Change Your Image
greed1410
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Star Wars, except both sides are Siths
Great movie!
I missed only Count Fenring thread. It was one of the best parts of the books for me.
Battles in the sand are looking super cool in cinema. This entire movie will loose a lot in home tv without good sound and big screen so I recommend not to wait and run to cinema now.
Plot itself is well executed. They didnt portrayed it in black-white fashion with good Paul and evil emperor. Paul can be seen as changing gaining self-confidence and power but loosing his human side. Which is great. Perfect characters are for marvel. Here we have evil(or not?) emperor who keep galaxy peaceful but do a lot of dirty deeds to keep it in good shape.
And on the other side our hero who will bring war and destruction to entire universe. But he is a good guy for us - because he looks well and we follow him for two movie as the main protagonist.
He is using religion, naivety and brainwashing of Bene Geserits to gain control in empire. Who will oppose will be killed.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Boooring
Both me and my wife thought it is just boring.
I was counting minutes until the end.
Performance of actors was good.
Both me and my wife thought it is just boring.
I was counting minutes until the end.
Performance of actors was good.
Both me and my wife thought it is just boring.
I was counting minutes until the end.
Performance of actors was good.
Both me and my wife thought it is just boring.
I was counting minutes until the end.
Performance of actors was good.
Both me and my wife thought it is just boring.
I was counting minutes until the end.
Performance of actors was good.
Both me and my wife thought it is just boring.
I was counting minutes until the end.
Performance of actors was good.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
pleasure to watch
Very nice drawing, action scenes, quick plot. Nice sense of humour.
Minus is i lack world building, i dont get what are forces there after 5 episodes and some terms but maybe it is on purpose.
Music was good.
What is an edgerunner, who is cyberpunk, are corporations=government?
There is romance, fights, robots - something for everyone.
Characters dies easly so it is certainly not for kids. It is also too bloody for them not to mention there are sex scenes and a lot of swearing.
Death is treated as something normal - a lot of people dies and no one really cares about that.
Also world is some kind of dystopia where if You dont buy expensive insurance, then you will be left on the street dying.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
I will forget this tomorrow so i have to review quickly
Looks good.
But cheap amatour animations have more humour, plot and surprise than this.
It is so pale I don't know who approved it. It is much much better to watch any older movies again.
Workin' Moms (2017)
last season not funny
First season was awesome. Pure laugh.
Later it was a mix of good and bad. But last season was total disaster. Absurd in not funny way.
Yasuke (2021)
It was short
But too long.
Boring as hell.
After three episodes i started to forward dialogues and some fights. That boring.
Better watch Samurai Champloo or Afro Samurai.
SamSam (2019)
Absolutely surprised
I promised kids a movie in cinema. 3 and 4 years old.
That was an only option.
I've read 3 reviews and it supposed to be below average.
Kids had great fun a little laugh they liked singing dancing and simple story.
For me(33 YO) it was great because i like animation and some ideas as a lifetime fan of since fiction and comics.
Also even evil enemy was only evil to the point of malicious pranks. For kids it is good in times where after some movies for kids they cannot sleep.
I give it 8/10.
But my mark on IMDB is 10/10 because 5.6 on average is completely unjust.
That's My Boy (2012)
I was expecting nothing
But it was funny as hell. Stupid as hell. No sense sometimes.
But still funny. Amazing roles of side characters like Vanila Ice.
First good comedy with Sandler i seen.
Final Space (2018)
just booooring
I tried. After three episodes I could not watch more.
It is not funny, not interesting, just nothing there. Nothing original and no point watching.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman (2015)
great fantastic
Bombastic.
Even if no plot it would be 8 for action and animation.
But it is funniest anime ever seen by me.
Maniac (2018)
So bad because of one reason
It is boring.
For most people it is like going to ballet. There is something going on that may have charm. But only for 10 minutes. All moments look similar in the end.
Maybe there is some plot? Not important in ballet. Not important in Maniac.
Pointless and absurd in a bad way.
Supergirl (2015)
This may be good
If you are in age from 7 to 11.
For me this serie was just very weak.
Not only boring, no good special effect and weak actors play.
Worst are dialogues. There are as bad as if student made them just to pass grade last moment before deadline.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Better than book
Book better than tv series? Don't make me laugh.
For a tv series this is 95/100. This 5 from 100 is because Daenerys thread is mostly boring.
Book in its genre compared to Malazans or The Black Company is 85/100.
Kler (2018)
Stirring movie
If movie can bring me both to tears and to laugh it is a great movie.
Also I judged character wrongly until the end - movie is also surprising.
Only drawback is too many swears- it could have been expressed similar level withouth them.