Change Your Image
transient52
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Team (2015)
Season 2 a washout
Have given a 5 mainly based on Season 1 which for the most I enjoyed, would have been a little higher if Season 2 had any half reasonable redeeming features. Season 2 - Seems like most characters are able to travel almost instantaneously between sites across Europe and to a lesser extent Syria. Plot is tedious and predictable, police for the most part are generally inept, attempts to provide backstories to the characters are just woeful and really do little other than to distract from the show. Could have been half reasonable if it was boiled down to 2 hour telemovie.
Paranoid (2016)
Frustrating
What started out as a good premise for a series was let down by poor writing, questionable directing and some underwhelming acting. watched to the end of the series but unlikely to watch a second series if it occurs.
I think the only actor that gave a half good performance was Robert Glenister in the role of Bobby Day. I have seen Indira Varma in other shows and she definitely offer up a better performance than she did here. I can only guess that she was hamstrung by what she had to work with and the directors guidance.
The premise unfortunately also degrades into some well worn themes that have been done over and over in documentaries, movies and other series.
It picks up on themes that will suit the title to a certain extent, i.e. most conspiracy theorists are entangled in their own paranoia. But it seems every single major (and minor) role in this series has something to be paranoid about in their current or past lives.
Bijo to ekitai ningen (1958)
Nightmares for weeks as a child
I saw this when it was first released in 1958 in Sydney. The theatre was a very large and cold cinema. The atmosphere of the environs only added to the atmosphere of the film. I was six at the time but I can still remember it fairly vividly today - nearly forty years later. It gave me nightmares for weeks.
I always thought this was the movie that the Blob was based on although the release dates seem to be fairly close. This by far was the better movie of the two. I have seen this once again in my older years and it still resurrects memories of those childhood nightmares.
I would love to be able to obtain a copy of the film but it seems these days no-one seems to know of it.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Boring
This would have to be the most boring film ever made.
Yes, there was a plot, no, this is not an action movie, yes, it is designed to make you think...... but Spielberg seemed to struggle with how and when to finish.
As the movie's title says the characters are artificial in every way imaginable