Change Your Image
FortisFelix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everybody Loves Raymond (1996)
A very funny show... A very dear show :)
I'm 31 years old, and about 3 months ago, someone showed me a clip of EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (ELR) . It's a show I hadn't ever seen much of, and it's a show I hadn't seen in maybe around 15 years. But what a remembered was enough for me to
immediately and confidently recommend it to everyone present that day.
A couple weeks later, I took my own advice and got on it from episode 1. I was hooked, and have now finished what stays from today on inscripted in my head as a 10/10 show.
Not all episodes nail it, but I can risk saying most do, and ELR will almost never fail to deliver the laugh you're hoping to find when you launch it. While it'll rely on it's basic setting, it's regular premises, and of course, it's TRULY UNFORGETTABLE 5 MAIN CHARACTERS, it will consistently find a way to surprise you quite a few times, giving you little to 0 chances to not open a space for that family in your heart.
(Unfortunately the last episode ends and you have to accept not only that the show is over, but also that those are only actors playing a role and that group isn't an actual family even though you might actually wish it actually was...)
Watch it, there's a very good chance you'll be glad you did ;) (and in the unlikely scenario where you don't, I'm 100% sure you won't regret to have seen Frank's absolutely adorable cheeky smile a couple
times :)
(Viewing Date: april-august 2023)
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Why, Jennifer, why?? (Even you, Hasan??)
How in heaven does an actress like Jennifer Lawrence, who I already regarded as having the status to do nothing else but good/great movies, choose to do such a disappointing flick? I at least hope she had a lot of fun with it, cause I definitely didn't watching it.
For some reason, when I first saw the poster 2 months ago I told myself I'd watch this movie. But on my way to the theater yesterday my expectations, for some other reason, weren't good. Surprise surprise, these 100 minutes still managed to disappoint me.
Looking back, there's a couple moments that I grant as having been quite funny, and one as actually very funny. 3 quick moments... The rest? Excessive drama or plainly boring filling.
Putting this film in the same resume as 'Joy', 'American Hustle', or even 'Passengers', 'X-Men: Apocalypse', and 'Red Sparrow' simply makes no sense at all. But I guess we all make mistakes :)
- Screening: 22-june-2023 9:20pm (Premiere), Lisboa, PORTUGAL.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
As opposed to Bumblebee (2018), Rise Of The Beasts deserves to exist.
Let me start off this way: as opposed to Bumblebee (2018), Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts actually deserves to exist. The Transformers saga keeps not goiing back to the 1st-3rd movies level, but this one still is, to me, a job well done.
It has a good number of faults, but also many qualities.
I didn't know Anthony Ramos and was pleasantly surprised. Dominique Fishback also did a good enough job.
Learning that Pete Davidson voices Mirage was pretty cool; the character is among the highlights of the movie.
I still believe Bumblebee (2018) was simply a nightmare of mine that in reality doesn't even exist, and that Age Of Extinction (2014) was very disappointing, but I enjoyed this installment (as I did The Last Knight) and was quite positively entertained :) .
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Simply AMAZING
A couple years ago, I watched "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" without knowing much about what I was getting into; it didn't take long, though for me to be very much amazed by the idea, the animation, the music, the pace, the... well, everything, honestly.
Yesterday, I went into the theater with an idea of what I was getting into, and with the highest expectations: it took me literally one minute to say to my brother "I'm loving this already :)...." . And that feeling stuck for the entire length of this truly great experience: truly great concept, characters, soundtrack, overall sound... well, everything, honestly ( I think I've said these words before :)... ) ... All this done in a way that kept me 101% interested the absolute entire time, which too often isn't the case.
I'm a very big fan of animation, of very different sorts, and I've seen many things I liked quite a lot. These two installments of Spider-Man / Spider-Verse still easily find their way to be among the very top things I've seen, and not only animation-wise, I'm very very happy to say.
I left the theater with a 'wow' + 'feel good' vibe which I so much appreciate and cherish due to how rare it is. Congrats to those involved who do this work with one main goal in mind: delivering these amazing feelings to the public.
So yeah: congrats! And THANK YOU! :-)
Parque Mayer (2018)
LOVED IT!! :)
I'm not a film critic, but I love watching movies, and I really like to try to keep an eye on what the Portuguese cinema has to offer once in a while (myself being Portuguese as well). Maybe I'm just unlucky regarding the portuguese movies I get to watch, but I have to admit I'm usually not the biggest fan of those I see... Two blatant examples of that are "Capitão Falcão" and "Linhas de Sangue"... I hated both :) ...
But here the painting is different: I have the habit of giving each film a 1-to-5 score, which I keep on a notepad, and last tuesday (September 3rd), after the preview screening held at the UCI cinemas in Lisbon, I gave my first "5" ever (special reference here to "La Cage Dorée", also a "5", but only partially portuguese)... And how pleased was I to give that score :)...
I loved the beauty, the great spirit, the way it revisited the past, the sometimes blatant humour, as well as the other times very well camouflaged one, and I absolutely loved the so well printed emotion in such a genuine work...
CONGRATULATIONS!! PARABÉNS!! :)