Change Your Image
petersund-61707
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
O Estranho Habitante: The Strange Inhabitant (2023)
You cannot escape the inhabitant.
The movie gets really interesting around the midpoint. The first half of it prepares you for what´s coming, we get to know the characters and feel confortable with them, then the story begins to unfold and this is when the action starts.
The second half is much more intense paying off some story aspects.
This is an intriguing horror, the pulls us in, and never let´s go.
This is what I call a good movie, it´s fresh and new, and we get this feeling that the inhabitant is always present in Joseph´s journey to confront him.
There are creepy moments most of them without gore.
The direction is tight and the cast works well within the story.
The cinematography is also impressive.
So i´m ready for more, if there´s a sequel down the line.
Aliens: O Despertar (2023)
Fantastic fan film.
What makes Alien o Despertar such an effective horror action film, is that till it´s start it doesn´t stop anymore, it´s a trip full of force back to lv426 where the aliens have been busy, building a new nest, with several mothers, and new hybrids.
Once the team gets there, is pure hell and action power, and that is what i loved about this, the scariest moments are all devoid of intrusive scoring, jagged editing and overblown sound effects. Instead most of the sound and music is pulled out and shots are held for a long time.
Making it a very credible horror adventure into the lore of the alien franchise.
I think everything in the film is fantastic, the music, the special effects, the final battle on lv426, the production design.
Jeepers Creepers O Regresso (2023)
Evil is everywhere.
It's an interesting concept, and a double-edged sword: it creates an urgency for the creeper as it stalks its prey, but it also causes extreme limitations because the creeper is only around for that limited period of time.
The acting in this movie is about what you would expect from a slasher. It's campy, but nobody approaches one of those movies expecting a Shakespearean production.
It was creepy, had some good jump scares and enough gorey horror content to satisfy the youthful audience, as for me i liked it.
It´s got a good pace to it, and never slows down wich is great.
I´m giving it 8.5, because it sets up a sequel real good.
Sith Wars: Episódio II - O Legado dos Sith (2022)
The world of the sith is even bigger on this one.
Vader is back to take on all of the jedis, and in this sequel some of them die horribly, we see vader fight with his lightsaber against a jedi temple guard in an open field just epic all the way, these guys are crazy they even put cade bane fighting stormtroopers in killing mode and darth maul agains a jedi in an unusual planet, for me this is the best duel of the movie, very intense indeed.
The coreography in on point.
The soundtrack very good, voice acting top notch, ambience, lights, spaceships, holograms, comic reliefs and easter eggs all top notch.
I don´t how much they´ve spent on this, but must have been a lot, because all of this cost lots of money, and they just do it for the fans.
I´m a fan of this franchise, keep them coming.
A Chamada 3: Fim da Linha (2022)
Another world of horror.
It his amazing what they did for this final chapter i saw the movie 2 times already, and yet i´m discovering new things.
The cinematography is excelent the atmosphere is dark and terrifying, the purifier returns in the most cruel way, he´s unstopabble, he´s a force of evil, who kills and Caetano the only man who can stop him.
This is a great franchise, yet to be discovered by many.
It´s an extremely exciting film that involves the viewer till it´s over.
It knows what it is, and has the professional temerity of a cult effort.
Tubarão: O Regresso (2021)
Jaws´s vengeance...
Finally i saw this movie, good cast, good story, Jaws returns in a great way.
A Chamada (2015)
Impressive movie, with dark story.
I was very impressed by this, bought the first chapter on dvd, and was surprised by great performances by all the cast, especially from an actor (Hugo Silvestre) this guy made such an incredible performance when he talks about the times he spent with the killer at the institute, we can feel anger, pain, tears, everything in his words, great dark story, and incredible background on the character, now i know why this movie is loved by fans, i will soon buy the prequel and then will leave a review on it.
10/10 one of the best ever.
O Jardim Secreto (2012)
Innocence has never been so sweet
A great tale of wonder, full of twists and innocence, here we can see the talent of director Rui Constantino that unveils the secrets of the garden, and a curse of immortality behind it.
The girl of this movie makes an awesome job.
8/10.