Change Your Image
theogony
Reviews
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Great
Well done, interesting and a lot of fun for diehard fans. Of course people are always gonna compare it to the original so naturally there will be a lot of bad reviews simply because nothing will ever live up to the original. Nonetheless this was a good film and I hope they make it into a series.
Great casting too.
Candyman (2021)
Entertaining
Thoughtful, entertaining. Some of the plot elements were a bit confusing however. The rules didn't seem the same as the first film. However I did enjoy it for what it was and it definitely had some scary moments.
The White Lotus (2021)
Amazing acting
Was so sad for this show to end. Funny, irreverent and great casting. Everyone was perfect. Literally.
Heels (2021)
Well done
Fantastic show, the best I've seen in a long time. For sure one of the best shows on STARZ.
The Lower Bottoms (2021)
Love love love it
Oakland born and bred here!! And I listen to a lot of podcasts...this one stands out to me for a few reasons. The characters felt oddly REAL and the dialogue was super natural. A lot of times in some scripted shows the actors can sound stiff, like they're reading but it felt so life like in this show. The Lower Bottoms tackles some real heavy topics without falling into preachiness. I'm from the Bay so I appreciate how it sheds light on the issues we face. The Shant'e storyline is especially engaging, though disturbing. And former black panther leader Elaine Brown?! WOW she is really a great voice for affordable housing and describing the corruption of the system.
The language makes it definitely not for kids or the easily offended elderly/prudish people. Great show! Would love to see where it goes season 2.