Change Your Image
Bones729
Reviews
Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô (2018)
Nice animation, truly horrible writing
OMG I was like, "Please, when is this going to end already? Please end!" It's very sappy. Incredibly corny. Certain themes were repeated over and over and over, like motherhood and not crying. Flat characters. I didn't care about any of the characters. Characters getting SO worked up over nothing, as if the writer is just DESPERATE to get a reaction out of the audience. FORCING it upon us with no actual substance. Emotional manipulation without even succeeding! I'm actual a really emotional person but I felt nothing except wonder at how the writing could be so bad. But anyway...
The animation was often very nice. Good use of sunlight, creative backdrops with details. That's the only reason I'm voting a 2 instead of a 1.
The Indian (2007)
contrived, formulaic, sappy crap
I am completely stunned that I seem to be the only person that doesn't like this movie. But I'm getting ahead of myself...
First of all, it's clear that this movie is very low budget. The photography is very basic, like you're watching some crappy TV show. The directing and acting are weak. Now all that would be acceptable if the writing were any good.
It's not.
The whole while watching this movie I was cringing, chuckling in parts that were supposed to be dramatic. It was all very contrived. No surprises. You knew what characters were going to say before they said it. I truly cannot comprehend why this movie is 7.4, I really can't.
So, you can listen to everyone else and go watch it, or listen to me and skip it. I recommend skipping it!
The Natural (1984)
Fabulous
This is one of my favorite movies of all time. Randy Newman's original score is excellent. I'm surprised it didn't win an Oscar. A great story, good acting, nice cinematography (using sunlight well), an absolute classic. It should have gotten even more recognition than it has. Do NOT pass this one by if you happen to come across it. 10/10.
Frequency (2000)
10/10
I just watched this one again. Damn it's good. A lot of people seem to have problems with possible plot errors, but I really wish they would look past those and see a great movie. When I saw this one in theaters I was so excited that my heart was racing. This movie really has just about everything. And the Garth Brooks song at the end is a nice finishing touch.
The Secret of NIMH (1982)
Wow
I voted a 10 on this movie mostly for its hauntingly breath-taking original musical by Jerry Goldsmith. Surely this film's score has to be some of his very best work.
The awe-inspiring wisdoms of Nicodemus and The Great Owl, the comic reliefs of Mr. Ages, Jeremy and Auntie Shrew, the fascinating struggle between good and evil (Justin and Jenner), and of course the unmatchable greatness of the Brisby family name make this film one of the best animated movies ever.
The movie's ending climax is powerful and gorgeous. You are left utterly stunned. Mrs. Brisby proves once again that she is just as brave and capable as her husband, if not more so, by never giving up hope and eventually succeeding in keeping her family safe.
The Phantom Tollbooth (1970)
Better Than The Book!
The book's ending is disappointing compared to that of the movie. In the movie Milo actually faces the demons instead of just running away from them.
Anyway, this is a great movie, just because it's so unique. The tollbooth completely turns Milo's life around. That's always a great thing to behold. 10/10.
Dumbo (1941)
Love That Elephant
10/10. This is a great one, from the pink elephants to the crows. And I do love those crows. They really make the difference in Dumbo's life. At first they just kid around with him, but then they genuinely wish to help him out. And the scene with Dumbo and his mother with the song "Baby Mine" playing... If that doesn't get you teary-eyed then nothing will. This is one of the first ones and one of the best ones. It just goes to show you that you don't need fancy modern animation to make a darn good animated movie. Way to go, Walt.
The Grasshopper and the Ants (1934)
10/10
I give this animated short a 10/10. It's just so charming. I guess something about a grasshopper prancing around playing good fiddle music just warms the heart.
Despite the queen's warning, the ants accept the grasshopper out of the cold, showing their kind nature, something we should all strive for. The grasshopper also admits he is wrong, which is another important lesson. And when the queen says, "Now take your fiddle... and play!" that moment is perfect:
"I owe the world a living! I owe the world a living! I've been a fool all year long. Now I'm singing a different song! You were right; I was wrong!"
That just gets me all choked up.
Ya gotta love Disney.
The Flying Mouse (1934)
Love This One
What a great cartoon! When the mouse returns to his normal self at the end and runs for home crying out "Mom!" I think I cry just about every time. The music fits in perfectly too. His mother embraces him, his brothers dance around them, happy that he has returned, and all is well. Mushy? Maybe, but I love it anyway!