Change Your Image
briguilim2000-264-426703
Reviews
The Regime (2024)
Outradgeous Farfetched
I love Kate Winslet.
Really,i do.
But,come on, they are willing to do a rehash of "The great" themes , ideas and rythmn, that it became clinge to watch.
Remember "house of cards"? No way close. No way deeper.
"Veep"?"Haha!"
Almost ressembles the movie "the death of Stalin"(even having one of the co-stars of this explendid ironic movie)...Even so it fails.
Stephen Fears had his best moments as writer/director in the 90s.
Now he's just a shadow of the thrillers he directed on that age.
Concerning Winslet:after Woody Allen's "Will of Fourtune"(i think that's the title) , i never watched anything that enticed me.
I hope she get on track again.
But not with this one .
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
How ,for God Sake, you grade it below 7?
If almost none of the episodes are graded bellow 7?
Well, "welcome to internet": the land of gratuitous hatefulness and poor judgement.
Well,having said that, why i did grade it 9?
1- Compared to other arrowverse shows this was the only one with few to none expectations that really succeded all the shows together.(it's like a basketball player started being compared to Greg Ostertag in the begining of his Career and ended up being Nikola Jokic _which is totally true in terms of Jokic's career when he was drafted and it is true in comparison to this show).
2- As the "Guardians of the galaxy", few (to none) people knew the existence of this group(even if they've known the characters previously). And few(again,if none) of us would imagine the comedic chemistry that would surface between the writers(cudos for them) and the teachealer actors who portray these misfits out of time.
3- In times of comedic 4th wall multiverse shows , this one is a delightful pleasure that really should be the standard for what it can be and what shouldn't be done in a show.
"She Hulk?"
(Eaarck!)
Marvel should considere "copying" this style for future shows in Disney + ,by the way.
What about "THE EXILES"? They live in a separated reality/universe. Just like "legends",they are misfits that would eventually cross with the main MCU(like the legends did with the main Arrowverse) could work.
4- Well...i don't know if it's just me, but this show ressembled to be a little bit too much to the short lived(and still beloved) "Voyagers"(does someone remembers it?).I do. And that's the reason i think "Legends" is a hidden treasure in this "sci-fi/ fantasy" genre.
So, if you are desapointed these Phase 4(multiverse saga) shows/movies made by MCU you will be rejoyed with this one that is worth much more than the grade 6,9(?) Some haters gave to it.
Echo (2023)
Congrats ,Marvel Studios(now you know how to write a feminine character)
Disconsidering some mistakes here and there(when Maya open the train floor, she should wear a glass or something to protect her eyes from the sparks? Where did she hide them?hehe!) ,the show has a lot of excitment and bring us a background story that lacked for Captain Marvel's movies.
I mean...an emotional one at least.
Maya came from an indigenous american ancestry _ which for itself is tragic.
(Just search the "Tear Road" in Okhlahoma to understand more deeply).
Than we already know her father is a tug who works for Fisk(yeap the same Fisk with the horrible background with his father from Netflix "Daredevil"). So she lost her mom and her leg because of her father deeds and debts.
Boy...that's tragic.
(BTW:Don't read nothing of the "haty little boy" Jeff_sutton wrote about this show. He have 6 posts hating multiverse /comic book content here. I just have piety for a narcisistic desperate for attention person who needs to focus his frustration on very good work that was done like "The Batman " and "Everything everywhere...". Just skip him and keep reading my review,ok?).
So,let's get back ...
Well,and marvel made another good move on retconing her powers. There's more connections to the ancestor plane(like Tchala and Kahhoni ...or Even Miss Marvel).
That's multiverse saga,babe!
And what Cpt Marvel 's movies demise has to do with it?
Remember "Far away from home"?
How the background of two other franchises made Tom Holland's Spidey becone much more special?
What if Carol Danvers had a "past" in MCU(Told in less than 30 minutes?)
She got.
And it was called "Agents of Shield".
They spend 4 seasons of 7 telling the background history of the Kree Empire just for a childish grudge between 2 producers(Kevin Feige and Joss Whedon) erases all the elements of this great series (8,6 in most episodes according to imdb) of the MUC _ all this storyline were put in the garbage of Disney Company(yeap,Disney produced Agents of Shield...with no envolvement of Kevin Feige ).
So Carol's background went to the skids.
An Oscar winner actress like Brie Larson can't do miracle with so much emptiness,folks.
Feige made the worst mistake as a producer in my oppinion.
But, After watching "What if"(and the explended development for "Captain Peggy Carter") and now this one (and also the surprisingly good introduction of Sylvie in Loki) i'm with very hopefulness again that Marvel can overturn this bad feminine character poor development and bring us "A-Team - Lady Liberators" that was made in the 80's.
"Girl power" must to be shown with greatness by the "House if the Mouse".
We,real fans(not little whiny Jeff Sutton) ,deserve it.
The Big Bang Theory: The Plimpton Stimulation (2010)
After watching "Oppenheimer" this episode makes all sense
Well, i just watched "Oppenheimer" yesterday. I was enrolled in a Math /Physics dual degree a couple decades ago.
Our hero was Richard Feymann (also the author of the 1st volume of our undergrad Physics we were studing in).
Because of the book "Are you kidding ,Professor Feymann"(a series of tales where he tell funny stories about his past as a teacher and researcher,including happening facts during the Manhattan Project period in which most of the movie "Oppenheimer" was based in).
Anyway, the great issue for any Math /Phisucs student was :"We are nerds;we are not physically gifted;we are awkardly weird folks; we can not get chicks".
Don't say it wasn't the main "nerd mindset" during the late 90's because i 'll assume you were the kind of person that paid a nerd to make your homework(or bullied one for this propose).
So, a decades later , watching a "renowed"(fictionally at least) physicist being "horny as a 'Two and half man' character " would be just an acceptable gymick that the author and producer of both shows would use oftenly just to pick the same audience attention.
But then Barbieheimer happened. I hurried to watch Barbie at the time.(wasn't in the mood to watch a dramtic movie at the time) .
And 3 months later i watched the Nolan movie(that was respected not just by his cinematography but also for the accuracy to all dillemas professor Oppenheimer experienced on that period).
And,folks, Robert O. Was a real overexcited guy!
Really!
Also,my hero,professor Feymann, (according to other articles i've foubd on internet) also became a famous womanizer decades later the Manhattan project was over(after he became widowed).
So...PHYSICS IS SEX.
Ironic ,right?
And we can not condemn mr "Chaim Levine" to force this situation in TBBT.
Secret Invasion: Beloved (2023)
Now people are getting it straight & gave this ep an 8(almost)
Even so, after a "Tarantino's mexican stand off" between Fury (yeap,you read right:not Nick, not Nicholas,just Fury _with his toasted bread not sliced on diagonal) and Scilla(no spoiler,please) folks stil believe this is a mediocre show?
Really?
I say you something: if this show wasn't a marvel product, instead some primevideo with the same cast and producers & writers, you all 'd gave a 9,(but not by this episode in particukar because the big "boom! Are you waiting for this this?" revelation was kind of a boomer).
Or ins't it?
Is the "revelation" deeper that it seemed to be?
Let's wait the next 3 eps.
Even so, i'm still thrilled .
(And expecting all of you forget this AI hysteria and raise this great show grades).
Mama wants it go 8,5 next week.
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
If you really doubt Lizzy Olsen could be a villain, watch this movie
Folks, since i watch Lizzy Olsen(for most of you, Wanda_ but for people of my generation, the sister of Olsen' twins) i really loved her envolvement with all the works she was casted.
But even if she portrays a troubled character , i never said "well, i wanna poison this obnoxous delinquent" .
Yeap, in this movie, if i've found a person like the photographer(or pseudo photographer because, for me, she is just a party chaser who disguase as one) i really would be enausited and pissed with a person like this.
And Elizabeth Olsen gave it all in this portray.
Most deslikeble charater she ever put on the silver screen.
And it made the work of the marvelous comediant Aubrey Plaza much more ease to do.
If Olsen didn't give all the shallowness of a clickbait chaser in her charater , Aubrey just would portray "another looney in the internet" .
But we got piety of Ingrid in a point we all identify of her obsession of being seen by her followers .
Olsen's charater is a decieve, evil and toxic person.
And that's what Wanda in "Multiverse of madness" wasn't.
"Darkhold manipulated wanda" .And..?
I felt nothing .
Just a hollow vilain that marvel tried to force on our throats.
Don't be mad with me.
In Wandavision, Lizzy was superb.
Dragged me into the fantastic plot (that until the last episody made me ask "was she manipulated by Mephisto" ?) .
No, but it was worth watching.
"Multiverse" was just a fan cast galore that amuze me for while, but no real conflict was porposed.
In this movie, if really want to punch Lizzy 's charatter (and specially her brother, Nick) .
But don't be afraid,I think this "depeacable feeling" is what 100% of people feel when they see two spoiled pricks like these charaters but mostly back away from them(the most health and legally cool thing to do) .
Because of the streight of these aweful charaters, Aubrey's Ingrid's melt down in the end went so deep for most of audience.
I actually liked a lot this movie.
A very good representation of what is toxicity and cynism in social media nowadays .
Our Ladies (2019)
I loved "Scottish Mean Girls"(or "Ladies' 'Full Monty'")
I was watching "Booksmart"(that i actually named "hotsmart" on my review and I will not correct) and asked to myself:"What the millenials did with story telling on movies?"
Yeap, now to please this "smart" kids, movies need to put all the references you could find on the internet about the topic the movie is about and everything that is not politically correct about sex have to be called "toxic".
If the Generation Z was "the moody/dark "one, this one is so full of theirselves(in terms of apprehension of informations) that they actually forget of thousands of years of experience that humanity had to achieve to get all this info.
By saying that i just conclude: "Our Ladies" is a relief. These ladies talk dirty,don't explain so much their weirdo behaviour. Yes,there the catholic "mea culpa" subtext that sometimes tends to become repetitive.
But watching those ladies performing just like the 90's movies were performed at the time(not just "Full Monty" is a good example of a movie with this tone but also "Calendar's Girls"_ which was actually released in 2003,but has this "coaled" /smokey moods of 90's movies made on UK)
Pure delight of character development.
And just a message to american lady actors (generation Z and millenials):look those ladies teethes. Yeap! Those sccotish lady actors don't have a perfect "facade" like many of you show on your instagram.
But let me say, when actors on their late 70's like Morgan Freeman put Veneers you might do this observation :"Old timer had a long run. Let he/she have some vanity on the end of this so long road he/she ride so fabulously".
Yeap,for me veneers make you seem much older that you actually are .
For God sake! Wait at least you are on your mid 40's.
Good Acting is also a metter of genuinity .Try to be your own person.
More you change your appearence to "please" the industry "show runners" more "desposable" you are to them.
Be like this lady actors of this movie,sweet american hollywood women.
Mantain your natural teeth,natural bodies and natural talent.
You'll be respected and praised as much as they were ,(93% in Rotten "a kind if big deal")
Maybe audience is becoming tired of this millenial era and "trying" something different.
Booksmart (2019)
Why people hated Ghostbuster afterlife and love this one?
For me,a mistery.
A very well rounded thriller with very good comedic relieves(and a bunch of references to the original movie _that could be more subtle), and a paste and copy of "Superbad",but with chicks(and one of the the chicks is sister of one of the dudes of Superbad itself).
This is the epiphany of derivativeness.
I love Olivia Wilde since "Turists"(and I being brazilian it says a lot about the respect i have for this woman),but, come on Thirteen, the dialogues of this movie remembers me when Chase,Kutner and Cameron tried to be cool in front of Taub (just to show how old he was).
And,you know, "age is on our minds". While Jonah Hill and Company were on their 18's on their tremendous funny debut, Bennie is 24 during the shootings. Adults trying to be teens, this is "21 streep Jump" territory(another Jonah Hill movie where his character pretended to be teen).
Pretended.
Sorry,Bennie, i tried to watch Hotsmart during this pandemy with my heart opened ,but i just watched a paled version of comedies with leading men .
I miss " The Bridesmaid" spirit that was spreading in feminine comedy some years ago.
Now what i've seen are just poor farses,but not fun at all.
Caravaggio (1986)
Now we discovered why Sean Bean us typecasted
Yes,i'm trully saying that Sean Bean's character ,Benuccio,died on his film debut.
If you are an history researcher or entusiast,this information wouldn't be news for you,as the real life Benuccio(Caravaggio's bff and lover) was killed by the famous painter.
But, Jesus Christ, "i didn't see it coming" cliche came into my mind.
I spent the entire movie saying to myself "Sean Bean will not die on his 1st movie. Not in his film debut". Yeap,he was stabbed and mortally wounded.
And a legend was born.
Like Jeremy Scott from cinemasins always says "Sean Bean dying in a movie" cliche.
Sean Bean is basicly "hollywood's Kenny McCormick".
Hollywood writers,you b..tards!
And other "cliche" that was born here is about Tilda Swinton.(it's her movie debut too,you know).
1st thing, She never ages.
She debuts with the same age Chloë Grace Moretz is today,25.(and both worked together 5 years ago when Chloë was doing her 65th work. Jesus! Imagine when Chloë turns 61 ,what is Tilda's age today).
Anyway,i digress.
The cliche here is "no matter awkward Tilda Swinton's toes is she wil be barefoot in a movie" cliche.
Ooh,feminists of internet world,don't cancel me.
I'm proud when a woman doesn't care a slity about what anyone will say about her body but, c'mon, her feet (and specially her toes) are,at least,perculiar.
And in this movie,she is not only barefoot, but her feet are middle aged dirty,like if they were sunk ,for one day long, insude the Thames river_the over polluted version in the 17th century.
I bet that,in the 80's, when Tarantino worked in a video story,"Caravaggio" would be placed in his "favorite art movies" plattform. With no worries of doing so.
Having said that , this poud bodypositive woman has no shame to show them to the audience.
Welcome to Hollywood, Tilda.
A lengend born with proudness.
Oh,i forgot to praise the movie,right?
This movie is an excellent post-modern work(mixing middle age visuals with more of 80's stuff).
Kenneth Brannagh and other brit filmakers made this mixing of Eras in their Shakespearian movies. But this one is a pearl.
A master class.
Watch it without any prejudice (and no "Games if Thrones" like scenary of special effect expectations).
By the way,did Sean Bean died on GOT? He ceartainly died on Lord of the Rings.
Poor Sean.
Scream (2022)
Convoluted plot is convoluted
So farfeched, so artificial.
Everyone on the press said this movie was terrific.
The movie mocked Star Wars sequels,Ghostbusters sequels,Matrix sequels and much much others.
But it's way worst than those ones.
Don't waist your time and money(i spent 10 dollars on VOD to watch it).
The vilains revelation is so out of context.
I really want a refund.
And don't watch any of the other (much better) movies for one year or two(to see if i forgot this nonsense)
Go watch Borat's sequence.
Much more necessary and funny to watch.
Mother/Android (2021)
Chloë deserves better
Despite the talent of miss Moretz, this "runaway flick" didn't excite me at the begining,
The first 10 minutes were built to explain how the situation went into this "robot apocalypse" .But, dam'n , those actors who surrounded her seamed to came from those weekend acting online classes you see on instagram. No expressivity.
Do Remember ,Snackapocalpse"?(a "Fun or die" spoof of "end of World" genre). It got more enjoyablity from its teenager crew than thoses crew who surrounded miss Moretz.
And do you remembre other Moretz's flix,like "5th Wave", for example? The "passage of time" from these first 10 minutes until the start of the marathon her character and her character's boyfriend are forced to do is more natural on that 2015 than in this new one. And boy, most of people considered "5th" "disgruntle and predictable". Alex Roe must feeling Sir Lawrence Olivier right now.(lol)
(Ohhh and what about "Discont Will Smith "?_ thank this ironic coment to Jeremy Scott from CinemaSins in Youtube, who uses this expression a lot gor unknown actors who are dopplegangers of famous ones _ didn't make anything better to watch. I remembre Other "romantic flairs" Chloe had on past movies like Ansel Elgort, Aaron Taylor Johnson, Kodee-Jodi Smith: all of them much more engaged on the scene with her. Jesus Christ! You are working alongside Chloë Grace Moretz, for God sake. Have more "guts" when you act alongside her. Eddie Murphy would compared you to the Black cop in "Bervely Hills Cop" and would say " you are walking so Much time with White guys that you stopped actin like one of the Brothers!" .haha!).It Sounds racists this, right? But, come on, discount Will Smith is so cool in the scenes he seems to be on a morgage bag or so.
One another thing that got on my mind: if the androids "lost their snit" on USA (one of the most technological countries on Earth) why Asia (who is as much technological as USA nowadays) would be safer?
Other stuff which bothered a lot in the Middle of the movie :we got a STAR WARS scene with drones. Jesus! That got south very fast .
Not so far from that, we discover that the diretor and writer Mattson Tomlin based this movie on the novel "Rossums Universal Robots" (the Blade Runner/Westworld of the 1920s). Very "creative" choice if , first, both works were't so recent. And second, if "chubby kyle reese"(a survival AI programmer who saves Georgia, Chloe's character, from the "Star Wars Drones" i mentioned) didn't narrate all this doomed situation which made me (and probably ll this movie audence ) oblivous to whatever "sheed" happened on Earth towards the Robots uprising.
This movie seems to be a very good Sy-Fy Channel movie. And you know SFC movies are bad as "dock".
But, you know,Vehycle movies are even or Odd. No Middle terms. You might think Chloë deserves a vehycle movie like Mercedez benz she drives on real life , right? But they (Tomlin and her former director in the understated horror movie "Let Me In",Matt Reeves_ who probably was so busy with his 1 year and half filming of "The Batman" , he probably forgot his writer was directing his debut movie and probably needed a lot of help) gave her an Ugo instead ,like "Zeus"(played by Samuel L Jackson) drove in "Die Hard with a Vegeance". Not a smooth engine. Very ugly to see. But the driver , Chloë, drove it like she was in a Paris-Dakar rally. Strugled a lot but she finally got in the end ...alive.
This movie feels like to be the mixing of "Life without me" and "Dawn of the Dead" (both starred with another former child lady actor ,Sarah Polley) .But, boy, the mix of both movies (one a depressingly beautifully romantic and the Other a fantasticly gore movie ) was done with laziest execution ever .Almost if you mix both movies in the teletransporter machine "Seth Brandle" used on the end of "The Fly". And the result became so horrible as the monster in the end of Cronenberg's sci-fi horror flick master piece.
Sadly for Chloë Moretz(who is probably on her 70th tv and cinema work_ a remarkable record for a woman who is just about to complete 25 years old in one month) and her beloved fans.
Chloe Moretz deserves better.
I hope hollywood producers (and her agency company , WME) think the same and offer to this talented actor a role that beneaths her imense talent.
Freeheld (2015)
It's a Plus 10.Plus A
Just because it was a dear movie for the now transitioned Elliot Page.
Just because because Lauren Hester was a real american hero and a devoted wife.
Just because Steve Carrel was supperb.
Just because Michael Shannon is a solid co-star (abd he is one of the best gentleman actors ever) .
And this is not a movie with "cardboard characters" .They are no stereotypes.
Hail Freeheld.
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Do you know why this movie deserves a 10?
1st because it was Angelina 's best performance. She is terrific, magnetic and outrageous.
2nd , because this movie is an B+ , and Roger Ebert gave it a D.(so, to annoy this sexist, misoginous, white supremacist caucasoid, i call all of you to give 10s to this beautiful view of feminine World _realized by the same director that also deserved an Oscar for the superb "Logan").
Very Good Girls (2013)
So Farfetched
Dakota Fanning and Elizabeth Olsen became very good friends after this film was done. Boyt and Lizzy dated and even became engaged.
That's the best thing we can say about this flick.
Was it a contract obligation for Richard Dreyfus?(who character death was made so out of nowhere that made me feel like any other unknown actor could be on that burial, not the legendary Richard Dreyfus).
Boyd also portrayed a character that bored most. His reactions to Dakota's character demeaming was very artificial, to say the the least.
Well, it is one of the first movies of Lizzie Olsen. Not she was unexperienced or untrained. She spent her youth from 16 to 22 years old commited with theater schools and college degree in drama. But also "our Wanda Maxmoff" delivered an artificial experience to the audience.
Dakota's character, for other while, seem ok. Her character saw her father cheating her mother on the day sight. Her mother, portrayed soberly by Ellen Barkin, had a weird but stoic reaction to not fall apart because of it , even so she call out the cheatter move out the house.
Even said that, i don't think there isn't enough conflict to justify any of the actions of the movie unless teenager lust are your move and mood.
But, even so, there are better examples of "teenage in a lust mode cliche" like Chloë Moretz's "Miseducation of Cameron Post" where the teachler character(portrayed by Chloë) was sent to a convertion camp after a brief sexual encount with another girl. That's a big conflic even for today's patterns(the movie was characterized as a 90's era movie)
What happens to Dakota's character?
Just a small biff with Lizzy's character and the movie was done.
What a difference?
I think the only bait of the movie was the 1st scene where Lizzy and Dakota appears almost naked on the beach.
And that's it.
You will spare your time just taking a look to this scene on the web and not watching this hole movie. A terrible waste a a good cast.
Rubber (2010)
This movie is a classroom of aestetics and filming
I will show why:did you watch Carrie(2013). A history of an over bullied girl who realise she got paranormal /psychic powers and , in the end, use it as a revenge to her bulliers.
Not a bad m9vie at all. The great "sin" of this version of Carrie is that they ripped of a lot of takes and point of views from the 1976 version of Carrie.
Both Chloë Grace Moretz and Julianne Moore delivered authentic portrayls of Carrie and her puritan mother respectvely, but the ressemblance wuth the original just made the experience of watch this paranormal flick a little boring at times.
When i watched Rubber, i just realise that "changing the point of view"(in that case, the close up of the camera) just made an inanimated object as treaten as a human with psychic powers in a loose.
I was thriiled by Rubber in a way that i couldn't be by Carrie(2013). Imagine that Kimberly Pierce, the director, catched Carrie/Chloë's hands torching themselves during the psychic phenom?
It was almost it that the movie "Looper" dud with the psychic little boy(Rain man, right?).Always focused on his gaze.
This boy 's gaze was frightning .
Some time just one close up changes everything.
In Rubber, the camera going from the Tire "point of view" and focusing ride way to the frighten eyes of its victmins was what made this movie so special.
And horror movies directors should learn a lot frim this movie.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Skip it,please!
This movie is am horrendous rip off of "Alien". In the worst cliche style you ever imagine.
I recorded it on my TiVo for some reason. Maybe i was drunk.(lol)
I really want tv showing classics like "The Young Frankenstein", but, for some ramdom reason, movies like that are nowhere to be found on streaming platforms in my country, Brazil.
I will not watch "Jurasic Park"(2018)_ which is on my cable tv right now.
I miss Sean Connery's "Outland".
A sci-fy with low budget special effects, but with a real soul.
I will erase this movie from the archives.
I advise you all never watch this piece waste of time.
(And persuate the streaming services to let us rent the 70's and 80's classics).
Other type of movies is waste of time.
House M.D.: Lockdown (2010)
Folks, for the character development i give it 10
We are used, in the last 5 years, to review superhero movies(or series) and we became numbed.
Yeap, we saw (some) character development in Loki series and in Wandavision. Some. Because Tom Hiddlestone is superb. And also is Lizzy Olsen, Paul Bettany and Kat Hahn.
But in House M.d. , what we saw in that episode is House transitioning(or at least trying to) from a complete obnoxious to ,at least ,accepting other people vulnerability;
Wilson accepting he's not a racional Dormat for House;
Thirteen showing "life is not only misery"(despite her terminal condition) and gligering from Wilson's inability to independance;
Taub and Foreman "bonding" in weirdo way _showing the first is a failure for not outgrowing himself from the great expectations he created about his future as a Doctor in his college years; and the second being a stereotype ethnic failure who outgrown himself by a lot, even if he still is ashamed of his past;
And Chase and Cameron "closure". God, i forgot how perfect it was.
I was just remembering how she broked with him blaming the break for the Dibala's case.
I just thought she was the most hypocrite ongoing House's character.
Now, after Cameron's break down during the lockdown, i thought she opened her "locker " of past "sins" and showed what she really was:a Doctor with Messias Complex that was more broken than her patients.
Yeap, it brings her closer to "past rehab" House than any other of his Assistants in the show.
She never mourned her deceased husband...because she didn't married him for love reasons.
She wanted to (miraculously) save his life.
Than she went to work with House(the poster boy for Messias Complex).
"Felt in love" with him.
Than Chase(House's "disciple") ...
No...she wasn't loving then.
She was just selfindulging her all inferiority complex.
And that episode was perfect in showing it.
How i miss a series like that.
Well...at least MCU-Series try to do it,right?
"What's grief if not love persevering"?.
(Laughing).
Not even close to House M. D. character development.
MCU is 8.
House is 10.
Disobedience (2017)
Watch once and forget about it.
"Why would go to New York with me?" says Ronit, Rachel Weisz's character. That's literally a youtube video of Hishe _how it should have ended.
This boring movie (with the best lesbian sex scene ever, just pairing with Chloë Moretz's lesbian dreamy sex scene in Miseducation of Cameron Post) is a flopped attempt to make a genuine connection with feminine audience, but just shows us how judaic-christian culture ,when took it seriously, is toxic and oppressive.
Yeap, it worth while watching once, like i did today. But please, if you want to watch the joy and the pain of an unfullfilled lesbian love go watch MOCP with Chloë Moretz.
You will be pissed (in the beginning of the movie) for what was done with her character, but in the ebd you will joy her freedom siging "I say hay".
Having said that, desobedience, if it's not fir Rachel Weisz and Rachel McAdams commanding the heel chairs , woukd be the most forgetable movie ever.
"Live a long life", both rachel weisz and mcadams 's characters say in the end to each other.
It could be "Live long and prosper". Oh, yeah. I expect this movie is a prequel of a lesbian Star Trek Movie. When no woman has gone before.
Summer School (1987)
So farfetched
I have to tell you ,folks:more this movie ages ,more its jokes and portraying of teenagers be so forced to me to watch.
It's hard to do comedies.
Weeks ago i watched Blazzing Saddles. Filmed 15 years pryor, this movie always makes laugh without any regret. The line "You know, morons" is a classic exampleon how simple a comedy can be. And how timeless awesome.
Summer School is farfetched, sexist and one of the leading actress changes so much (and so quickly) her mood during the same scene, that seems she's under a very strong substance influence.(And boy, the days passrd by, and the news showed she really got horrible times under this toxic influence).
Well., my veredict is:don't waste your time on this movie.
Waste watching all the Gene Wilder movies, littke Little Prince, Young Frankinstein, Blazing Saddles, The Lady in red and, of course, Charlie abd the Chocolate Factory.
And watch this one before Warner Bros. Ruin it again, like they did in Johnny Deep's version.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
This movie is good...
But the movie critics are horrible.
I really enjoyed this 80's vibe ww84 got .
That's what enticed me the most.
So, why destroy it just because you just have. A repulse for it.
I like 80's hulk, spider man and other camp superheros.
And and i know a lot of people who loves it too.
Enjoy this superb tribute to an happier time.
In 2020, we all deserved this saudosism.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Self Aware spuff of a genre
The Dead don't die starts as Wes Anderson Movie(most of the actors worked in his movies) and end up like if a Edgar Wright Zoombie mobvie becomes a Zucker Brothers ' spoof. And a very good one.
Even some actors, like Adam Driver, spoofs his own Star Wars ' genre.
I lived it.
I love Jim Jamurski.
If you don't love his type of movies, you'll probaly hate it.
Melinda and Melinda (2004)
This movie shoukd be burnt
The worst Woody Allen movie ever. Jesus Christ.
Please, if you love Wood ,never watch this movie.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
From Kickass to T&J ,CGM downgraded a lot of in a decade
I know, it's a movie for k-8,but, c'mon, Tim Story got "Roger Rabbit"'s reference, but just came with the "comedy" version of "Two and a half men" worst episodies. Chloë is really ressembling Mrs. McMartin (portrayed by her older doppelganger,Maggie Lawson).
Chloë portraying a character so flat in a so unispired movie is like putting Michael Jordan to play baseball. Oh, God, it already happened. And it was no fun to watch.
Well, i hope Chloë choose more carfully her next projects. She deserves better. The 7th art deserves better. Her fans deserves better.
Why not Mark Millar do another anthology from "Hit Girl" becoming an adult...and...i don't know,being displaced on time?
That's the kind of comic book adaptation that beneaths on her.
This movie is a great desapointment.