to drop your guard so that they can take control of your life.
There are an estimated 5 million satanists in the USA and Canada that privately as individuals or meeting as groups in regular or semi-regular covens. Their objective is to seek power from the demonic realms of evil which we the public, in the modern age of "science and reason" have been led to believe are mere superstition.
Satanists and Luciferians are people who seek pleasure and material reward during their short lives on Earth. Denying God to serve evil. Never underestimate the depths of depravity that they are willing to sink to in order to fulfill their lusting desires.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Star Wars 7: Why even bother except for the MONEY of course
I agree with all those who have already chimed in to point out that this is a lazy reboot of Start Wars IV A New Hope. It really was the last thing that I expected however in hindsight I am not surprised. Disney goes back to the same tired well (Destroy the Death Star AGAIN!!!) that we have been to so many times before. I guess that all I have to add to all the legitimate criticism of this film is the following.
1) Suffers the same self conscious problems as Star Wars I, II, III where fans get short changed due to blatant public pandering. Toy and Video Game sales seem to trump all else. 2) I tried to watch it a second time and was immediately bored and wanted to watch something else. 3) I am dispassionate about the fact that the next "Star Wars" movie, as the fans think it should play out, will never get made. Hundreds of years from now Hollywood will still be making Star Wars movies but simply rebooting the series every 50 years or so when they need a new generation of fans and a cash infusion.
They did such a poor job with this latest movie there is no reason to get excited about the upcoming films. I'm DONE! I am boycotting the cinema release of all future Star Wars films and will patiently await them to come out in the mass media. I honestly don't care what happens next because whatever it is I know it could've been One Thousand times better!!!
Gamgi (2013)
Gamgi shows us that Koreans are Good and the US is Evil
I must be out of touch with reality but I have to ask, why is the South Korean President portrayed as a supplicating B!%ch in this movie?!?!
The movie has a double standard which says: "If the Koreans dealt with the situation on their own they would do so in a much more humane manner than they are forced to by external pressure from the USA". They blame the inhumanity on "forces beyond their control" until some become courageous enough to stand up to the Imperial power. WHAT?
We have here a standard tale of infection and quarantine, rendered quite nicely and realistically from the perspective of the South Korean people. We get a great snap shot of South Korean society experiencing the dreaded infection crisis.
All of a sudden the Americans are in charge!!! WHY? AND, they are portrayed as the heartless, evil "managers" of the situation. The Koreans seemingly have plans to contain the outbreak when all of a sudden BOOM! USA wants to smack down the whole effort and kill anyone that disagrees "for the sake of the entire world" or my favorite "the whole world is watching you Korea".
I thought this was a well done representation of a disease crisis outbreak. I am a big fan of the Zombie and Post-Apocalyptic Genres. However, I was insulted by this simpering deferment that represented the South Korean people as beholden to the will of the US military. Is this really how S.Koreans see themselves in the event of a catastrophe? That the US/UN is going to swoop in and call the shots because of their inadequacies? The feel of the movie suggests that this attitude of officials like the S.Korean President is somehow acceptable. If I was Korean I would be insulted by such obvious and blatant social conditioning and/or stereotyping.
As a movie about human beings dealing with crisis, particularly where it focuses on the main characters, is engaging. Hyuk Jang and Soo Ae, along with Min-ah Park are all EXCELLENT. I love the story of them getting to know and love one another to the point of dying for each other. Their relationship makes it all worth while.
The nonsense spewed from the officials like the Mayor, President and US overseer is simply outrages. It shows either a complete departure from reality OR is in some way an acceptable "realistic" portrayal that S.Korean audiences would find believable/realistic, and that makes me sad.
Also, the subtitles sucked in the version I watched but the fact that I made it through the whole thing speaks volumes about the good parts of the movie as a whole. Maybe if I spoke Korean I wouldn't be as harsh on the officials. For all I know they were telling the USA guy to eat a dick the whole movie and it just got mis-translated.
Michael Kohlhaas (2013)
A tale of -The Principled Man
Stubborn people will love this movie! Kohlhaas is a great reinforcement for the beliefs of stubborn yet principled people. I enjoyed this movie as I enjoy the sublime acting of Mads. I think he should do more historical pieces like this one as he is very comfortable and believable in the roll.
If you enjoy historical movies you will like this one. Even more so if you speak French I'm sure.
I did not, however, feel his "righteous" indignation and could never fully get behind his rebellion. Especially when by his own words it was "Not about the horses, nor his wife's death" either of which would not have justified his bloody rampage anyway.
The movie redeems itself through Kohlhaas himself who is taught and eventually understands the purpose, reason and power of forgiveness. Although too late. His ending is sad and tragic, even pathetic as he is set up to be betrayed so obviously. You can't help but feel that he is one of those doomed souls who, if he had the chance to do it all over again differently, he would.
This movie made me sad and angry. I am like his daughter who wants to get away at the end because it's all just so stupid.
Filth (2013)
A manic ride through the mind of a diseased narcissist.
A more or less true adaption of the original story.
FILTH was the fist book I ever read from author Irvine Welsh. It was a startling introduction to his unique brand of linguistic writing where by virtue of his phonetic style he turns every reader into a sassy Scotsman.
15 years later, this movie has most of the elements that made the book great and put some fresh light on my imaginations for how the characters interacted as the story played out.
Notably missing is our Hero, Bruce Robertson's lack of obsessive itching of his groin and nether regions. I assume that this kind of "clawing" at his junk may have been deemed too un-sexy for, what I thought, was an excellent performance by James McAvoy.
The ending is a little weak with a very different moral of the story shock outcome than from the original, but still holds up.
SPOILER ALERT!!!! (In the book it is his wife and child who return and come in through the door just as he hangs himself and the intestinal worm who has been his companion throughout the whole ordeal is excreted onto the floor and contemplates it's feelings of betrayal for having been rejected by it's host.) If you like Irvine Welsh and you liked Trainspotting, then you can't go wrong with Filth.
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
The Best Anti-Authority Movie Ever
There are many Anti-Authority Movies which come to mind, The Matrix, Fight Club, 5 Easy Pieces, Shawshank Redemtion and A multitude of Western and Martial Arts Films and Comedies, it's a popular theme so this is a bold statement.
Movies centered on a Hero/Anti-Hero don't get any better than Cool Hand Luke, from here everything blossoms. I am sure that many modern and future film makers will draw from the charismatic wit, humour, charisma and defiance of Paul Newman's characterization of Cool Hand Luke.
This is MUST WATCH Cinema, don't even second guess it. This is one of the classics that every film lover has to see as part of their education.
Do it! You'll be glad you did.