Change Your Image
chrisbottoms513
Reviews
Dolittle (2020)
I watch movies to be entertained...
I'm just a movie guy. I watch 'em to be entertained, not for the artfulness of every frame or any highbrow sensibilities. That being said, this movie sucks. I was bored. I only smirked once, maybe twice. I couldn't wait for this film to end.
Eternals (2021)
Thor: The Dark World is no longer the worst Marvel movie!
What a mess.
This movie sucked from start to finish. The cast was...meh. Their acting was uninspired. The story was lacking to say the least. If this is the direction the MCU is heading, then I'm done.
So long, Avengers...it was fun while it lasted.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Fun at the movies!
Great movie! Great next step for the Post-Endgame MCU! Great story! Fun at the movies!
Instant Family (2018)
I just can't...
I liked this movie. I did. It was fun. It was funny. As a family blessed by adoption, we want to live this movie. I just can't, though. The only reason-literally, the ONLY reason-I can't is because of the language. There's just too much. And some of it is really strong. I can't watch this with my kids.
If it weren't for the language, I'd absolutely love Instant Family. I just can't.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Go for the fun!
We just got back from the local premier. It was fun! My wife and four kids had fun, too. I'm glad we went.