Change Your Image
educatexan
Reviews
Lioness (2023)
Don't waste your time
Taylor Sheridan has a very low opinion of actors and viewers. He doesn't think that actors are able to display emotions. He doesn't think that viewers are able to understand emotions. His solution is to use the f word in nearly every line of dialog. Apparently he doesn't understand that there are real people who don't talk like that and still make themselves understood.
The main character is a Mary Sue who inserts herself into the military by being better than everyone else, even the men. The chip she carries on her shoulder renders her unsympathetic and unlikeable. None of the other characters are likable either.
Mrs. Davis (2023)
Totally random
You should be aware that the IMDB rating system is a reflection of people's likes and dislikes of a show, not a rating of its actual quality.
I am four episodes in and everything that has happened has been totally random. It's as if a fifth grader was given the opportunity to express themselves on a Hollywood budget.
Characters are not expressed consistently. Only Wiley's desire to win a contest was given any real backstory. There's no reason for the nun being who she is other than the writer's desire to denigrate Christianity.
IMDB's language rating is useless because reviewers are not using it correctly. The language is VERY severe. Again, the sign of an adolescent's preoccupation with profanity. If that tickles your fancy, then go ahead and watch. Otherwise, it's a waste of your time and intellect.
Fast X (2023)
As long as you realize...
That you're not watching some that occurs in our universe with laws of physics and gravity, it is entertaining. Not a very detailed plot, just standard revenge. Being very knowledgeable about the previous movies helps. I will say this, though...DC, take notice. THAT'S how you portray the Joker.
Lots of explosions, well choreographed stunts. A knowledge of street racing would also be helpful. Much talk about friends and family. Several twists in some actions, some could be foreseen.
Overall, I enjoyed the movie. I went into it knowing what to expect and not expect, so I was fine with it. Start the ignition, but turn off the cognition.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
Mostly a waste of time
I have never read the author or seen the movies, so I know nothing of its background, so I didn't know what to expect.
About halfway through the first episode:
The New Orleans setting is incredible. There was a lot of attention to detail. The cars alone are a sight to see.
I understand the setup of the story so far. The plot was communicated without ruining any further action, although the character setup seems a bit overly busy.
Once again, Hollywood writers have a low opinion of actors. They don't think that that actors can display emotion without abundant profanity.
I don't pretend to be an expert on American history, but would a black man be able to have Louis' status at that time?
The paranormal aspect of the poker game was interesting.
I'll continue watching for now, but if the writing continues as it is, I don't know....
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock (2022)
Great to see it back
I have to admit that I nearly turned it off when the "theme music" on the first episode started. Ugh. But the rest turned out great. The new colorful sets and Doozer constructions look fantastic. Mokey's change doesn't bother me, since I was never that invested in her character. I love Wembley! Sprocket is great, too. Doc seems to be developing her own characteristics, so she's more of a successor than a replacement.
Evil (2019)
Evil has lost its way
In the beginning, I greatly enjoyed its X-Files vibe. The ideas were inventive, and the characters had depth and were interesting. It began to slip into the "special effect of week" concept, and character development took a back seat to "let's add whatever we can to make it more edgy".
The move to Paramount+ allowed it to make a few changes. However...did that mean the first season was not good enough on its own? The second season was only improved by adding more gore, language, and sex? Exactly how does profanity improve the dialog? If your idea of hilarity is to mentally "overhear" a priest during his confirmation using the f word repetitive, then you are welcome to it.
Outer Range (2022)
Shades of Yellowstone
The storyline is interesting, and the characters are developed enough to be unique, for the most part. One character is set up to be a Christian, but later indicates otherwise. The scriptwriter should be labeled as christophobic.
However, there are some weaknesses. The many mysteries are revealed very slowly, which makes me think there will be no resolution in this season. Many of the scenes are lit very poorly, even inside houses. The scriptwriter relies on the f word to communicate emotion, instead of the wide variety of words available.
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976)
Part of television's downfall
I watched one episode. It was thoroughly unentertaining. I blame Norman Lear as one of the destroyers of American society. His shows gave us a cynical view of morals, and mocked any individual who tried to exhibit hope and compassion. Children were seen as the smartest family members. Wives were seen as enslaved. Fathers were portrayed as morons. An entire generation came to see that as normal. "Pushing the envelope" is simply a metaphor for pushing good morals off a cliff.
Scream (2022)
Just a rehash
There really wasn't anything greatly new about this film that demanded to be told. There is one new fact about the main character, but everything else was familiar. Most of the characters were obnoxious and foul mouthed.
I'm usually good with suspension of belief in order to follow a story, but several things were too much.
The sheriff called for all available units to come to her house. It took them forever to get there. I just don't see that happening.
Regarding the hospital...I have NEVER seen a hospital with no one in the hallways or nursing station. That was unbelievable also.
The motivation of the latest killers...to provide story material for a new franchise movie? That was a big risk.
Other thoughts....the meta talk about the Stab movies was overdone.
The touch of Hollywood writers was evident. When you can't think of what the character should say next, just use profanity.
Knives and guns falling just out of reach was overused.
Suspenseful music while a door was opened (which Ghostface could have been behind) was also repetitive.
Was it entertaining? Well, it filled some time, but this was one that I should waited for on streaming.
Do you like obnoxious people, gory injuries and deaths, and profanity? This movie will provide you with that.
The King's Man (2021)
Hamstrung by dialogue
The action was great. The sets were magnificent. The characters were developed, and the various relationships and motivations were clear. The cliff lift was terrifying. The goats were cute.
Once again, Hollywood writers have proved they don't know how to communicate emotion without profanity. The English language is rich and varied. Please stop insulting my intelligence by thinking I only know that one word.
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
A Great Family Movie from a Time Past
At some point in the past years, peoples' idea of entertainment shifted from family-friendly stories to endless depictions of vulgarity, profanity, sex, and gore. As a result, some people look upon Chitty Chitty Bang Bang as an unsatisfactory and unfulfilling tale. I am glad I am not like that. At age sixty, I still enjoy this story and it's portrayal of love and hope. I still crack up at the end of Toot Sweet.
This film is perfectly suitable for family members of any age to view together without embarrassment.
It has music, dancing, heroics, and familial love.
Jellystone (2021)
What audience is this for?
If you are a fan of the original Hanna Barbara cartoons, I don't think you will enjoy this. The character voices are acceptable, but the artistic design is a poor caricature of the originals. I don't know how the storylines were chosen, but it looks like the writers used a random generator to select characters and plot points.
For anyone who watches these characters for the first time, there is no context for their significance. They could have created all new characters and used them. Again, the choices seem random.
This series is just another example of today's sarcastic and disproportionately drawn cartoons.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
I wanted to like it....
But it did not meet my expectations overall. It was full of stereotypical characters who were mostly unsympathetic. The first half is slow, and contains both unnecessary and repetitive scenes. The scenes themselves were unrelated bits of action just strung together without a plot. There were too many coincidences, and more than one contradiction. I just can't say that I enjoyed it. Some moments were better than others, but they were not enough.
Clifford the Big Red Dog (2021)
Totally Excellent Movie!
I don't know why some people even go to the theater. They make it sound like they were forced to watch the movie at gunpoint. Clifford was a great movie! Sure, it wasn't perfect and may not seem very deep. But is that what is needed for that story? No, it was a story about a dog and the people who love him. I'm sixty years old and had tears multiple times. It's a wonderful family movie.
Day of the Dead (2021)
Not Yet Impressive
I'm going to give it a chance. My roommate loved it, so we will watch it.
I had wondered what they would do to distinguish it from The Walking Dead. The zombies pretty much same as any others. These can now manage stairs, and may be able to recognize living individuals.
Most of the adults are idiots, and the young people are "cool".
Most of the characters are undeveloped stereotypes.
Some of the occurrences are rathe unlikely, and some are unexplained. Spoiler: how did the cemetery zombies get out of their coffins? They would not be able to open the lids.
There is also the ubiquitous profanity. Hollywood can't write a script without using the same few words over and over. Newsflash, people - not everyone uses profanity in real life.
Just Beyond (2021)
Maybe intended for teenagers
I assume this was created for young teenagers. It's the typical all-adults-are-stupid and all-teenagers-know-everything stories. However, I would think it's too sophisticated for teens to pick up on subtle themes.
Day of the Dead (2021)
Not Yet Impressive
I'm going to give it a chance. My roommate loved it, so we will watch it.
I had wondered what they would do to distinguish it from The Walking Dead. The zombies pretty much same as any others. These can now manage stairs, and may be able to recognize living individuals.
Most of the adults are idiots, and the young people are "cool".
Most of the characters are undeveloped stereotypes.
Some of the occurrences are rathe unlikely, and some are unexplained. Spoiler: how did the cemetery zombies get out of their coffins? They would not be able to open the lids.
There is also the ubiquitous profanity. Hollywood can't write a script without using the same few words over and over. Newsflash, people - not everyone uses profanity in real life.
Chucky (2021)
Nice idea, but just a bit off
The concept of an episodic series is good, and it seems like they are not going to drag out the story. Some very decisive actions have occurred just in the first episode.
The big drawback for me? Some of the action occurs at a school. As a public school teacher, I can tell you that the writer has only seen schools on a screen and never in real life. The school scenes border on fantasy.
Also, more points removed for profanity. The inclusion of certain words to make the series "edgy" is simply ridiculous. Oh, look! They said _ _ _ _! What a stroke of genius! That's never been done before!
Uncle Croc's Block (1975)
An Excellent Parody of Hosted Shows
I really loved this program. It was hilarious as long as you realize it wasn't meant to be taken seriously.
The actors appeared to be having fun with their roles, and their manic energy was perfect.
The later episodes seemed to lose steam. The writing quality dropped off, and I suspect the network lost interest in the show. I think the budget may have been lowered as well.
I liked the cartoons as well, with the exception of Wacky and Packy. I found the caveman to be very annoying. Unfortunately, toward the end of the series, the other cartoons disappeared, and that was the only one in rotation.
Malignant (2021)
Wait for the payoff
Basically, I was entertained. However, it did take a while for everything to tie together. Even then, there were two things happening throughout the movie that didn't make sense and had no explanation. I could have waited to see it streaming rather than in a theater. Minus two points for the writer not being able to express emotion without profanity.
Candyman (2021)
Overall, kind of blah for me
There were some good moments, but there were a lot of unexplained events, and it couldn't decide what story to tell. Also, it reveals another scriptwriter who can't communicate emotion creatively and over-relies on the f word.
The Night House (2020)
It's a thinking movie.
It will keep you wondering what is real and what isn't. It's not an action-filled adventure movie. It may seem a bit slow at first, but then the mysteries start piling up. It will keep you guessing.
Minus two points for unnecessary profanity and scenes filmed too darkly.
Respect (2021)
Mostly bits and pieces
The film was more of a collection of vignettes than a complete story. It felt very disjointed. Characters appeared and disappeared, and stories were left incomplete. It was difficult to determine Aretha's motives during life changes.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
A mixed bag of material
James Gunn wrote the script. Then he turned it over to a 5th grader who added over-the-top gore and profanity.
There were a few Easter eggs for anyone that may have read the early comics (John Economos, anybody?).
The story, action, stunts, and effects were fine. It's not supposed to be Gone with the Wind, so I would hope that no one is expecting deep acting. However, there is some character development.
If you are entertained by blood and the f word, then you will enjoy this film.
Jellystone (2021)
What audience is this for?
If you are a fan of the original Hanna Barbara cartoons, I don't think you will enjoy this. The character voices are acceptable, but the artistic design is a poor caricature of the originals. I don't know how the storylines were chosen, but it looks like the writers used a random generator to select characters and plot points.
For anyone who watches these characters for the first time, there is no context for their significance. They could have created all new characters and used them. Again, the choices seem random.
This series is just another example of today's sarcastic and disproportionately drawn cartoons.