Change Your Image
NNY_Shadow
Reviews
See No Evil (2006)
Truly awful
If anything, this movie reminded me of the "slasher" films of the 1980s - without the requisite T&A. And some of the deaths were completely unrealisitic.
There was little in the way of character development (not that this movie really needed it), and the plot was so thin it was nonexistent. As I'm not a fan of wrestling, I was unaware the main character was a "professional" wrestler....certainly not much of a thespian.
I did enjoy the "backstory" told primarily in flashbacks, of his God fearing, domineering mother, and his descent into violent crime. The crimes themselves reminded me somewhat of the crimes of Charles Albright.
The Couch Trip (1988)
Couch Trip
I would agree with the comments already posted to this site by the previous rater.
I first stumbled across this movie back in the '80s, when I was employed at a psychiatric hospital. Unfortunately, many of the barbs aimed at the psychiatric profession do hit home. I especially enjoyed the ending, where the psychiatrist would speak thru the door to the hospitalized Grodin. Trust me, its fairly accurate.
Of course, doors at most psych hospitals are not locked, nor are straightjackets used much these days, and any hospital MUST be licensed to have a "padded room".
But a wonderfully underrated film, and certainly one that is quite amusing.
Jeff