Change Your Image
todd-136-941782
The wonderful world’s movies and books create dreams and inspire hope. I took that inspiration and worked hard and was able to leave poverty in my rear view mirror.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Regime (2024)
It's Okay
I tuned in to watch The Regime because of Kate Winslet, arguably the best actress of her generation, but this is just not a great, nor even good series.
As other reviewers have said, there is a dry, sardonic wit running beneath the surface that will make you laugh out loud but more often than not, it will leave you asking why?
I'm not sure whether it is a poor script, lousy direction, or a combination of the two but for me, The Regime was a big swing and a miss.
Trying to tie the story together with our current geopolitical issues was tedious at best. We're obviously looking back at the horror's of communism (and its paternal twin, fascism) and juxtapose it with the Russian v Ukrainian war.
But who is the bad guy? Yes Putin has ties to Soviet era communism but Zelenskyy has ties to Nazism and fascism as well as a laundry list of crimes against humanity.
I expected better...
Riffraff (1935)
Completely disjointed
You would think with Hollywood heavyweights, such as Jean Harlow and Spencer Tracey that the movie would have to be great. You'd be wrong.
First, this film shows the corruption and anti-American values that labor unions have. Spencer Tracey plays fishermen, turned union leader who is immediately corrupted by his newfound power. It isn't long before his fellow fishermen are tired of his lack of leadership and replace him.
Of course, Jean Harlow (who received top billing in 1935) plays the love interest, turned spouse. Once Tracey is ousted, he and Harlow's young marriage begins spiraling out of control.
Ultimately, Riffraff tries to tell too many story lines. Personally I think Spencer Tracey is an overrated actor. This is one of the rolls where he tries to do an accent and it is just awful (Captain Courageous is another). I don't understand why actors insist on doing accents if they aren't capable of being believable.
Anyway, Harlow is about the only saving grace in this film but the script and direction is just not good.
Spider in the Web (2019)
I wanted to like it
I set my DVR to record Spider in the Web because I'm a huge fan of Ben Kingsley.
Kingsley always brings both an emotional and an intellectual intelligence to his roles. Sadly Kingsley's depth of character couldn't rescue this monotonous, lethargic script.
Kingsley plays an again Mossad agent after Syrian bio-terrorists while training his protégé, who is also the son of a former colleague. Sounds compelling...right?
Well it is not. I was expecting a compelling, suspenseful movie that would take me on a pulse pounding journey that would build to a crescendo-sadly that never materialized.
The movie also tries to normalize eco-terrorism, with the trite socialist catchall, "the ends justify the means."
Well it doesn't. Do yourself a favor and skip this movie.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Definitely a guy movie
To be honest I would have given this film 5 1/2 stars, if allowed, but gave it a 6 because I decided to round up.
There really isn't a likable character in the whole film. Even Jason Statham, the movie's protagonist, is a gangster seeking retribution for another gangster killing his son while he was aiding that gangster's crew during a robbery.
I've if the things that became annoying during the movie was the awful scoring. The music they picked to keep the movie flowing made me want to mute it at points.
As I said just about every character in the movie comes off a douchy, even the few good guys in the film. I will however give Scott Eastwood credit for playing a very flawed, ex-Special Forces soldier who thoroughly misses the thrill of combat. I would have liked to see more of him in the movie.
There was a bit of a hat tip to his father's spaghetti westerns when the director shows only Eastwood's eyes, and the large scar beneath the left eye.
If you like gun play, this movie is for you. As a side note there was a warning at the beginning of the movie that are scenes which show alcohol consumption, sexual scenes and smoking yet they make no mention of the massive amounts of blood and gore. It cracked me up at just how ridiculous we've become.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
Masterful
Based on the book, Munich byRobert Harris. The Edge of War focuses on the lead up to the accords that returned part of Czechoslovakia (Sudetenland) to Germany; although this was done by England, France and Germany- Czechoslovakia did not even have a seat at the table.
The film looks at the two sides of Britain's view on Germany. Was PM Neville Chamberlain the naive fool? Or did he buy Great Britain and its allies time to move to a wartime footing?
Young actors, George MacKay plays Chamberlain's private secretary and Jannis Niewöhner plays Hitler's press secretary.
The two up and coming stars bring a depth of emotion to their rolls as estranged classmates from Oxford University, divided by their world views in post WWI.
If you're a fan of historical fiction, especially in the epoch between the two World Wars, Munich - The Edge of War is a must see.
Spiderhead (2022)
Takes medical testing to a whole new level
This felt a lot like a remake of Ewan McGregor's, The Island without anywhere near the budget.
I also enjoyed a couple of young Hollywood stars taking aim at medical testing and vaccinations in general. As we are now finding out, the Covid vaccine isn't very good for your health and doesn't prevent you from becoming infected.
I think this movie would have benefited from some additional funding for the screenplay. At times the story got lost and meandered aimlessly before getting on track.
Miles Teller is going to win a best actor award at some point but it won't be for Spiderhead.
Hemsworth was okay but didn't really deliver a strong performance. I think he has some dramatic acting chops in there somewhere but he drifts back and forth between smart-ass and trying to be a serious actor and misses both.
Ticket to Paradise (2022)
Don't waste your money
Another awful film from Julia Roberts, who hasn't made a good movie this century. The AARP aged actor tries to used the awkward humor that came off as endearing when she was in her twenties but now just feels as if she's trying to hard. Maybe she's just a one trick pony...
Clooney was equally bad, matching his out of touch co-star's awful performance. Also an senior citizen, Clooney is out of his depth in the role a parent; he's just not believable.
The only redeeming thing about this film is Kaitlyn Dever who is ready to be a star in her own right. Hopefully Dever will get the attention she deserves and will learn to keep politics out of her entertainment.
The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944)
A snapshot of America through two lenses
I've watched The Adventures of Mark Twain several times now and I enjoy it more each time.
Nominated for the minor Oscars, I believe it's a travesty that it wasn't among the best picture, best actor and best actress nominees.
I really feel Alexis Smith, who was just 23, deserved a nomination for best actress. She brilliantly played Twain's wife, Livvy (Olivia).
The list of Best actress nominees that year is a who's, who of Hollywood greats but Smith certainly deserved to be on the list.
Friedrich March also delivered an outstanding performance and his omission from the list of best actors that year is also suspect in hindsight.
The movie itself is a snapshot of America through two lenses. First we have Twain's look at America in pre and post Civil War America. Then we get a look at Hollywood's look at America during WWII. We see that Twain was a century ahead of himself in his views of equality of man.
The movie will challenge you with its depiction of black Americans both before and after the war. The Adventures of Mark Twain is one of the films that shows "black face" during a riverboat scene.
The scene challenges you to look back at time in two different epochs. If we can't look at ourselves and learn. Here we are almost two centuries later and we still haven't figured it out.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Painfully Slow
This movie has a great cast but the pace of the movie is painfully slow, it could have easily been shortened to ninety minutes or so. The only saving grace is that there are some cool special effects otherwise, move on.
The Ice Road (2021)
One of the worst movies ever
Quite honestly, I don't know how I made it through this movie. I hope Laurence Fishburn (who is one of my favorite actors) got a Brinks truck full of money for this atrocity.
I personally don't understand how Liam Neissen is still being cast in action movies; he's about to turn 70.
It's just not believable and neither is this predictable dud of a movie.
Chances (1931)
An important look at WWI
An excellent look at WWI through the eyes of two brothers. Douglas Fairbanks gives an excellent performance opposite Anthony Bushnell and Mary Forbes.
Marauders (2016)
Pretty much sucked
In this Robin Hood'esque movie, Bruce Willis mails in a performance that a mannequin probably could've performed.
The plot is basically unbelievable but for those that like lots of shooting and explosions you at least have that to look forward to.
Dave Bautista (aka Drax of Avengers fame) delivers about the only realistic performance in this otherwise awful movie.
Spring Fever (1927)
An old school Romcom
I thoroughly enjoyed this film which had far more drama than comedy although there were some funny scenes.
At its core, Spring Fever is a very believable romance. Watching a young Joan Crawford hone her skills was amazing. She steals scene after scene with her expressive eyes.
If you're interested in the silent era, this is a great movie to see.
Tender Comrade (1943)
Beautiful story
This is an excellent story with a great message which supports the war efforts during WWII. I Can't imagine Hollywood making a film like this today.
I'm not sure what the title has to do with the film. Actually, I probably do but I won't let it a good film.
The Irishman (2019)
Torturously long
Why do you get someone with a thick Italian accent to play an Irishman?
So this movie is literally a whose who of Italian actors, with one off the all-time great Hollywood directors and producers, however it still manages to be underwhelming. Watching it felt like death by a thousand cuts and is a disgrace to The Godfather and Goodfellas.
The Laundromat (2019)
Pure Propaganda
A bunch of mega-rich liberals railing against the free market system.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Painfully Long
Chop this movie in half and it would be a solid 8. This version of the Avengers is painfully long; it would be a thriller like the last installment if it was way shorter.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Warriors Wanted
I thoroughly enjoyed this series. As a veteran of modern combat, I always wonder if I could have handled the rigors of warfare in different epochs.
I was a little disappointed in the ending. I would have like to see one or two more episodes to wrap the story up a little cleaner.
The Favourite (2018)
Felt like I was sold a false bill of goods
So the trailer for the Favorite make it look like a historic drama starting several of the best women actors of our era. What it turned into was a vile, smut filled piece of garbage with no historic value whatsoever.
Do not waste tour time, you've been warned.
The Commuter (2018)
Liam is too old for action movies
The commuter was okay, it has a couple of plot twists but come on, Liam too old for action movies. I like watching him kick butt too but those days are behind.
This movie is chock full of unbelievable things which is okay when I'm watching a Marvel movie but that's a different genre.
Liam needs to take on some different roles because his days as an action hero are behind him.
Bird Box (2018)
The meme's are far better than the movie
Personally this is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. I watched it because of the meme's and they're far better than the movie.
Don't waste your time, you've been warned.
How I Met Your Mother: Life Among the Gorillas (2006)
A lot of environmentalism
This is one of my favorite shows of all time but this is one of my least favorite. You'd think Marshall would figure out his idol was completely wrong; just like most environmentalists.
Mercy (2009)
Beautifully Written
Scott Caan has written a beautiful movie that gets to the heart of what love is. At times the movie feels very contemporary then it feels like a throwback to the movies of the 40's and 50's.
Caan's vision as an artist an artist is bold. I say this because he put a a vision of what love and loss feels like.
Great date movie.
Bleed for This (2016)
Teller is outstanding
Miles Teller has become one of, if not the best actor of his generation. He's become equally at home in action, comedy or dramatic roles. He thoroughly surprised me as the Pazmanian Devil, Vinny Pazienza.
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Redefining awful
This movie was just awful!!! You would think with such a great cast this would be a great movie but it's just terrible. I don't know what they were going for but it totally missed the boat with me. I believe they were going for a comedy but it's not. It's definitely not a drama either, it just sucks!