Change Your Image
DaBears54
Reviews
Destination: Infestation (2007)
The ants seemed animated in a way
I thought Destination Infestation was a pretty good movie. But for a lifetime movie it didn't seem like it should of been on that station. This movie should of been on either Fearnet or a Svengoolie movie. As I said it was a pretty good movie but there were some parts in this movie that were too unbelievable. I know it's a fantasy or a fictional movie but ants coming out of someones chest and mouth? They ripped that off from Creepshow where the guy in the last story had cockroaches crawling out of him. I agree with another person that wrote a review of this movie who said the flight attendants acted poorly and didn't seem like they took their training seriously. I thought it was dumb that nobody would let the plane land anywhere because other airports thought the ants would cause a threat. And my biggest discovery about this movie is that the ants seemed animated. it seemed like when the ants were seen eating the wiring each shot looked the same and also when they showed the ants crawling in and out of the vents it looked the same all the time. Overall pretty good movie. Lots of suspense but too phony in some scenes with the ants.
Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)
Better than I thought
You know you shouldn't listen to whatever people says and that especially goes for listening to the movie reviewers that butcher movies. You need to go and see for yourself. If it's a movie that got bad rating like this one, go and see the bargin matinee for 5 bucks instead of 8 bucks. I thought this movie was well made. It really showed how the devil can take someone's mind and body over and control it. Whoever thought that Sarah was the devil the whole time? You never know. She seemed like a normal person throughout the whole movie. Everyone thought it was the little boy that the devil possessed. Susan was the one that was making it seem like he was possessed because the bed shook and would make him convulse. She in ways was controlling him too. There were some gory scenes like when the one guy slashed himself to death. So as I said don't take somebody elses word, go see it you won't be disappointed
Disorder in the Court (1936)
My favorite stooge short ever
If you don't think that this is one of the funniest stooge short ever then you are not a true Three Stooges fan. You would be just like that idiot Chowerhead fellow if you thought that. He is some pathetic loser coming on here and sounding off like an idiot. The scenes where the one guy in the court room keeps getting his toupee destroyed and shot at after Larry said look a Tarantula.The other scene that was funny was when the parrot was let out of the cage and chaos spread in the court room after everyone got soaked. So to anyone that wants to post a comment on IMDB about these legendary actors please do it with respect and not act like an idiot.
Scrabble (1984)
It was a great show.
It was a great show. I was 5 when it came out. I do hope it comes on Game Show Network. Lingo kind of reminds me of Scrabble in a way. It's funny that all the great game shows were from the 80s just like the best music was from the 80s. Scrabble sadly ended in 1990 just like the best decade. I used to come home from school and watch scrabble every day. It was Chuck Woolery's best show in my opinion. Greed was pretty good but too heartpounding. Love Connection was good. Lingo is great. Hopefully GSN comes out with some new classic gameshows not these crappy new shows on here now. Other shows I would like to see are classic Price is Right shows. Also another show I liked that I wish GSN would show is Name That Tune. That is a great game show. Also the MTV show Remote Control would be cool to see on GSN.
The Uncle Floyd Show (1974)
A great show to watch.
We recorded the Uncle Floyd show back in 82-83. People say you can't remember things when you are 3 years old. But I remember my father recording this show on WGBO channel 66 in Chicago. When I watch the show now, I feel like I am 3 or 4 years old again. It was a funny show with all the crazy skits all played by Floyd Vivino. Here are some of the skits in case you don't remember them. Ken doo man, The Grouch, Ricardo the lover man that couldn't get the right record for his show. Coffee clutch classics. Alfred Hitchcock. The guy that sang I'm walking my dog near the curb. And many more. I loved Oogie. He was so funny. What also was neat was when he recorded the show he left the commercials run on some commercial breaks and it's weird seeing all the old commercials of 82-83 with the chefs knife and advertising an old college BB game I think it was North Carolina and Georgetown. I hope they release Uncle Floyd on DVD someday because that would be the prize of my collection.
Adam (1983)
This wasn't one of the best TV movies ever
It was THE best TV movie ever. You would think after making this movie, parents would be more cautious of the wear abouts of their kids. But you still hear about so many child abduction cases throughout the USA. I think every police station or places that post missing children notices in the country should have a picture of Adam on their missing child wall. I don't think that there will be a greater TV movie made better than this. Good acting and a great history of what happened to ADAM. I still cry at the end with the funeral services. A definite A+ movie. I can't believe this movie is 21 years old now. I was 4 years old when this came out. I first saw this movie when I was 6 and still have the movie.
VH-1 Where Are They Now?: Horror Movie Stars (1999)
A great gathering of horror movie stars of 3 decades
The best VH-1's where are they now shows ever. This was a great gathering of young and older stars gathered to talk about the movies they were in. One of the highlights of the show was seeing the twins from the Shining. They have not changed one bit. Also seeing Johnathan Stark from Fright Night was cool too. His character on that movie was cool. Was he human? He could of been a zombie. Also the kid from Childs play was a surprise to see. He hasn't been on TV for over 10 years so it was weird seeing him again. He changed a lot. I wish Chris Sarandon was on it. That would of made the show ever better. Miko Hughes has really changed over the years. It's hard to believe he was that little devil baby in Pet Sematary.
Terror in the Aisles (1984)
The best collage of movies ever put together
Terror in the aisles came out when I was about 5 years old. Now if you have read my past movie reviews, one of them says that I first started viewing horror movies when I was 2 or 3 years old. Terror in the Aisles introduced me to some of the horror movies of the 60s and the 70s. For example the Birds by Alfred Hitchcock. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Friday the 13th, Psycho, Rosemary's Baby, the Exorcist, and many more classics. After watching Terror in the Aisles I really got hooked on watching Horror Movies. And Terror in the Aisles doesen't just show Horror movies, it shows mysteries and suspense movies. So go rent this movie if you can still find it.
Greed (1999)
I'd have to see a shrink if I were on this show and lost 1 million dollars
It was a fun show but did you see some of those contestants that made it to 1 million and lost. Some of them wanted to kill each other after losing. I would of snapped if I was on that show and lost. Some of those captains on there were so damn petty because when some people want to quit the captain of the group still had the need for greed. I think thats why it got the axe. Someone was going to snap one day.
White Fang (1991)
Beautiful scenery
I adored this movie. Great cast especially Jed. I loved the set they filmed the movie. It's just breathtaking. It's cold but I would love to visit Alaska because of the beautiful land. It was cruel that they had Jed get into dog fighting.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Cool effects.
This movie is very underrated. Yeah maybe the storyline goes a little too quick, but it was a fantastic movie. The acting was great, and like my title the effects were cool. I especially like the scene where the tight string cuts everyone in pieces. Also it seemed like the spirits on the ship made the living characters turn on each other. It sort of had a Shining like movie twist to it. I also liked the scene where they found the previous people that discovered the Ghost ship all decomposing. So I would give this movie about 3 stars out of 4. Also 2 thumbs up.
Boiling Points (2003)
A funny show.
It probably won't last a long time but it's funny no matter how long it lasts. In my opinion some people should be paid more than 100 dollars depending on the stunt. One of my favorites was with the driving teacher. The magician that made everyone's personal belongings and money disappeared. Great show after punk'd dismissal.
The Shining (1980)
I disagree with the user tfrizzel's review or comments
This is one of Stephen King's best movies ever. It is definitly one of the top 100 movies of all time. A typical Nicholson masterpiece. The remake was a great movie as well. Not a lot of comedian actors like Steven Weber can pull off an act like he did in the remake. But good old Jack was the best Jack Torrence. Weber was good but not as good as Nicholson. Rebecca DeMorney played a better Wendy in my opinion than Shelley Duvall. Danny Lloyd was a better Doc than Courtland Mead. I liked Melvin Van Peebles and Scatman Crothers equally as Halloren. Elliott Gould and Barry Nelson played 2 diffrent personalities of Mr. Ullman. Gould was a SOB and Nelson played a nice Ullman. That questioned my thoughts about the character. The lady in the haunted room in the remake was creepier than the original. I liked Pat Hingle's role in the movie remake as Mr. Watson. I'm a Pat Hingle fan so that was cool to see him in it. I had the honor to meet him when I was in Colorado a couple years ago since he is from Colorado. I visited the Stanley Hotel where the remake was made and he along with Courtland Mead and Elliott Gould made a guest apperance at the Hotel. They were doing a special tour of the hotel. All cool people. So my rating of the movie 4 stars out of 4, and for the remake 3 out of 4 stars.
Happy Gilmore (1996)
One of his greatest movies ever
I just recently seen this movie even though it's been out for about 8 years. And I'm telling you this is one of Adam Sandlers greatest movies ever. I rank this movie as his 3rd best ever in my opinion. Big Daddy comes in 2nd and the Water Boy is my favorite Sandler Movie. Many great actors have made their great career starts on SNL. SNL is like the ED Sullivan show for comedians who want to get their starts. And Adam is just another one of those great actors. Will Ferrell is another actor ready to take his acting into the movie world.
Elf (2003)
An instant classic
Elf will be one of those movies that is going to be an instant classic, next to great movies such as A Christmas Story, and Its a Wonderful life. This was a great movie. It had me laughing throughout most of the movie. So before or after you do your Christmas shopping go see this movie because you will love it.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
There should of been a sequel
I loved this movie and I don't care what everyone says. I wish they would of made a sequel to this. I loved the plot and it was good that there were not any known actors or actresses in it. My favorite part was when Mr Atkins (not to be confused with the diet man) destroyed the factory and the androids at the end. And another scene I liked was when Atkins pulled the wires out of the one android right before he was captured. But the coolest scene was when the lady got electricuted by the shamrock coin and after that the centepede crawled out of her mouth. So in my opinion this was my favorite Horror movie ever. Everytime I watch it, it takes me back to when I was 3 or 4 years old. Oh by the way my 2nd favorite horror movie was Halloween 1.
Saved by the Bell (1989)
The best teen show of all time.
OK if somebody doesn't agree with me that this was the best teen show of all time please email me and give me your opinion. A few of the cast members got their acting careers of to a bang on this show. Zach has done some movies ever since SBTB. Slater has his own show called the Other Half. Kelly has been in quite a few things ever since. 90210 was her biggest thing. Jesse starred in the best adult film of the 90s Showgirls. The show set a lot of examples about life. Drinking, relationships, friendships,and drug taking. This is a show I would highly recommend for all pre-teens and teenagers or just about anyone.
Gremlins (1984)
A great throwback thrillomedy
This movie was one of the most thought out movies that was a comedy yet was a horror movie too. I had a Gizmo doll when I was a kid. This brings up a funny freaky story. When I received the gift as a kid I wrote on the tush tag my initials DAC.We are talking maybe 17 years ago. 5 years later I got too old to have it so I sold it at a yard sale my family ran. It was sold for 10 cents. I completely forgot about it until about a year ago I went into this store that carried classic toys. I went in there to look for some old Beanie Babies. I was browsing the persons showcases and I come across a gizmo doll. I asked him if I could see it he takes it out and I am looking over the doll and something caught my attention on his tush tag in Magic Marker which I used to write DAC was those initials. I just fell out in tears and shock saying this was mine I received 16 years ago and I wrote those initials on it so I bought him back for 5 dollars. So now that doll and movie is my favorite thing I own.
A Christmas Story (1983)
My favorite Christmas movie of my era
People that grew up in the 40s and 50s enjoyed the Christmas Classic, Its a Wonderful Life and people still like it nowadays. But people like me that grew up in the 80s enjoyed A Christmas Story. I always remember the cable stations playing this movie over and over and over again. What a fantastic movie about a boy getting his wish to own a toy rifle gun. This movie showed off the true magic of Christmas when families spent the holidays together listening to Christmas music while enjoying the times together and opening christmas gifts.
Bride of Re-Animator (1990)
Not a movie to be a sequel
This movie was a joke. A definite rip off of the original. The same characters but one lame storyline. I only hope the new reanimator movie will be decent. Too bad the guy that played Dr Carl Hill passed away sadly.
Re-Animator (1985)
The most unique movie I have ever seen
The best cult classic of our time in my opinion. This was the best horror movie of 1985. I have a recording of this movie from when it first aired on TV. I think it was on WPWR TV. It was during a halloween movie marathon which included several other horror movies. My favorite part was when Herbert West killed Dr Hill, and brought him back to life. I also saw the uncut version on the IFC channel. That was cool.
All in the Family (1971)
I'm probably one of the rare 23 year old fans of this show
This show is geared for a middle aged fan or older but I'm 23 and I watch this show all the time on Nick at Nite. I love Archie. I would of wanted to meet Carroll O'Connor. He was good in the Heat Of The Night. All in the Family was a very funny show. It also dealt with the Racism and the typical Father and Son in law arguments. So all you teenagers that sit around and stay up all night and watch TV watch All in the Family. You will get a kick out of it. I think you can afford to miss the Real World or the Osbournes on MTV. They only replay the same episodes of these shows about 5 times a day it seems like.
My Girl (1991)
I still cry
What a touching movie. I still cry toward the end where Vada talks to Thomas J in his coffin. and when Vada talks to Thomas J's mom at the end. Also when she reads her poem at the end. One of the best movies about friendship ever. Maybe the best in my era.
Small Wonder (1985)
Bring this back to the U.S
One of my favorite shows of the 80s. This was definitly one of the most unique shows ever. A.I. of the 80s. Unique but yet a cool show to watch. I wonder if will be brought back to the U.S. You have to travel to Europe to watch the show at this time. They should make a DVD set of this show. I would buy it all.
Dolly Dearest (1991)
Kid sister with an attitude
This was a great movie. Dolly can do more than chucky. She can brainwash kids, chucky can't. In fact she is Chucky with a wig and more powers. Its the same guy portraying the two Ed Gale in case no one knew. I'd give it 3 stars out of 4. I think they should of paired these two together in one movie. I think it would of gotten more rave than Jennifer Tilly as the bride. She doesn't scare me at all. I laughed at the Bride of Chucky, it seemed more of a thrillomedy than a horror movie. It should of been rated PG13.