Change Your Image
johnrgraham-16654
Reviews
Krampus (2015)
Pleasing
This has become a yearly festive staple in our loving home. It's become a classic! It's played alongside all of the typical seasonal films that you'd expect. This being the only horror film of the bunch!
In all aspects, this movie is well-done. The special effects are excellent, good acting, scary monsters and the Krampus is extremely intimidating (and huge!)!
The casting is great! You'd expect a Christmas horror film to be filled with poor performances, however, this is an exception. Many familiar faces, well-placed humour, and just intense enough to make it a blend of Christmas fun with Christmas misery!
Willow (2022)
Disappointing
My almost immediate impression was of disappointment when soon into this series we are introduced to characters who speak with "American" English accents, without explanation, amongst a population of proper UK English.
The writing is weak, with images of a modern day young adult or high school drama, with the slangs and talk that are so incredibly tiresome.
This is a dumbed-down spin-off of a magical movie, that Disney should've left alone. Instead, they do a huge disservice to the original movie "Willow" and the efforts of Ron Howard and all involved in the 1988 masterpiece.
Save yourself the embarrassment of this mess and watch the original movie, over-and-over again, until you erase the knowledge from your brain that this dumpster-fire exists.
Kid 90 (2021)
Disappointing and sad.
There seems to be somewhat a story, not one which the title suggests. The theme is somewhere between wasted youth, suicide and regret. It was watchable and there were hints of '90s nostalgia, but overall, a depressing video diary of an '80s child star who did not live in a world of reality. Sad and disappointing.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Not as good as expected.
With the mistake of listening to way too much hype, I saw this film tonight. It was entertaining and well-done. However, although I want to like Tom Holland as Spider-Man, I just don't buy into his character.
Consistent with his weak character, we see Peter Parker instigate all of the destruction and death as a result. The storyline is all over the place and the inclusion of MJ and his best friend, who add nothing to this movie, are unnecessary.
Seeing the previous two Spider-Men make an appearance was cool, along with older villains and Doctor Strange, but the main character, Spider-Man, was the least inspiring of the bunch.
Well worth the watch but not up to snuff.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Painful
Steve Carell's acting was the only redeeming quality of this film. The main character was not likeable (based on a true story, makes one wonder how this fella is in real-life, considering movies tend to glorify) and this was just plain frustrating to watch. I'm not really sure how this was made into a movie, but it should give screenwriters confidence that anything can be pitched and become a feature film. You can do it!
Fist Fight (2017)
Had so much potential!
I find Charlie Day to be quite funny. Ice Cube not so much. But this combination had potential to make for a dynamic combination, which, in the end, it failed to do (to many commas?).
Some of the supporting act teachers were very funny and for the first 30 minutes I felt that this movie was going to really turn into something good. I was wrong (which happens a lot).
Much better than Dream A Little Dream, though.
Black Swan (2010)
Enjoyable
I really enjoyed this movie in the same sort of way that I enjoy having nightmares. When it ends I'm pleased that it wasn't real.
It was very well-acted all around and Portman's skills shone through.
If I watched this again I'd probably not let my 5 and 7 year-olds watch it with me... again...
Helpful hint - You should watch this. Maybe not if you are experiencing paranoia though.
Dream a Little Dream (1989)
I'm confused...
Corey Feldman's apparent real-life obsession with Michael Jackson really shone through in this movie. It was distracting, which is probably a good thing in this case.
The storyline was so disjointed and flawed that it pretty much makes every other movie made in 1989 look like an Oscar hopeful.
I've lost a little bit of respect and admiration from my friend who recommended this movie. Is he alright?
I'm still confused...
One Week (2008)
Really, really, really good...
One Week is a Canadian classic. It's enjoyable on so many levels. The inclusion of iconic Canadian musicians Joel Plaskett (busker) and Gord Downie (guy at motel) seals the deal.
Nicely done.