Change Your Image
smith-miq
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Better than Star Wars
Let's be honest the original Star Wars three were the only good ones.
Snyder has created a fantastic futuristic world that is a breath of fresh air to be invited into.
I love this story and the effects look beautiful.
For a budget of 150 million or so This was done exceptionally well.
I am a fan of Sci Fi and we have not had such a compelling story in years. I think people just dislike it unfortunately because Snyders name is attached. Never understood the hate on Snyder he is a brilliant story teller and a fantastic director. I loved the movies he was involved in the DC universe. Watch it and just enjoy it. It's worth it.
Beef (2023)
This Soundtrack!!
I know first yes this show is 100 percent an original storyline. I love the acting, the cast, directing was really good. But wow what a soundtrack this is. Songs were perfectly placed in different scenes that were like a sweet flavoring on ice cream. I loved it, I wonder how these two great actors had to picking these songs but I believe they did. Some of my favorites were when they played that Bjork song at the end of episode nine just greet mood for what was happening in this part of the story. And the final scene not giving anything away but Mayonnaise but the Pumpkins already is a beautiful song but this just made me weep in joy watching when this came on.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Seems like a M knight movie.
Great story telling, interesting concept but nothing you haven't seen already. It's not an original story it is a story that has been told many times.
A slow burn movie like all M knights movies you have to hang in there and see the signs of what's happening.acting was ok, they all seem way to calm for what's going on around them. Could have been a better mini series where they expand more on what's going on and dig into some of the stories more.
Again it's not a perfect movie, it is an entertaining mystery.
It
I did enjoy some the of the shots the director did made for some interesting visuals.
Superman Returns (2006)
Superman 3
This is an amazing vision and story is fantastic.
Brandon Roth did such a fantastic job at being superman and Brian singer did an awesome job to try to make this relevant and make the superman three that we never got.
From the opening credits that whole opening scene is so cool to see you again with the way the words come right at you in the credits. This is a great story great movie Kevin Spacey is Lex Luther top notch. No one will ever be Lex Luthor, except Kevin Spacey he did such a good job..
If you enjoy Christopher Reeve's superman movies, then this is just you'll love this it's got the original soundtrack even which is hard to beat. The man of steel didn't come close with the composer of the soundtrack of Man of steel.
The Flash (2023)
Still Better than any Marvel Movie
Sorry but not sorry we have been fed the Marvel crap for too long. The Flash and every other Dc movie has more heart, the best villains and the greatest stories. Ok enough bashing the Marvel Disney stuff..
The Flash was a excellent story the effects yes were not the best, but most movies the CGI is not really that good. It has gotten too cartoonish, Hollywood needs to go back to building sets and miniatures.
Michael Keaton, of course is amazing. It was cool seeing Ben Affleck as Batman again Kara did awesome it was cool seeing her as Supergirl she did such a great job. Some of the story felt rushed probably could've been edited down a little bit, but most superhero movies are a little too long.
Otherwise it was an enjoyable Movie and that's what you want in a movie.
Platonic (2023)
Diversity check box's checked
All the box's are checked.
Good show interesting topic it is entertaining. I'm not saying it's bad. Some parts of the show are little cringe. He Seth Rogen is always certain taste of comedy. He's OK Rose Byrne. Perfect. She's perfect and everything she does. Seems like it will get better but I don't know how long the show could go on for realistically, I could see her husband getting pissed off. She's hanging out with this dude and not being home, so this could end in the divorce ending show maybe hopefully not hopefully it's not written like that because that is some pretty basic writing for. I am not a writer but that's what I see happening. Anyway, good show course they have to bring up certain Wolk topics, but I guess you have to do that nowadays .
Ted Lasso (2020)
Can we be honest
The first season was and will always be one of the greatest original story lines that we have seen in years.
But just like all shows the second season has some rough spots and introduces more story lines and the shows gets muddled a bit. Again second season not bad, but the charm seems lost.
Now the third season let's be honest, the show has lost it, it's lost it's way and has become more predictable then most 80's sitcoms. There are moments I feel like this is a Hallmark show that my mom watches.
I'm sure we all know how this will end, I just wish we go back to the beginning and revisit the warmth and originality of the first season.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
The worst
All I heard about was how great this movie was, this is the biggest pile of dog poop that I've ever seen. I can't believe this movie was ever made. A horrible, horrible cast. Everyone is an idiot. They are all stupid people who deserved to die in this movie, who wrote this pile of horse dung? Who thought this was a good idea for a movie? Why did my friends tell me that I would like this? I need to question my friends. I would rather stick needles in my eye and cook them over a hot stove , this was absolute garbage. It's like listening to the AM radio that's the enjoyment that I got from watching this pile of crap movie.
Love Is Blind: Welcome to the Pods! (2023)
Back on track with season 4.
I enjoyed season two and season three but season four seems more real like season one dead better people better cast of women and men it's just seems a lot better. Seems like they focus more on the connections in the beginning he doesn't feel rushed like season two and season three dead so far so good I'm enjoying it.
Now I'm just gonna say words, because I don't know what else to say, but I keep saying words until I fill up 600 words because it's silly that you have to have a six letter words to leave a comment on one episode. I don't know what else I can say about this episode, but the season does look promising.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
Fantastic movie
I think this is one of the best ones that I've seen the stories. Great it's a good plot I love seeing Dr. Loomis course he's amazing piece of this whole Halloween party. I'd rather see Dr. Loomis, then Jamie Lee Curtis and these movies he gives it a creepier factor. .
But this was just a good story. Good storyline a good return to the franchise Halloween. It was amazing I love for I love five and six too just good stories they write them better back then.
It would've been great if they could've continued the story with Danielle she was great in this movie on all good movie I like this one probably the best I will go Halloween one Halloween to Halloween 45 and six I mean after that the franchise just dies.
Tim Dillon: A Real Hero (2022)
Finally Netflix adds a Hero!!
Timmo is the best and this hour is fantastic!!
I found Tim's podcast during all the covid crap, and he helped me and Millions more sane during all the crap these past 2 years.
If your offended easy then watch this and tweet about how he is a horrible person so he can get more press and more attention that he deserves!!!
X (2022)
Really enjoyed this slow scary Ride
Great cast, and surprised at the story.
Freaky scary.. damn there are some scenes that are just scary and Will leaving you feeling weird.
Some great jump scares too.
I would say this was the most original horror story I have seen in a long time.
Whitney Cummings: Jokes (2022)
Ummm just not funny
I have seen All her other specials she's good, this just flops. Audience were very quiet which is weird, not sure if the Audio was just turned down but it seemed quiet. Also she seemed to be out of breath a lot of the time.
She just seemed to play it very safe in this special.
Skip it.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Another Marvel POS
Why do People keep going to see these? Everyone is the same, why not mix it up and get creative with these super hero movies.
Not much else to say except dhehsjdb dons. Ann's dmdkkdnndnndnndnb bend.
The Batman (2022)
A great new version of The Batman
Dark and mysterious, a great crime detective movie just like some of the comics.
All of the characters were amazing, If you like this movie, you would really enjoy Gotham.
Would have liked to see the Riddler more he was a great version of this character.
The Bubble (2022)
As stupid as the last 2 years
This movie just shows you how some of things we all had to do during these past 2 years was so stupid, so it's hard to watch Hollywood make fun of everything we went through.
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
Excellent so far but very sad
Very sad but a very important subject, life is so tough for teens. The documentary was such a brutal watch, this series will be just as hard. Hope the families are ok with this portrayal of there kids. Again I'm enjoying this but it's a sad story of real life.
Unhinged (2020)
Holy Hell Crazy
Wow this is a crazy movie, Crowe was awesome playing a hurt man who has lost everything. Divorces definitely destroy men. But damn just get a counselor..
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
No more Woke movies
Please let's just go back to making movies, no more woke movies..we have to get back to just making a good movies. And these sisters are they like 12 what is this.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Not a Marvel fan
Not a fan of Marvel movies but they did such a a fantastic job with this. Seeing all the spider dudes and all the villains in such a fantastic story that moved along and didn't slow down was pure enjoyment.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Better than expected
This was a great reboot I would skip the second and third and just go to this one. Great story a lot easier to follow that the the others.
The Matrix is of course the best but this was really well done.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Great so far!&!
Great story and the scenery is beautiful.
I was a huge fan of firefly reminds me of this show..
cast is fantastic they do a great job of keeping it close to the animated series.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Disappointed
First off all horror movies need to have a Hot girl.
Second why was the nerd kid wearing a Iron Maiden shirt in 94?? 94 this kid could have been wearing dare I say a trendy Nirvana shirt?
Opening scene fantastic, cramming the 90's music down everyone's throats had to cost a fortune..
Hope the sequels will be better.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Blood and violence.. Epic
Killing zombies has never been this cool. Loved it..
great story and great cast.. Great sequel to Dawn of the Dead..
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Great Halloween Movie
Honestly this is probably one of the best movies Adam Sandler has done in a long time, just a fun and funny movie reminds me of his older stuff.