Change Your Image
anniewatchesmovies
Reviews
Culpa mía (2023)
LOVED this adaptation!
It's about time a wattpad book got the movie adaptation it deserved! I loved this movie, and I absolutely adored the characters of Noah and Nick and the relationship between them. The casting was perfect in my opinion, all of whom possess great acting skills. I admit the storyline is a little cliche, but, as a viewer, the emotions between the characters made the movie a worthwhile watch, not to mention good music and believable character & relationship development. I also loved how Noah was quite badass chick, sticking to her guns over the likes of Nick and his friends, rather than the stereotypical shy, nervous girl. Enjoyable watch!
Float (2023)
Pretty boring...
I don't know how they keep getting these Wattpad movies so wrong. There was barely any chemistry between the characters and the storyline just seemed so forced. I was almost done with the movie when I realised that nothing had really happened. I thought Blake was meant to be some bad boy lifeguard but he was nothing of the sort, and everything just seemed too cliche. I just don't get it, they ruined the After series by changing storylines and hiring bad actors/directors and now they've done the same here. Truthfully, it was quite boring. Nothing really hooked me and there was just no excitement. I know it's all down to personal opinion but this movie was just not it.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
Thought I was watching GCSE drama
I wish I could give this a 0. Awful acting, ridiculous storyline and insanely unbelievable antagonsists. I'm not even sure how this movie was given the stamp of approval to be released...just so bad. I mean, it was pretty predictable the whole way through, and every single character was so unlikeable (yes even Christopher Robin). If you're looking for a film that will make you laugh with disbelief, then look no further than this one. I think it's safe to say that I won't be watching the sequel...again, which I can't believe has even been given the approval to go ahead...let's hope they can fix a lot of issues before it is released (:
After We Collided (2020)
Oh god, please stop...
I have to admit I have read the books, which are a lot better than the films, but I'm struggling to understand how these films do the books any justice.
For starters the acting is so uncomfortable, it's so cringy to sit there watching the actors because their lines are so forced and unnatural. The chemistry is unbelievable, and overall the acting is just plain cheesy. Secondly, the amount of awkward sex scenes in the film is almost laughable, it's like the main characters have nothing else to do with their time...
Disappointing.
Hostel (2005)
Stunning (in a sick/gruesome way)
I'm a lover of horror films, and whilst many are cliche and have been done a thousand times before, Hostel will always be one that sticks within my mind as a refreshing and unique horror experience.
The film is a slow burner, but is very much needed to set the story. The acting and settings were believable, and the sheer rawness of the content sticks with you, meaning that by the end you find yourself mesmerised with what actually happened.
Well played, Eli Roth.
Smiley Face Killers (2020)
Disappointing...
Whilst I didn't know what to expect with this film (having not knowing much about the smiley face killings), I was quite underwhelmed by the end. The film did a good job of portraying the depth of mental health and how this manifests within someone's mind, but overall there wasn't much more than to it than that. Yes the film was a slow burner, bringing in themes of loneliness, misery and depression, but the ending just fell flat and left you hoping for something more. There was no explanation into the smiley face killers- who they are and why they're doing what they're doing - and thus the viewer doesn't really gain anything by the end - it just goes in a loop. Ronen is a good actor, but I think the storyline of this film didn't do him justice unfortunately. I felt as though you sit through the majority of the film hoping for some explosive ending, but nothing.
Cyberbully (2011)
Moving and Deep. Definitely worth watching.
I wasn't expecting much from this movie if i'm being honest, just thought it was some teen film which would appear totally fake. However, when watching it I began to realise the social issues hidden within the film, and the fact that so many teenagers are going through the same thing each and every day and so many of us are oblivious to it. Emily Osment does an outstanding job of playing Taylor, who falls victim to cyber bullying resulting in extreme measures. The movie moved me, and definitely made me think about these issues, and it just isn't something to ignore. The fact that the movie is based on real events is definitely an eye opener to anyone that should watch it, and indeed, words can hurt.