Change Your Image
fartzy
......******TOP 100******......
!! - means I own the dvd
#. Name of Movie, Year Made Director 1. The Godfather, 1972 Coppola!!
2. Scarface, 1983 De Palma!! 3. Memento, 2001 Nolan!! 4. Forrest Gump, 1994 Zemeckis!! 5. The Deer Hunter, 1978 Cimino!! 6. Star Wars, 1977 Lucas!! 7. The Lord of the Rings:FOTR, 2001 Jackson!! 8. Schindler's List, 1993 Spieldberg!! 9. The Godfater Part II, 1974 Coppola!! 10. The Apartment, 1960 Wilder!! 11. JFK, 1991 Stone!! 12. Ray, 2004 Hackford!! 13. The Matrix, 1999 Wachowski!! 14. Unforgiven, 1992 Eastwood!! 15. The Wild Bunch, 1969 Peckinpah!! 16. Lawrence of Arabia, 1962 Lean!! 17. Sunset Blvd., 1950 Wilder!! 18. Eyes Wide Shut, 1999 Kubrick!! 19. Casablanca, 1942 Curtiz!! 20. Malcolm X, 1992 Lee!! 21. Apocalypse Now, 1979 Coppola!! 22. Enemy At The Gates, 2001 Annaud!! 23. Menace II Society, 1993 Hughes!! 24. The Lion King, 1994 Allers, Minkoff!! 25. The Lord of the Rings: ROTK, 2003 Jackson!! 26. North By Northwest, 1959 Hitchcock!! 27. Rocky, 1976 Avildsen!! 28. Saving Private Ryan, 1998 Spieldberg!! 29. Good Will Hunting, 1997 Van Sant!! 30. City Of God, 2002 Meirelles, Lund 31. Serpico, 1973 Lumet!! 32. The Graduate, 1967 Nichols!! 33. Jackie Brown, 1997 Tarantino!! 34. In the Bedroom, 2001 Field!! 35. Contact, 1997 Zemeckis!! 36. Platoon, 1986 Stone!! 37. The Thing, 1982 Carpentar!! 38. Coming To America, 1988 Landis!! 39. Rear Window, 1954 Hitchcock 40. Miller's Crossing, 1990 Coen!! 41. Psycho, 1960 Hitchcock 42. The Exoricist, 1973 Friedkin!! 43. Close Encounters of the Third Kind, 1977 Spieldberg!! 44. Adam's Rib, 1949 Cukor 45. Do the Right Thing, 1989 Lee 46. Gone With the Wind, 1939 Fleming!! 47. Goodfellas, 1990 Scorsese!! 48. Hotel Rwanda, 2004 George!! 49. The Dirty Dozen, 1967 Aldrich 50. Closer, 2004 Nichols!! 51. Kramer vs. Kramer, 1979 Benton 52. The Station Agent, 2003 McCarthy 53. Kill Bill Vol. 1, 2003 Tarantino!! 54. Terminator 2: Judgement Day, 1991 Cameron!! 55. The Bridge On the River Kwai, 1957 Lean 56. Cinderella Man, 2005 Howard 57. Doctor Zhivago, 1965 Lean 58. The Best Years of Our Lives, 1946 Wyler 59. Carlito's Way, 1993 De Palma!! 60. All About Eve, 1950 Mankiewicz 61. Bully, 2001 Clark 62. Finding Neverland, 2004 Forster 63. Heat, 1995 Mann!! 64. Kill Bill Vol. 2, 2004 Tarantino!! 65. Sideways, 2004 Payne!! 66. Hoop Dreams, 1994 James 67. Rudy, 1993 Anspaugh!! 68. Collateral, 2004 Mann!! 69. The Aviator, 2004 Scorsese!! 70. The Apostle, 1997 Duvall!! 71. Batman Begins, 2005 Nolan!! 72. Cold Mountain, 2003 Minghella 73. Pulp Fiction, 1994 Tarantino!! 74. The Incredibles, 2004 Bird!! 75. Hustle & Flow, 2005 Brewer!! 76. Monster, 2003 Jenkins 77. Sin City, 2005 Miller, Rodriguez 78. Spider-Man 2, 2004 Raimi!! 79. Raging Bull, 1980 Scorsese 80. Out of the Past, 1947 Tourneur 81. Fargo, 1996 Coen 82. The Pianist, 2002 Polanski 83. Man On Fire, 2004 Scott 84. Seven Samurai, 1954 Kurosawa 85. Trading Places, 1983 Landis!! 86. The Untouchables, 1987 De Palma!! 87. X-Men, 2000 Singer!! 88. Taxi Driver, 1976 Scorsese 89. Shrek, 2001 Adamson, Jensen!! 90. Road To Perdition, 2002 Mendes!! 91. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, 2003 Forman 92. Misery, 1990 Reiner 93. Paths of Glory, 1957 Kubrick!! 94. Leavng Las Vegas, 1995 Figgis 95. Hoosiers, 1986 Anspaugh 96. Easy Rider, 1969 Hopper 97. Donnie Brasco, 1997 Newell!! 98. Dr. Strangelove or: How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, 1964 Kubrick 99. Animal House, 1978 Landis 100. The Grapes of Wrath, 1940 Ford
******************************************************************************
All of the movies I've rated...
http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=8176345
Billy Ray Valentine... Capricorn
******************************************************************************
Funniest TV Shows
******************************************************************************
1. Family Guy
2. Seinfield
3. Simpsons
4. Martin
5. Cheers
6. Wings
7. Roseanne
8. South Park
9. King Of Queens
10. Night Court
Favorite Actors
******************************************************************************
1.) Al Pacino
2.) Denzel Washington
3.) Robert Duvall
4.) Tom Hanks
5.) Morgan Freeman
6.) Gene Hackman
7.) Jack Nicholson
8.) Robert Deniro
9.) Dustin Hoffman
10.) Harrison Ford
11.) Laurence Fishbourne
12.) Christopher Walken
13.) Humphrey Bogart
14.) William Holden
15.) Tom Cruise
Favorite Actresses
******************************************************************************
1.) Kate Hudson
2.) Angela Bassett
3.) Minnie Driver
4.) Sandra Bullock
5.) Sally Fields
6.) Diane Keaton
7.) Jodie Foster
8.) Cameron Diaz
9.) Halle Berry
10.) Uma Thurman
11.) Faye Dunaway
12.) Reese Witherspoon
13.) Carrie-Anne Moss
14.) Penelope Ann Miller
15.) Angela Lansbury
Favorite Directors
1.) David Lean
2.) Martin Scorsese
3.) Quentin Tarantino
4.) Alfred Hitchcock
5.) Steven Spieldberg
6.) Stanley Kubrick
7.) Spike Lee
8.) Billy Wilder
9.) Brian De Palma
10.) Robert Zemeckis
11.) Christopher Nolan
12.) Francis Ford Coppola
13.) Michael Mann
14.) George Lucas
15.) John Singleton
******************************************************************************
IMDb 251-500
251. (7.8) The Man Who Would Be King (1975) 9,803
252. (7.8) Rain Man (1988) 53,211
253. (7.8) Rififi (1955) 2,229
254. (7.8) Harold and Maude (1971) 11,312
255. (7.8) The Killing Fields (1984) 11,408
256. (7.8) Three Colors: Red (1994) 12,993
257. (7.8) Brokeback Mountain (2005) 46,233
258. (7.8) Network (1976) 12,370
259. (7.8) The 39 Steps (1935) 10,025
260. (7.8) Z (1969) 3,212
261. (7.8) Barry Lyndon (1975) 16,334
262. (7.8) Dial M for Murder (1954) 10,085
263. (7.8) The Untouchables (1987) 39,972
264. (7.8) This Is Spinal Tap (1984) 26,379
265. (7.8) Being John Malkovich (1999) 67,488
266. (7.8) The Caine Mutiny (1954) 5,500
267. (7.8) Umberto D. (1952) 1,914
268. (7.8) The Lion King (1994) 42,242
269. (7.8) The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) 3,879
270. (7.8) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) 3,553
271. (7.8) Battle Royale (2000) 17,860
272. (7.8) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003) 5,821
273. (7.8) The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) 2,535
274. (7.8) Strada, La (1954) 6,580
275. (7.8) To Have and Have Not (1944) 5,259
276. (7.8) Rope (1948) 10,359
277. (7.8) United 93 (2006) 4,326
278. (7.8) Miller's Crossing (1990) 18,980
279. (7.8) Miracle on 34th Street (1947) 6,705
280. (7.8) 21 Grams (2003) 32,402
281. (7.8) JFK (1991) 31,698
282. (7.8) Great Expectations (1946) 2,972
283. (7.8) In Cold Blood (1967) 3,426
284. (7.8) Solaris (1972) 6,856
285. (7.8) The Armored Cruiser Potemkin (1925) 8,017
286. (7.8) The Motorcycle Diaries (2004) 15,505
287. (7.8) Shaun of the Dead (2004) 31,134
288. (7.8) The Station Agent (2003) 10,998
289. (7.8) Key Largo (1948) 6,823
290. (7.8) Garden State (2004) 42,873
291. (7.8) A Night at the Opera (1935) 7,632
292. (7.8) The Grand Illusion (1937) 6,512
293. (7.8) Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) 5,563
294. (7.8) X2 (2003) 48,926
295. (7.8) Good Will Hunting (1997) 71,739
296. (7.8) In America (2002) 11,953
297. (7.8) The Birds (1963) 24,684
298. (7.8) Tasogare Seibei (2002) 3,085
299. (7.8) Dolce vita, La (1960) 7,100
300. (7.8) Midnight Cowboy (1969) 16,462
301. (7.8) Dogville (2003) 22,093
302. (7.8) Deliverance (1972) 17,562
303. (7.8) Adaptation. (2002) 32,066
304. (7.8) Casino (1995) 35,868
305. (7.8) Laura (1944) 6,167
306. (7.8) Come and See (1985) 1,672
307. (7.8) The French Connection (1971) 14,719
308. (7.8) A Fistful of Dollars (1964) 12,484
309. (7.8) Infernal Affairs (2002) 7,238
310. (7.7) Match Point (2005) 12,944
311. (7.7) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 53,053
312. (7.7) The Exterminating Angel (1962) 2,166
313. (7.7) Being There (1979) 13,217
314. (7.7) Rebel Without a Cause (1955) 13,796
315. (7.7) Ray (2004) 18,522
316. (7.7) In the Mood for Love (2000) 10,558
317. (7.7) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) 8,851
318. (7.7) The Last Samurai (2003) 43,030
319. (7.7) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 6,689
320. (7.7) Spoorloos (1988) 3,827
321. (7.7) The Sea Inside (2004) 8,749
322. (7.7) Spider-Man 2 (2004) 57,635
323. (7.7) Papillon (1973) 12,142
324. (7.7) Delicatessen (1991) 13,941
325. (7.7) Howl's Moving Castle (2004) 8,717
326. (7.7) Goodbye, Children (1987) 3,958
327. (7.7) Henry V (1989) 9,424
328. (7.7) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) 27,752
329. (7.7) Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) 14,217
330. (7.7) Simon (2004) 2,061
331. (7.7) The Kid (1921) 3,831
332. (7.7) The Return (2003) 3,785
333. (7.7) Clerks. (1994) 47,045
334. (7.7) Manon of the Spring (1986) 5,074
335. (7.7) Head-On (2004) 4,816
336. (7.7) Stalker (1979) 5,403
337. (7.7) Goldfinger (1964) 23,563
338. (7.7) The Experiment (2001) 8,978
339. (7.7) Beauty and the Beast (1991) 31,069
340. (7.7) A Very Long Engagement (2004) 11,571
341. (7.7) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 38,763
342. (7.7) Greed (1924) 1,835
343. (7.7) A Beautiful Mind (2001) 54,663
344. (7.7) 25th Hour (2002) 21,435
345. (7.7) The Right Stuff (1983) 15,002
346. (7.7) The Last Picture Show (1971) 6,681
347. (7.7) Traffic (2000) 48,570
348. (7.7) Persona (1966) 5,251
349. (7.7) Fanny and Alexander (1982) 6,010
350. (7.7) The Barbarian Invasions (2003) 6,757
351. (7.7) The Godson (1967) 2,716
352. (7.7) Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) 9,042
353. (7.7) The Magdalene Sisters (2002) 5,769
354. (7.7) White Heat (1949) 3,987
355. (7.7) Rocky (1976) 29,616
356. (7.7) Castle in the Sky (1986) 7,241
357. (7.7) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 31,381
358. (7.7) The Ladykillers (1955) 4,944
359. (7.7) O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) 45,934
360. (7.7) Whale Rider (2002) 13,041
361. (7.7) The Hidden Fortress (1958) 4,505
362. (7.7) The Others (2001) 44,976
363. (7.7) Rio Bravo (1959) 9,126
364. (7.7) Breaker Morant (1980) 3,245
365. (7.7) MASH (1970) 17,316
366. (7.7) Repulsion (1965) 4,441
367. (7.7) The Blues Brothers (1980) 34,406
368. (7.7) The Truman Show (1998) 74,488
369. (7.7) Open City (1945) 2,378
370. (7.7) The Last Emperor (1987) 11,702
371. (7.7) Olvidados, Los (1950) 1,776
372. (7.7) Airplane! (1980) 28,868
373. (7.7) Minority Report (2002) 64,365
374. (7.7) The Fugitive (1993) 55,366
375. (7.7) East of Eden (1955) 5,276
376. (7.7) Dances with Wolves (1990) 35,017
377. (7.7) The Notebook (2004) 20,024
378. (7.7) Serenity (2005) 41,407
379. (7.7) Night of the Living Dead (1968) 15,857
380. (7.7) Red River (1948) 4,890
381. (7.7) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 7,935
382. (7.7) All About My Mother (1999) 16,581
383. (7.7) The Killer (1989) 11,169
384. (7.7) The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) 4,176
385. (7.7) Cries and Whispers (1972) 2,904
386. (7.7) Zulu (1964) 6,244
387. (7.7) Fantasia (1940) 17,373
388. (7.7) Capote (2005) 12,485
389. (7.7) My Fair Lady (1964) 15,192
390. (7.7) Mysterious Skin (2004) 4,493
391. (7.7) The Magnificent Seven (1960) 12,732
392. (7.7) A Christmas Carol (1951) 4,404
393. (7.7) The Iron Giant (1999) 18,517
394. (7.7) The Remains of the Day (1993) 12,086
395. (7.7) The Red Shoes (1948) 2,748
396. (7.7) The Thin Man (1934) 6,251
397. (7.7) Black (2005) 1,922
398. (7.7) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) 4,931
399. (7.7) As Good as It Gets (1997) 53,948
400. (7.7) Ghost World (2001) 22,267
401. (7.7) The Marathon Family (1982) 1,809
402. (7.7) Nobody Knows (2004) 2,560
403. (7.7) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) 8,993
404. (7.7) Chungking Express (1994) 6,518
405. (7.7) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 38,937
406. (7.7) Vera Drake (2004) 5,008
407. (7.7) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) 17,371
408. (7.7) The Lady Eve (1941) 2,760
409. (7.7) The Quiet Man (1952) 8,535
410. (7.7) My Man Godfrey (1936) 3,040
411. (7.7) Halloween (1978) 24,282
412. (7.7) King Kong (2005) 56,219
413. (7.7) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) 14,386
414. (7.7) Before Sunrise (1995) 14,357
415. (7.7) Goodbye Lenin! (2003) 13,599
416. (7.6) Kung Fu Hustle (2004) 17,136
417. (7.6) Badlands (1973) 6,328
418. (7.6) Road to Perdition (2002) 38,624
419. (7.6) The Squid and the Whale (2005) 4,611
420. (7.6) True Romance (1993) 32,778
421. (7.6) The Sweet Hereafter (1997) 10,838
422. (7.6) A Fish Called Wanda (1988) 29,014
423. (7.6) In the Name of the Father (1993) 12,602
424. (7.6) Tokyo Story (1953) 2,959
425. (7.6) Edward Scissorhands (1990) 37,104
426. (7.6) Love Actually (2003) 31,958
427. (7.6) The Day of the Jackal (1973) 6,671
428. (7.6) Collateral (2004) 38,224
429. (7.6) Open Your Eyes (1997) 10,325
430. (7.6) Dawn of the Dead (1978) 17,202
431. (7.6) The Ten Commandments (1956) 10,777
432. (7.6) Evil Dead II (1987) 19,677
433. (7.6) Philanthropy (2002) 1,647
434. (7.6) Dersu Uzala (1975) 3,341
435. (7.6) American Splendor (2003) 11,553
436. (7.6) The Lion in Winter (1968) 7,240
437. (7.6) The Sound of Music (1965) 25,526
438. (7.6) Nowhere in Africa (2001) 3,574
439. (7.6) Sullivan's Travels (1941) 3,905
440. (7.6) Blazing Saddles (1974) 21,342
441. (7.6) The Rules of the Game (1939) 3,678
442. (7.6) Andrei Rublev (1969) 4,264
443. (7.6) Three Colors: Blue (1993) 11,877
444. (7.6) Shrek 2 (2004) 39,019
445. (7.6) Kagemusha (1980) 4,836
446. (7.6) Dirty Harry (1971) 14,588
447. (7.6) Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (2004) 5,294
448. (7.6) Stagecoach (1939) 6,820
449. (7.6) Sergeant York (1941) 2,870
450. (7.6) And Your Mother Too (2001) 17,004
451. (7.6) From Here to Eternity (1953) 7,255
452. (7.6) C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005) 1,718
453. (7.6) House of Sand and Fog (2003) 12,131
454. (7.6) Dead Poets Society (1989) 50,807
455. (7.6) Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) 15,393
456. (7.6) Dancer in the Dark (2000) 19,304
457. (7.6) Amarcord (1973) 5,725
458. (7.6) The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) 20,677
459. (7.6) How Green Was My Valley (1941) 3,302
460. (7.6) Do the Right Thing (1989) 11,723
461. (7.6) Raise the Red Lantern (1991) 5,452
462. (7.6) Lilya 4-ever (2002) 7,207
463. (7.6) Blood Simple. (1984) 11,719
464. (7.6) Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) 22,731
465. (7.6) Sanjuro (1962) 3,607
466. (7.6) Secrets & Lies (1996) 8,828
467. (7.6) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 3,780
468. (7.6) Fail-Safe (1964) 3,791
469. (7.6) To Be or Not to Be (1942) 4,737
470. (7.6) Boyz n the Hood (1991) 12,994
471. (7.6) Stairway to Heaven (1946) 2,808
472. (7.6) Children of Paradise (1945) 4,185
473. (7.6) Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) 5,036
474. (7.6) Thank You for Smoking (2005) 4,003
475. (7.6) Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) 9,319
476. (7.6) *beep* �m�l (1998) 16,543
477. (7.6) West Side Story (1961) 15,687
478. (7.6) Office Space (1999) 35,214
479. (7.6) Huozhe (1994) 2,893
480. (7.6) Akahige (1965) 1,750
481. (7.6) Ugetsu monogatari (1953) 1,785
482. (7.6) My Darling Clementine (1946) 3,161
483. (7.6) The Breakfast Club (1985) 31,046
484. (7.6) Blue Velvet (1986) 23,514
485. (7.6) You Can Count on Me (2000) 8,907
486. (7.6) Ghost in the Shell (1995) 12,348
487. (7.6) The Producers (1968) 10,475
488. (7.6) Paper Moon (1973) 4,068
489. (7.6) The Machinist (2004) 16,228
490. (7.6) Catch Me If You Can (2002) 54,149
491. (7.6) Munich (2005) 20,557
492. (7.6) The Haunting (1963) 5,713
493. (7.6) Little Big Man (1970) 7,563
494. (7.6) The Longest Day (1962) 8,105
495. (7.6) Time of the Gypsies (1988) 2,199
496. (7.6) Jean de Florette (1986) 6,911
497. (7.6) The City of Lost Children (1995) 13,295
498. (7.6) Mister Roberts (1955) 4,712
499. (7.6) Jubei Ninpocho: The Wind Ninja Chronicles (1993) 5,352
500. (7.6) The Adventures of Colonel Blimp (1943) 1,533
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gattaca (1997)
Solid movie
Gattaca is, out of the "movies of the future", not exactly about the future. In the same way that "AI" does, only the plot holds together better. The movie deals with human perseverance, but not annoyingly so. You will root for the good guy in this movie, without question.
The main character reveals his plight earlier than in "The Island", and it feels like we are part of some secret that no one else knows. There was no part of the movie, where the idea that "everything could go wrong, right now" is not there. It is enthralling all of these "almost misses", especially when supplemented with the subtle way that the movie twists.
The score is well done as well.
Lucas (1986)
SPOILERS ... A good movie but couldn't get into it
***SPOILERS***I am split about this movie. On one hand, the acting and the dialogue was very good. There are a few scenes that I will always remember, like when Lucas saw Maggie for the first time playing tennis or when he got onto the stage, was embarrassed but still had a good time making fun of the coach.
On the other hand, I couldn't believe how much people acted like football was instant suicide for Lucas. I couldn't get past how ridiculous it was. (Of course no one ever started trying out a week before the first game of the season either). But people seemed to act like this kid was a paper bag and football was played with Lions and not people.
I went to a high school that was somewhat football centric (In Illinois like the movie) unlike some high school in Texas or Pennsylvania maybe, and there were a couple smaller kids on the football team. If they weren't good, then they just didn't play much. Anyway, the only reason the kid got hurt was because he took his helmet off, which would have resulted in a penalty in real life. (That whole game was ridiculously unrealistic). I feel the unrealistic game, and the attitudes about football are so hard to believe that it takes away from the great heartfelt stories of the film.
The great thing about the film is how atypical it treated the "top jock" and the girl Maggie. They were both really nice kids. The movie made all three characters, Lucas, Maggie, Cappie very whole people and not just clichés. Someone had obviously put a great deal of thought into these characters. The movie doesn't force anything and we are left to make up our minds about the characters based on something more personal to us. I tried to think of the football in the movie as just equivalent to superficiality in general in our society. Personally, I think the movie could have been a lot better if it had handled it differently somehow. The attitudes from all the adults in the movie, the school administrator, the coach, about the kid wanting to play football being crazy, just seemed too ridiculous to me.
Nick of Time (1995)
Why Depp, Walken, and Dutton get 5 out of 10
*SPOILER*
This movie has its good tools-- like its cast, and the suspense. However, it was the bad parts I couldn't overlook. The holes in the plot are retarded. For instance, these conspirators include the governor's husband, the head of her security, multiple guards, the husband's "colleague"(the guy that gets away in the car at the end), and Mr. Smith (Christopher Walken's character). I mean they have some insane resources, it could be done very easily. But the idea they come up with is to wait at the train station and blackmail an ordinary guy to assassinate the governor at a big campaign speech. Such an obviously doubtful way of going about it.
If Gene Watson (Jonny Depp's character) was clear thinking then the movie would have been ten minutes long. By the way, whats up with Watson? Is he supposed to be slow? They do a horrible job of making him look brave. Why didn't he just kill Mr. Smith when he first gave him the gun at the station, and he then could shoot Ms. Jones (Roma Maffia's character) and grab his daughter. Just the once he got with the program in the middle of the movie, when he was standing right next to his daughter and pointing the loaded gun at the woman's forehead. Yet, he decides he would take his chances going back into the hotel, like it caught him off guard the lady had a gun or something. He should have asked her a question like "Are you sure you can trust that man? There is too much pointing at him now, and he just told to me he is going to get rid of you too" or whatever just to get her to think, and just shoot her in the head.
How about after its all over and the governor finds Watson and the shoe-shiner (Charles Dutton's character), and she talks to him for a minute or two like all he did was find her wallet for her. Nice to meet you again. Oh, and call my office if you guys need anything. I mean, how about making it point to get a good job for the one-legged, veteran shoe shiner? Or making sure Watson and his daughter have a nice place to sleep? She should make an effort to do something nice for them at least. It is hard to see her not being very appreciative in real life, and there are too many parts in the movie where there are little holes like that.